Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Gene expression profilling of whole blood in patients with severe leptospirosis
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐชัย ศรีสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.992
Abstract
บทนำ โรคเลปโตสไปโรสิส หรือโรคฉี่หนู เป็นโรคที่เป็นปัญหาสำคัญระดับโลก โรคส่วนใหญ่น่าจะเกิดในสัตว์มากกว่าคน แต่สามารถพบคนเป็นโรคนี้ได้ในหลายพื้นที่อาการของโรคมีตั้งแต่ความรุนแรงน้อย จนไปถึงระดับความรุนแรงมาก ในปัจจุบันการวินิจฉัยโรคเลปโตสไปโรสิสวิเคราะห์อาการทางคลินิกร่วมกับตรวจวินิจฉัยทางชีวโมเลกุล (molecular diagnostic) ซึ่งไม่สามารถประเมินความรุนแรงของโรคได้. วัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ต้องการศึกษาการแสดงออกและการตอบสนองของคนไข้โรคติดเลปโตสไปรา ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสาเหตุการเกิดความรุนแรงของโรค ซึ่งในอนาคตอาจเป็นทางเลือกที่ใช้ควบคู่ไป กับวิธีการวินิจฉัยการเกิดความรุนแรงของโรคเลปโตสไปโรสิสได้. วิธีการศึกษา นำเลือดผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคเลปโตสไปโรสิส แบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่มคือ กลุ่มรุนแรงและไม่รุนแรง มาทำการค้นหายีนโดยใช้เทคโนโลยี Nanostring® nCounter® PanCancer IO 360 เมื่อได้ยีนที่น่าสนใจ ทำการตรวจสอบยีนที่ค้นพบด้วยวิธี RT-PCR. ผลการศึกษา จากการค้นหาการแสดงออกของยีนด้วยเทคนิค Nanostring โดยเลือกยีนจากความแตกต่างของผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งได้ยีนที่สนใจคือ PDCD1, Nos2 และ IL4 ซึ่งเป็นยีน down regulate ทั้งหมด จึงนำยีนที่ได้มาทำการตรวจสอบด้วยวิธี RT-PCR ในผู้ป่วย 99 คน ซึ่งพบว่า ยีน PDCD1 สามารถระบุการเกิดความรุนแรงของโรคได้ โดยมี AUC เท่ากับ 0.65 สรุปผลการศึกษา PDCD1 สามารถเป็นตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพ ในการทำนายการเกิดโรคเลปโตสไปโรสิสอาการรุนแรงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Introduction: Leptospirosis is a one of the major public health problem globally. Human can be infected after contaminated contact with animal reservoir or water reservior. Leptospirosis has a wide range of symptoms from mild to severe illness. However, with the current evidence, the biomarkers to predict severe leptospirosis is still lacking. Objective: The objective of this study was to study the explore the role of gene expression in prediction severe leptospirosis. This study would provide a new knowledge in field of specific leptospirosis biomarkers. Materials and Methods: The patient’s blood with positive leptospirosis diagnosis were used in this study. Samples were divided into 2 groups which is mild and severe illness. Samples were determined by Nanostring® nCounter® PanCancer IO 360 technologies for gene expression profiling. The genes of interest were selected and analyzed by qRT-PCR. Results: As a result of Nanostring analysis, the significantly differential gene expressions comparing mild and severe illness indicated the downregulation of PDCD1, Nos2, and IL4 genes. These interested genes were used for RT-PCR (n=99). The RT-PCR results revealed that PDCD1 was associated with disease severity (AUC=0.65). Conclusion: Our results suggested that PDCD1 could be used as a biomarker for prediction severe leptospirosis.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.