Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Multilinguistic landscape in Thailand’s border areas
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา ประสิทธิ์รัฐสินธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.961
Abstract
ภูมิทัศน์ภาษาหมายถึงการศึกษาสถานการณ์ภาษาโดยใช้ข้อความภาษาบนป้ายสาธารณะเป็นข้อมูล งานวิจัยด้านภูมิทัศน์ภาษาในพื้นที่ชายแดนของประเทศไทยยังไม่มีผู้ใดศึกษา ผู้วิจัยเห็นว่าการศึกษาพื้นที่ดังกล่าวมีความสำคัญต่อทฤษฎีภูมิทัศน์ภาษา และน่าจะสะท้อนข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวกับสภาพสังคมของชุมชนเขตชายแดนได้เป็นอย่างดี งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาภูมิทัศน์ภาษาตรงชายแดนระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน 8 จุด คือ มุกดาหารและสะหวันนะเขต ที่ชายแดนไทย-ลาว อรัญประเทศ-ปอยเปต ที่ชายแดนไทย-กัมพูชา ปาดังเบซาร์ สะเดา -ปาดังเบซาร์ ที่ชายแดนไทย-มาเลเซีย และแม่สาย-ท่าขี้เหล็ก ที่ชายแดนไทย-เมียนมา ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์การเลือกภาษา รูปแบบของข้อความในป้ายหลายภาษา และปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวกำหนดลักษณะของภูมิทัศน์ภาษาที่พบ ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าพื้นที่ชายแดนทุกแห่งใช้ป้ายหลายภาษามากกว่าป้ายหนึ่งภาษาและใช้ภาษาประจำชาติมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือภาษาอังกฤษ ส่วนภาษาประเทศเพื่อนบ้านพบมากที่สุดที่แม่สาย ชายแดนไทย-เมียนมา และอรัญประเทศ ชายแดนไทย-กัมพูชา และไม่พบภาษาประเทศเพื่อนบ้านเลยที่ปาดังเบซาร์ สะเดา ชายแดนไทย-มาเลเซีย และสะหวันนะเขต ชายแดน ลาว-ไทย ในด้านรูปแบบข้อความในป้ายหลายภาษาพบ 3 แบบคือ แบบแปลตรงตัวซึ่งพบมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือแบบแปลบางส่วน และแบบอิสระน้อยที่สุด พื้นที่ฝั่งไทยทุกแห่งและชายแดนมาเลเซีย-ไทยใช้รูปแบบการเขียนแบบแปลตรงตัวมากที่สุด พื้นที่ฝั่งประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน 3 แห่ง คือ ลาว เมียนมา และกัมพูชา ใช้รูปแบบแปลบางส่วนมากที่สุด ส่วนแบบอิสระพบมากที่สุดในปอยเปต ชายแดนกัมพูชา-ไทย ในด้านปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวกำหนดภูมิทัศน์ภาษาในเขตชายแดน สรุปได้ว่า 1) การใช้ภาษาประจำชาติที่เด่นชัดเป็นเพราะทุกประเทศต้องการนำเสนออัตลักษณ์ของชาติผ่านป้ายสาธารณะ 2) การใช้ภาษาอังกฤษในปริมาณมากและสม่ำเสมอเป็นเพราะพื้นที่ชายแดนมีความเป็นโลกาภิวัตน์และนานาชาติ 3) การปรากฏของภาษาเพื่อนบ้านในภูมิทัศน์ภาษา เป็นเพราะความต้องการสื่อสารแบบลู่เข้าหาประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน ข้อค้นพบในงานวิจัยนี้ สนุบสนุนทฤษฎีเงื่อนไขการใช้ภาษาในป้าย หลักโครงสร้างในภูมิทัศน์ภาษา และการปรับตัวในการสื่อสาร นอกจากนั้น ยังชี้บ่งเป็นนัยว่าสถานการณ์ภาษาในประเทศไทยมีการเปิดกว้างให้ใช้ภาษาทุกแบบในป้าย และมีแนวโน้มการลู่เข้าหาผู้อ่านในท้องถิ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Linguistic landscape (LL) is the study of language situation using written messages on public signs as data. Research on LL in Thailand’s border areas has not been done. The researcher believes that such research is important to LL theories and is likely to reflect very well facts about the social condition of border communities. This study, thus, aims to study the LL between Thailand and her neighboring countries focusing on eight locations: Mukdahan and Savannakhet on Thai-Lao/Lao-Thai borders, Aranyaprathet and Poipet on Thai-Cambodia/Cambodia-Thai borders, Padang Besar Sadao and Padang Besar on Thai-Malay/Malay-Thai borders, and Maesai and Tachileik on Thai-Myanmar/Myanmar-Thai borders. The researcher analyzed language choice, multilingual writing patterns and factors that determine the characteristics of the LL in the areas under study. The results reveal that multilingual signs were used more than monolingual ones, that in each area the national language (NL) of each country was mostly used, that English was the second most dominant and that neighbors’ languages were also found on signs in Maesai and Aranyaprathet on Thailand’s borders but none in Savannakhet on Lao border and Padang Besar Sadao on Thailand border. Concerning multilingual writing patterns, it is found that among the three patterns (direct translation, partial translation and free writing), signs with direct translation signs are the most frequently used. All areas in Thailand and in Padang Besar Malaysia where direct translation is higher than others. The second mostly used is partial translation which appears most in Laos, Myanmar and Cambodia. Free writing is the least found pattern, but Poipet uses this pattern more than other areas. With reference to factors that determine the characteristics of the LL. It can be concluded in three points. First, the dominance of the NL on every border area is due to identity maintenance. Second, English is the second dominant language because of the globalization and internationalization of border areas. Third, the use of neighbors’ languages is due to convergence in communication. The research findings support the theories on the conditions of writing signs, the structures of LL and communication accommodation theory. Furthermore, they imply that the language situation in Thailand is open; i.e., any language can appear on public signs and that Thai communities have high degree of linguistic convergence with the readers of signs.
Included in
Linguistics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.