Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Gender and regional differences in mortality pattern of adult population in Thailand : Evidence from 2000-2017
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิราภรณ์ โพธิศิริ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.873
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความแตกต่างและแนวโน้มของความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศของการเสียชีวิตในแต่ละกลุ่มอายุประชากรในประเทศไทย 2) ศึกษาความแตกต่างและแนวโน้มของความแตกต่างระหว่างภาคของการเสียชีวิตในเพศชายและหญิง และ 3) ศึกษาปัจจัยเชิงเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และสาธารณสุข ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราการเสียชีวิตอย่างหยาบเพศชายและหญิงในประเทศไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากสำนักนโยบายและยุทธศาสตร์ Burden of Disease Thailand (BOD) และ กองยุทธศาสตร์และแผนงาน กระทรวงสาธารณสุข การวิเคราะห์แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนา และเชิงอนุมาน ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนาจะใช้แผนภูมิแสดงแนวโน้มของการตายในแต่ละกลุ่มอายุ เพศ และภูมิภาค โดยใช้การคำนวณมาตราวัด 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนระหว่างเพศของการเสียชีวิต (Sex ratio of mortality) ความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศของการเสียชีวิต (Sex differential in mortality) และ ความล่าช้าในการของอายุเพศชายและหญิง (Male and Female age delay in mortality) และการวิเคราะห์เชิงอนุมานใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุ (Multivariate analysis) ผลการศึกษา พบว่า เมื่อใช้มาตรวัดความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศของการเสียชีวิต ความแตกต่างและแนวโน้มของความแตกต่างของการเสียชีวิตระหว่างเพศชายและหญิงมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้นตามกลุ่มอายุของประชากร ในขณะที่มาตรวัดอัตราส่วนระหว่างเพศของการเสียชีวิตและอายุที่ล่าช้าในการเสียชีวิตของเพศชายและหญิงแสดงให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างของการเสียชีวิตของเพศชายและหญิงที่ลดลงเมื่อประชากรมีอายุสูงขึ้น ในระดับภาคนั้น พบว่า ความแตกต่างของการเสียชีวิตของประชากรลดลงเมื่ออายุมากขึ้นในทุกภูมิภาค จากการใช้มาตรวัดอัตราส่วนระหว่างเพศของการเสียชีวิตและมาตรวัดอายุที่ล่าช้าในการเสียชีวิตของเพศชายและหญิง ในทางตรงกันข้ามเมื่อใช้มาตรวัดความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศของการเสียชีวิต ความแตกต่างของการเสียชีวิตในทุกภูมิภาคมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นผันตรงกับอายุ แต่มีเพียงภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือเท่านั้นที่มีแนวโน้มของความแตกต่างเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน ส่วนการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเสียชีวิตอย่างหยาบเพศชายและหญิง พบว่า ตัวแปรผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมรายภาค จำนวนปีการศึกษาเฉลี่ย ภูมิภาค (ภาคเหนือ และภาคกลาง) และปี มีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราการเสียชีวิตของเพศชายและหญิงสอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) To study the differences and trends of the differences between the gender of mortality in each age group of the population in Thailand 2) To study the differences and trends of differences between regions of death in males and females 3) To study economic factors, Public health resources and medical personnel that effect to the difference between male and female mortality in Thailand. The study used a data set from Strategy and Planning Division, Burden of Disease Thailand (BOD) and Ministry of Public Health. In this study, data analyzed by using descriptive statistic by using the calculation of the measure of 3 forms which are Sex ratio of mortality, Sex differential in mortality and Male and Female age delay in mortality and Multivariate analysis The results showed that male and female differences and trends of differences tended to increase with age when using the sex differential in mortality. On the other hand, the sex ratio of mortality and male and female age delay in mortality measures showed that The difference in male and female mortality decreased with age. In the study of differences and trends of regional differences in male and female mortality, it was found that the difference in population mortality decreased with age in all regions when using the sex ratio of mortality scale and male and female age delay measures and the trend of differentiation increases over time in the North and Northeast. In the Central and Southern regions, there is a downward trend of divergences. On the other hand, when using the sex differential in mortality, mortality differences in all regions were increases with age but with the increase in each year, only the Northeast region has a tendency of greater differentiation. From the multivariate analysis, gross variables by region, Education, Region (North and Central) and Year were correlated with the mortality rate of female.
Creative Commons License