Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพลักษณ์ทางกายและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ทำผ่าตัดเต้านมออกทั้งหมด ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
BODY IMAGE AND ASSOCIATED FACTORS OF THE PATIENTS WITH BREAST CANCER WHO UNDERWENT MASTECTOMY AT KING CHULALONGKORN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา หรุ่มเรืองวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.616
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง เพื่อศึกษาภาพลักษณ์ทางกายและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ทำผ่าตัดเต้านมออกทั้งหมด ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ทำผ่าตัดเต้านมออก จำนวน 126 ราย โดยให้ผู้ป่วยตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งหมด 7 ส่วนด้วยตนเอง ได้แก่ 1) ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) ประวัติการเจ็บป่วยและการรักษามะเร็งเต้านม 3) แบบประเมินการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์ทางกาย Body Image Scale (BIS) 4) แบบประเมินการเผชิญความเครียด Jalowiec Coping Scale 5) แบบประเมินการสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว 6) แบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิต 7) แบบสอบถามการปรับตัวและแก้ไขปัญหาความขัดแย้ง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ใช้ Univariate analysis (ได้แก่ T-Test และ Chi-Square) และ Multivariate Analysis เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และปัจจัยทำนายภาพลักษณ์ทางกายในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มดังกล่าวผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 56.3) มีการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์ทางกายในระดับปานกลาง โดยปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาพลักษณ์ทางกายจาก Multivariate Analyses มี 5 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา คุณภาพชีวิต 2 ด้าน (ได้แก่ ด้านการตอบสนองต่อการวินิจฉัยและการรักษาด้านผ่าตัดและ ด้านการตอบสนองต่อการวินิจฉัยและการรักษาด้านโภชนาการ) และ การเผชิญความเครียดด้านการจัดการกับอารมณ์ (p<0.01)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this cross – sectional descriptive study was to examine body image as well as associated factors among the patients with breast cancer who underwent mastectomy at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Data were collected from 126 patients with breast cancer who underwent mastectomy at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Self-report questionnaires included 1) General background, 2) Medical history about breast cancer, 3)Body Image Scale (BIS), 4) Jalowiec Coping Scale, 5) Social support questionnaire, 6) Quality of Life questionnaire, 7) Problem and conflict solving questionnaire were completed by the patients. Univariate analyses(e.g. T-Test and Chi-Square) and multivariate analyses were used to examine associated factors as well as the predictors of body image among this group of patients. The results revealed that most of the subject (56.3%) perceived moderate level of their body image. There were 5 factors namely; age, level of education, two domains of quality of life (response to surgical treatment and response to nutrition treatment), and coping (emotion-focused domain) were significantly associated with body image (p< 0.01).
Creative Commons License