Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The acoustic difference and the intuition to distinguish between Spanish diphthongs and hiatus of Thai learners of Spanish with different language experiences
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุจิณัฐ จิตวิริยนนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.962
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาค่าทางกลสัทศาสตร์ของสระประสม และสระเรียงระหว่างพยางค์ภาษาสเปนที่ออกเสียงโดยผู้เรียนภาษาสเปนชาวไทยที่มีประสบการณ์ทางภาษา อันได้แก่การไปแลกเปลี่ยนยังประเทศที่พูดภาษาสเปน และระยะเวลาในการเรียนภาษาสเปนที่แตกต่างกัน 2) ศึกษาสัญชาตญาณการแบ่งพยางค์สระประสม และสระเรียงระหว่างพยางค์ของผู้เรียนภาษาสเปนชาวไทยที่มีประสบการณ์ทางภาษาที่แตกต่างกัน และ 3) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าทางกลสัทศาสตร์และสัญชาตญาณการแบ่งพยางค์ดังกล่าว โดยผู้ร่วมการวิจัยเป็นนิสิตสาขาภาษาสเปนระดับมหาวิทยาลัย 20 คน สำหรับการศึกษาทางกลสัทศาสตร์ เก็บข้อมูลเสียงจากคำพูดเดี่ยว 30 คำในกรอบประโยค และค่าทางกลสัทศาสตร์ที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ค่าระยะเวลา และค่าความถี่ฟอร์เมินท์ที่ 2 สำหรับการศึกษาสัญชาตญาณ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบทดสอบการแบ่งพยางค์ภาษาสเปน นอกจากนี้ ใช้แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับการใช้ภาษาสเปน เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับผลการศึกษาทางกลสัทศาสตร์และสัญชาตญาณ ผลการศึกษาทางกลสัทศาสตร์พบว่า 1) ผู้เรียนที่ไม่เคยไปแลกเปลี่ยนผลิตเสียงแบ่งพยางค์ได้ถูกต้องมากกว่าผู้เรียนที่เคยไปแลกเปลี่ยน และ 2) ผู้เรียนชั้นปีที่ 4 ผลิตเสียงแบ่งพยางค์ได้ถูกต้องมากกว่าผู้เรียนชั้นปีที่ 2 แต่ไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทั้งนี้ ค่าทางกลสัทศาสตร์ที่ผู้เรียนใช้ในการแบ่งแยกระหว่างสระประสม และสระเรียงระหว่างพยางค์อย่างชัดเจน คือ ค่าระยะเวลา โดยผู้เรียนมีค่าระยะเวลาของสระเรียงระหว่างพยางค์เฉลี่ยมากกว่าสระประสม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาสัญชาตญาณพบว่า 1) ผู้เรียนที่ไม่เคยไปเรียนแลกเปลี่ยนมีสัญชาตญาณมากกว่าผู้เรียนที่เคยไปเรียนแลกเปลี่ยนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และ 2) ผู้เรียนชั้นปีที่ 4 มีสัญชาตญาณมากกว่าผู้เรียนที่เรียนชั้นปีที่ 2 ดังนั้น ผลการศึกษาทางกลสัทศาสตร์และสัญชาตญาณสอดคล้องกัน ข้อค้นพบจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การเรียนกฎการแบ่งพยางค์จากการเรียนในห้องเรียนอาจเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการผลิตเสียง และสัญชาตญาณการแบ่งพยางค์ในภาษาสเปนมากกว่าการเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์จากการไปแลกเปลี่ยน นอกจากนี้ ระยะเวลาการใช้ภาษาสเปนนอกห้องเรียนก็เป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการออกเสียงและสัญชาตญาณการแบ่งพยางค์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study are 1) to analyze the acoustic properties of Spanish diphthongs and hiatuses produced by Thai learners of Spanish with different language experiences: study-abroad experience and length of studying Spanish; 2) to investigate the intuition to distinguish between Spanish diphthongs and hiatuses of Thai learners of Spanish with different language experiences; and 3) to study the relation between acoustic properties and syllabification intuition. The participants were 20 university students majoring in Spanish. Regarding the acoustic analysis, the data were collected using 30 target words in the carrier sentence and two acoustic values were analyzed: duration and the second formant frequency. Regarding the intuition analysis, the syllabification task was used. Moreover, the questionnaire regarding Spanish usage was used and analyzed together with production and intuition results. The results of the acoustic analysis are 1) at-home learners have more accurate pronunciation than learners with study-abroad experience; and (2) fourth-year students have more accurate pronunciation than second-year students with no statistical significance. Besides, the salient acoustic cue used to distinguish between Spanish diphthongs and hiatuses is duration; hiatuses have a longer duration than diphthongs with statistical significance at the level of 0.05. The intuition results reveal that (1) at-home learners have more accurate intuition than learners with study-abroad experience with statistical significance at the level of 0.05; and (2) fourth-year students have more accurate intuition than second-year students with no statistical significance. Therefore, the acoustic results are consistent with the intuition results. The findings suggest that learning Spanish syllabification rules in formal classrooms is probably more beneficial than learning from study-abroad experience for pronunciation and intuition of Spanish diphthong and hiatus contrast. Moreover, Spanish language exposure is the factor affecting the pronunciation and intuition of the syllabification.
Included in
Linguistics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.