Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chemical and physical properties of fast setting tricalcium silicate cement for regenerative endodontics
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ หลินศุวนนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Operative Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมหัตถการ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาเอ็นโดดอนต์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.986
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาส่วนประกอบทางเคมีและคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของ ไตรแคลเซียมซิลิเกตซีเมนต์ชนิดก่อตัวเร็วที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นจากห้องปฏิบัติการเพื่อใช้ในสำหรับงานทันตกรรม สังเคราะห์ไตรแคลเซียมซิลิเกตโดยการเผาซิลิกา (SiO2) กับแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต (CaCO3) ที่อุณหภูมิ 1450 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ทดสอบส่วนประกอบทางเคมีของไตรแคลเซียมซิลิเกตที่สังเคราะห์ได้โดยวิธีการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์ (XRD) และเอกซเรย์ฟลูโอเรสเซนส์ (XRF) จากนั้นนำผงไตรแคลเซียมซิลิเกตผสมกับเซอร์คอนในสัดส่วนร้อยละ 10 20 และ 30 เพื่อเป็นความทึบรังสี และใช้lสารละลายแคลเซียมคลอไรด์เข้มข้นร้อยละ 20 เพื่อเร่งปฏิกิริยา เพื่อให้เป็นไตรแคลเซียมซิลิเกตซีเมนต์ชนิดก่อตัวเร็ว จากนั้นทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพได้แก่เวลาแข็งตัวขั้นต้นและสมบูรณ์ ความทนแรงกด ความทึบรังสี และความเป็นกรด-ด่าง โดยอ้างอิงจากมาตรฐานไอเอสโอ 6876 (2012) และ 9917 (2007) จากการทดสอบส่วนประกอบทางเคมีพบว่าส่วนผงของไตรแคลเซียมซิลิเกตซีเมนต์มีส่วนประกอบหลักเป็นไตรแคลเซียมซิลิเกตเช่นเดียวกับไบโอเดนทีน ไตรแคลเซียมซิลิเกตซีเมนต์มีเวลาแข็งตัวที่นานขึ้นเมื่อมีสัดส่วนของเซอร์คอนมากขึ้น โดยมีเวลาแข็งตัวไม่แตกต่างจากไบโอเดนทีนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อมีเซอร์คอนร้อยละ 20 เมื่อผสมเซอร์คอนมากกว่าร้อยละ 10 ส่งผลให้ไตรแคลเซียมซิลิเกตซีเมนต์มีความทนแรงกดมากขึ้นและไม่แตกต่างจาก ไบโอเดนทีน ไตรแคลเซียมซิลิเกตซีเมนต์ที่มีเซอร์คอนร้อยละ 20 และ 30 มีความทึบรังสีมากกว่า ไบโอเดนทีน (5.64 และ 6.47 มิลลิเมตรของอะลูมิเนียม) ปริมาณเซอร์คอนที่ต่างกันไม่ส่งผลทำให้ความเป็นกรด-ด่างของไตรแคลเซียมซิลิเกตซีเมนต์เปลี่ยนแปลง โดยมีค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างมากกว่าไบโอเดนทีนในช่วงเวลา 3 ชั่วโมงถึง 3 สัปดาห์ (ประมาณ 21.1 ถึง 12.8) ดังนั้นไตรแคลเซียมซิลิเกตซีเมนต์ที่มีเซอร์คอนร้อยละ 20 มีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้งานทางทันตกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to investigate chemical compositions and physical properties of laboratory-synthesized fast setting tricalcium silicate cement for regenerative endodontics. The laboratory-synthesized tricalcium silicate powder was prepared by sintering silica (SiO2) and calcium carbonate (CaCO3) at 1450 °C for 2 hours. The chemical composition of the tricalcium silicate powder was analyzed by X-ray diffraction analysis (XRD). In order to develop fast setting tricalcium silicate cement, zircon (ZrSiO4) at the amount of 10%, 20% and 30% was added to tricalcium silicate as a radiopacifier. Calcium chloride (CaCl2) at the concentration of 20% was used as an accelerator. Physical properties of the prepared materials were investigated accordingly to ISO 6876 (2012) and 9917-1 (2007) including initial and final setting time, compressive strength, radiopacity and pH. XRD showed that tricalcium silicate was the main component of the TCS powder and Biodentine. Tricalcium silicate cement with higher concentration of zircon exhibited higher setting time. At the concentration of 20% zircon, the setting time of tricalcium silicate cement was not significantly different to Biodentine. Adding zircon at the concentration of more than 10% resulted in higher compressive strength similar to Biodentine. Varying the amount of zircon to tricalcium silicate did not affect pH values. At the duration of 3 hours to 3 weeks, tricalcium silicate cement showed higher pH values in comparison to Biodentine (in the range of 12.1 to 12.8). Tricalcium silicate with 20% and 30% zircon showed higher radiopacity than Biodentine (5.64 and 6.47 mm. of aluminium). In comparison to Biodentine, the local-made laboratory-synthesized tricalcium silicate cement with 20% zircon showed suitable physical properties for dental application.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.