Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะซึมเศร้าหลังคลอดบุตร ในมารดาวัยรุ่น โรงพยาบาลสิรินธร สำนักการแพทย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEPRESSION AFTER CHILDBIRTH AMONG TEENAGE MOTHERS AT SIRINDHORN HOSPITAL MEDICAL SERVICE DEPARTMENT.
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา หรุ่มเรืองวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.628
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะซึมเศร้าในมารดาวัยรุ่น ช่วง 1-2 สัปดาห์ และ 4-6 สัปดาห์หลังคลอดโดยศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือมารดาวัยรุ่นหลังคลอด จำนวน 147 ราย โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม 1)ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ข้อมูลทางกายภาพ ข้อมูลทางจิตสังคม 2)แบบวัดภาวะซึมเศร้าหลังคลอด Edinburgh Postnatal Depression Scale (EPDS) ฉบับภาษาไทย (วัด 2 ครั้ง) 3)แบบสอบถามแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม 4)แบบสอบเหตุการณ์ความเครียดในชีวิต 5)แบบสอบถามการปรับตัวบทบาทการเป็นมารดา การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ใช้ Univariate analysis เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง กับภาวะซึมเศร้าหลังคลอดในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษา:พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีภาวะซึมเศร้า ในช่วง 1-2 สัปดาห์ หลังคลอด จำนวน44ราย(คิดเป็นร้อยละ 29.9) และมีภาวะซึมเศร้า ในช่วง 4-6 สัปดาห์ หลังคลอด จำนวน 31 ราย(คิดเป็นร้อยละ 25.5) โดยปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะซึมเศร้าในช่วง 1-2 สัปดาห์หลังคลอดได้แก่ อายุของคู่สมรส อาการปัสสาวะบ่อย และการมีน้ำหนักเพิ่มขึ้นระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ และ ความรู้สึก ไม่พร้อมหรือไม่แน่ใจในการตั้งครรภ์ครั้งนี้ (p< 0.05) ส่วนปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะซึมเศร้าในช่วง 4-6 สัปดาห์ หลังคลอด ได้แก่ การมีอาการวิตกกังวลในระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ การมีน้ำหนักเพิ่มขึ้นระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ (p < 0.05) และการมีภาวะซึมเศร้าในช่วง 1-2 สัปดาห์หลังคลอด (p< 0.01)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A cross-sectional descriptive study. To determine the prevalence of depression 1-2 weeks and 4-6 weeks after childbirth among adolescent mothers.Data was collected from 147 postpartum adolescent mothers (age 14-18 years) using 5 questionnaires; 1) Personal information questionnaire, 2) Thai version of Edinburgh Postnatal Depression Scale (Thai-EPDS) during 1-2 weeks and 4-6 weeks postpartum, 3) Social support questionnaire (PRQ-part II), 4) Stress life event questionnaire, and 5) Adaptation to Mother Role questionnaire. Univariate analyses and was used to examine associated factors of depression after childbirth among this group of mothers.The results revealed that most Of 147 subjects, 44 of them (29.9 %) and 31 of them (25.5%) were suffering from depression during 1-2 weeks and 4-6 weeks after childbirth, respectively. Depression during 1-2 weeks after childbirth was associated with age of their partners, having disturbing symptoms during pregnancy (frequent urination and weight gain), and unwanted or uncertain attitude toward current pregnancy (p < 0.05). Depression during 4-6 weeks after childbirth was associated with weight gain and having anxiety during current pregnancy. (p < 0.05), and having depression during 1-2 weeks after childbirth (p<0.01).
Creative Commons License