Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of BTS skytrain toward communities in Bang Na district
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพชรพิไล ลัธธนันท์
Second Advisor
พรรณี ชีวินศิริวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geography (ภาควิชาภูมิศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์และภูมิสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.966
Abstract
Bangkok's economic and social development encourages spatial development to fulfill urban activities requirement. In this regard, Bangkok is continuously expanding. Due to the city expansion, Bangkok is ranked as one of the top 10 world most congested cities. To solve this congested traffic problem, the first mass transit system, BTS SkyTrain, was constructed. The construction of BTS SkyTrain increases accessibility to the areas surrounding BTS station and along BTS line. Increasing of areas accessibility should affect local communities in those area. Therefore, this research aims to study and analyze the impacts of the BTS SkyTrain in Bangna district. This research is a qualitative research, using In-depth interview as a main research tool. The interview data was collected from 22 communities located within 1.6 kilometers of BTS SkyTrain line in Bangna district. The results show that BTS SkyTrain affects communities in 3 main issues. The three main issues are economic, social, and environmental impacts. Each communities received positive and negative impacts differently. The study also found that environmental impacts on communities in Bangna area has only negative effects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของกรุงเทพมหานครผลักดันให้เกิดการพัฒนาพื้นที่เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการในการดำเนินกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ของเมือง การขยายตัวของกรุงเทพฯ อย่างต่อเนื่อง เป็นผลให้กรุงเทพฯ กลายเป็น 1 ใน 10 เมืองของโลกที่ประสบปัญหาจราจรติดขัดมากที่สุด เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว จึงมีการก่อสร้างขนส่งมวลชนระบบรางสายแรก คือ รถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอส การก่อสร้างรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอสเพิ่มศักยภาพการเข้าถึงพื้นที่โดยรอบสถานีและตามแนวรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอส การเปลี่ยนแปลงศักยภาพการเข้าถึงพื้นที่ย่อมส่งผลกระทบต่อชุมชนในพื้นที่ดังกล่าว ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบจากรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอสในเขตบางนา งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเป็นหลัก ซึ่งเก็บข้อมูลการสัมภาษณ์จาก 22 ชุมชน ที่ตั้งอยู่ในระยะไม่เกิน 1.6 กิโลเมตร จากแนวเส้นทางรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอสในเขตบางนา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอสส่งผลกระทบต่อชุมชนใน 3 ด้านหลัก ได้แก่ ด้านเศรษฐกิจ ด้านสังคม และด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยแต่ละชุมชนนั้นได้รับผลกระทบทางบวกและทางลบในแต่ละด้านแตกต่างกัน ทั้งนี้ผลการศึกษายังพบว่า ผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมต่อชุมชนในพื้นที่เขตบางนานั้น มีเพียงผลกระทบทางลบเท่านั้น
Included in
Geography Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.