Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The military’s business and political change in Myanmar, 1958-2020
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พวงทอง ภวัครพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.982
Abstract
กองทัพเมียนมา หรือตัตมะด่อ (Tatmadaw) เป็นตัวแสดงหลักที่ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจของเมียนมา วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองภายใต้อำนาจของกองทัพเมียนมากับการขยายธุรกิจของกองทัพเมียนมานับตั้งแต่ได้รับเอกราชจากอังกฤษจนถึงปัจจุบัน โดยต้องการพิจารณาว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละช่วงเวลาสำคัญส่งผลต่อผลประโยชน์ทางธุรกิจของกองทัพอย่างไร และในทางกลับกัน อำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจนี้ส่งผลต่อการรักษาและขยายอำนาจทางการเมืองของกองทัพเมียนมาอย่างไร การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ผ่านกรอบแนวคิดว่าด้วยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ‘รูปแบบของความสัมพันธ์พลเรือน-ทหาร’ กับ ‘ระดับการควบคุมของทหารต่อธุรกิจกองทัพ’ ของ Ayesha Siddiqa ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ‘อำนาจทางการเมือง’ กับ ‘อำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจ’ ของกองทัพเมียนมาเป็นเงื่อนไขเกื้อหนุนซึ่งกันและกัน กองทัพเมียนมาได้อาศัยอำนาจทางการเมืองเพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกแก่การสร้างและดำเนินธุรกิจของตนเอง ธุรกิจของกองทัพสามารถปรับตัวและยืดหยุ่นต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองที่เกิดขึ้น และขยายตัวมากขึ้นออกไปครอบคลุมธุรกิจทุกประเภท ทั้งในรูปของเครือบริษัทที่ดำเนินการโดยกระทรวงกลาโหม อย่างเครือบริษัท UMEHL และเครือบริษัท MEC, ธุรกิจที่ดำเนินการโดยหน่วยงานย่อยต่างๆ ในกระทรวงกลาโหม, ธุรกิจของหน่วยทหารในระดับภูมิภาค รวมถึงเอื้อให้เกิดระบบ ทุนนิยมแบบเครือญาติ (Nepo-capitalism) และระบบทุนนิยมแบบเครือข่ายบริวาร (Crony capitalism) ในทางกลับกัน กองทัพเมียนมาก็ใช้อำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจที่ตนเองครอบครองเพื่อรักษาและขยายอำนาจทางการเมืองของตนเองให้เข้มแข็งมากขึ้นกว่าเดิม อันจะเป็นหลักประกันว่าตนเองจะสามารถควบคุมธุรกิจให้เป็นไปตามเงื่อนไขที่พึงพอใจได้ กองทัพจึงดำเนินการเสริมสร้างศักยภาพทางการทหาร, สะสมความมั่งคั่งในหมู่ผู้นำทหาร, สนับสนุนสวัสดิการเพื่อสร้างความจงรักภักดีในเหล่าเจ้าหน้าที่ทหาร และทหารเกษียณอายุ, ก่อตั้งมวลชนจัดตั้ง และให้การสนับสนุนขบวนการชาตินิยมที่ฝักใฝ่กองทัพ ตลอดจนเปิดโอกาสให้พลเรือนเข้ามาประกอบอาชีพในธุรกิจของกองทัพ เพื่อขยายความนิยมทางการเมืองของตนเองออกไปสู่ภาคพลเรือนในช่วงการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมือง การศึกษายังพบว่า อำนาจทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจของกองทัพเมียนมาที่ปราศจากการควบคุมและตรวจสอบจากรัฐบาลหรือหน่วยงานใดๆ เป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญที่บ่อนเซาะการเปลี่ยนผ่านไปสู่ประชาธิปไตยของเมียนมา ให้กลายเป็นเพียงการเปลี่ยนผ่านไปสู่ระบอบประชาธิปไตยภายใต้กองทัพผู้พิทักษ์ระบอบเดิมเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Myanmar Armed Forces, or Tatmadaw, have always been a main actor dominating politics and economy dynamic in Myanmar. This dissertation aims to study the relations between political changes under the control of Myanmar military and the expansion of Myanmar military’s business since the country had gained independence from Britain until present time. It examines how the military’s political power has brought about the expansion of its business empire at each key periods; and, in return, how its economic power has been used to protect and enhance its political power. The study applies the relation between ‘civil-military relations’ and ‘level of the military’s control over military business’ of Ayesha Siddiqa. This study argues that the Myanmar military’s political and economic power are interconnected. The military has employed political power to secure and expand its business empire. As a result, its businesses are adaptable to political changes and dynamics. It has engaged and dominated almost all key economic sectors. Various types of enterprises are registered under (1) the military-linked conglomerates, owned by the Ministry of Defence, such as UMEHL and MEC, (2) the directorates and subunits of the Ministry of Defence, and (3) the regional military units. Military-run enterprises have deepened the nepo-capitalism and crony capitalism. Subsequently, the Myanmar military has exploited its growing economic power to support and strengthen its political supremacy, to guarantee their capabilities in controlling the businesses in correspondence with their favorable conditions. Therefore, the control of the country’s enormous wealth allows the military to augment its military might, to accumulate personal wealth among the military’s leaders, to improve the welfare of both active-duty soldiers and retired soldiers to gain their loyalty and support, to establish and expand the military-dominated mass organizations, to support the pro-military nationalist movements, and to offer economic opportunities to civilians in order to obtain political popularity. This study also argues that the lack of checks and balances to the autonomous political and economic powers of the Myanmar military significantly undermines and obstructs the democratization of Myanmar. Conversely, Myanmar can only achieve democracy under the military tutelage.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.