Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Detective stories as a social critique: a case study of win Lyovarin's phumrak phansing series
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
น้ำผึ้ง ปัทมะลางคุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.955
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลวิธีการสร้างอาชญนิยาย ในเรื่องชุด พุ่มรัก พานสิงห์ ของวินทร์ เลียววาริณ และวิเคราะห์การวิพากษ์สังคมในงานดังกล่าว ตัวบทที่ใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วยรวมเรื่องสั้น 4 เล่ม ได้แก่ ฆาตกรรมกลางทะเล คดีผีนางตะเคียน คดีล่าคนเจ้าชู้ คดีศพล่องหน และนวนิยาย 5 เล่ม ได้แก่ ฆาตกรรมจักรราศี คดีเจ็ดแพะ คดีหนอนนิยาย คดีสามเงา และ ฆาตกรรมกุหลาบดำ จากการศึกษาพบว่าเรื่องชุด พุ่มรัก พานสิงห์ ของวินทร์ เลียววาริณ เป็นอาชญนิยายที่มีการผสมผสานการประพันธ์ 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ เรื่องสั้นและนวนิยาย รวมอยู่ใน ชุดเดียว และมีโครงเรื่องสืบสวนสอบสวน ทั้งแบบอาชญนิยายคลาสสิก และแบบนักสืบเสี่ยงภัย ที่โครงเรื่องประกอบด้วยโครงเรื่องหลักและโครงเรื่องรองที่มีความเชื่อมโยงกันอย่างสมเหตุสมผล มีการประกอบสร้างตัวละครหลักเป็นนักสืบลูกทุ่งที่มีเอกลักษณ์โดดเด่นและแปลกใหม่ เน้นการบรรยายฉากที่กระชับ ใช้กลวิธีการตั้งชื่อเรื่องที่หลากหลายและเชื่อมโยงกับคดี มีกลวิธี การสืบสวนสอบสวนที่เป็นลำดับขั้นตอนและสมจริง ตลอดจนมีการผสมผสานความขบขัน เพื่อสร้างบรรยากาศที่แตกต่างจากอาชญนิยายเรื่องอื่น ๆ กลวิธีการประกอบสร้างอาชญนิยายในเรื่องชุด พุ่มรัก พานสิงห์ นี้ยังเป็นกลวิธีที่ช่วยนำเสนอแนวคิดวิพากษ์สังคมในหลายประเด็น ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการวิพากษ์การเมืองการปกครอง การวิพากษ์ความรุนแรงในสังคม เรื่องระบบกฎหมายและกระบวนการสืบสวนสอบสวนที่ไร้ประสิทธิภาพ เรื่องความตกต่ำของศาสนาและศีลธรรม เรื่องการกีดกันกลุ่มคนชายขอบ เรื่องปัญหาความเหลื่อมล้ำ เรื่องจริยธรรมสื่อมวลชน เรื่องปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม และเรื่องการจำกัดสิทธิเสรีภาพในร่างกายของแต่ละบุคคล การศึกษาเรื่องการสร้างอาชญนิยายและการวิพากษ์สังคมในเรื่องชุดดังกล่าว จึงแสดงให้เห็นถึงการใช้อาชญนิยายเป็นพื้นที่ในการนำเสนอประเด็นทางสังคมได้อย่างสร้างสรรค์และแยบยล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to explore the techniques in making the Win Lyovarin’s Phumrak Phansing detective series. It also aims to analyze social criticism of said detective series. The texts that will be studied in this thesis include 4 short stories, which are Khattakamklangthale, Khadiphinangtakhien, Khadilakhonchaochu, and Khadisoplonghon, and 5 novels which are Khattakamchackkarasi, Khadichetphae, Khadinonniyai, Khadisam-ngao, and Khattakamkulabdam. From research it is found that Win Lyovarin’s Phumrak Phansing detective series are detective stories that include a mixture of 2 types of authorship, which are short stories and novels, in one series. In the series, there are investigative storylines that include essences of both classic detective stories and adventure detective stories. The overall storyline is comprised of a main storyline and secondary storyline, that are connect with each other in a reasonable way. The main character has been created as a country detective who is unique and quirky. The author focuses on concise descriptions of scenes, uses a variety of title naming strategies and connects them to the case, has a sequential and realistic investigative process, as well as adds a comedic element to create a different atmosphere to typical detective stories. The authors techniques in creating the detective series Phumrak Phansing, are techniques that help to introduce sociocritical ideas on various topics, whether it be political criticism, criticism of social violence, the ineffectiveness of the legal and investigative system, the decline of religion and morality, the exclusion of marginalised groups, the presentation of inequality issues, criticism of the media industry, criticism of environmental issues, and criticism of individual body liberties and rights. Studying the creation of detective stories and social commentary in this series, conveys the use of crime fiction as a space to present social topics creatively and ingeniously.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.