Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Representations of vocational students linguistically constructed in mass media discourse and government media discourse: a critical discourse analysis
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ภักดีผาสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.946
Abstract
ประเด็นเรื่องผู้เรียนอาชีวศึกษาได้รับการกล่าวถึงในสังคมไทยมาเป็นเวลานาน เนื่องจากมีความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาประเทศและตลาดแรงงานต้องการกำลังคนอาชีวศึกษาจำนวนมาก แต่คนในสังคมส่วนใหญ่มักมีอคติและมองผู้เรียนอาชีวศึกษาในลักษณะเหมารวมในด้านลบ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาพตัวแทนผู้เรียนอาชีวศึกษาที่ประกอบสร้างผ่านภาษาในวาทกรรมสื่อมวลชนและวาทกรรมสื่อภาครัฐ ได้แก่ หนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน รายการโทรทัศน์ และข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ทางเว็บไซต์ของหน่วยงานภาครัฐ เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2555-2561 โดยศึกษาตามแนววาทกรรมวิเคราะห์เชิงวิพากษ์ ผลการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทพบว่า ภาพตัวแทนด้านลบที่ปรากฏในวาทกรรมทั้งสองกลุ่ม ได้แก่ ผู้เรียนอาชีวศึกษาเป็นบุคคลอันตรายที่มีพฤติกรรมเป็นนักเลงอันธพาล ผู้เรียนอาชีวศึกษาเป็นปัญหาสังคมที่ยากจะแก้ไข และผู้เรียนอาชีวศึกษาไม่เกรงกลัวกฎหมาย ภาพตัวแทนด้านบวก ได้แก่ ผู้เรียนอาชีวศึกษามีทักษะฝีมือ ผู้เรียนอาชีวศึกษาสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาประเทศ ผู้เรียนอาชีวศึกษาได้รับการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผู้เรียนอาชีวศึกษามีน้ำใจ และผู้เรียนอาชีวศึกษามีความมั่นคงก้าวหน้า ภาพตัวแทนทั้งหมดสื่อผ่านกลวิธีทางภาษา 8 กลวิธี ได้แก่ การเลือกใช้คำศัพท์ การใช้อุปลักษณ์ การใช้สหบท การใช้ทัศนภาวะ การใช้มูลบท การปฏิเสธมูลบท การเชื่อมโยงข้อความบอกความขัดแย้ง และการใช้คำถามเชิงวาทศิลป์ เมื่อพิจารณาเชิงปริมาณพบว่า ในวาทกรรมสื่อมวลชนเนื้อหาหน้าหนึ่งของหนังสือพิมพ์เน้นการนำเสนอภาพด้านลบมากกว่าด้านบวก ขณะที่เนื้อหาหน้าในเน้นการนำเสนอภาพด้านบวกมากกว่าด้านลบ ส่วนวาทกรรมสื่อภาครัฐทั้งรายการโทรทัศน์และข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ทางเว็บไซต์เน้นการนำเสนอภาพด้านบวกมากกว่าด้านลบ เมื่อพิจารณาเชิงคุณภาพพบว่า ภาพตัวแทนด้านลบมักนำเสนอโดยใช้กลวิธีทางภาษาเพื่อเน้นย้ำแง่มุมด้านลบให้โดดเด่น และบางครั้งมีการนำเสนอในลักษณะ “เหมารวม” ส่วนการนำเสนอภาพตัวแทนด้านบวกบางส่วนกลับมีการสะท้อนมุมมองด้านลบต่อผู้เรียนอาชีวศึกษา ผลการวิเคราะห์วิถีปฏิบัติทางวาทกรรมพบว่า วัตถุประสงค์ของผู้ผลิตตัวบท พื้นที่หรือช่องทางการนำเสนอ ตลอดจนกลุ่มผู้รับสาร ในวาทกรรมสื่อมวลชนและวาทกรรมสื่อภาครัฐ มีส่วนสำคัญต่อการประกอบสร้างและนำเสนอภาพตัวแทนผู้เรียนอาชีวศึกษา ตลอดจนส่งผลต่อการรับรู้ภาพตัวแทนผู้เรียนอาชีวศึกษาของคนในสังคม ที่สำคัญคือภาพตัวแทนด้านลบมักนำเสนอในพื้นที่ที่ผู้อ่านสามารถเข้าถึงได้ง่ายกว่าและมักจะได้รับความสนใจมากกว่าภาพตัวแทนด้านบวก ผลการวิเคราะห์วิถีปฏิบัติทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมพบว่า ปัจจัยทางสังคมที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการผลิตตัวบท ได้แก่ สถานการณ์ด้านการอาชีวศึกษาในสังคมไทย กฎหมายและนโยบายเกี่ยวกับการอาชีวศึกษา แนวคิดที่มีในสังคมวัฒนธรรมไทย ได้แก่ แนวคิดเรื่องการเป็นเจ้าคนนายคน ค่านิยมที่มีต่อการเรียนสายสามัญและปริญญาบัตร บทบาทของผู้เรียนอาชีวศึกษาในเหตุการณ์สำคัญ กล่าวโดยสรุป ผลการศึกษานี้เผยให้เห็นว่าภาพตัวแทนผู้เรียนอาชีวศึกษาในวาทกรรมสื่อมวลชนและวาทกรรมสื่อภาครัฐถูกคัดเลือกบางด้านมานำเสนอให้โดดเด่นตามวัตถุประสงค์ของผู้ผลิตวาทกรรม ความตระหนักรู้ดังกล่าวน่าจะนำไปสู่การรับสารอย่างมีวิจารณญาณและการนำเสนอข่าวอย่างรอบด้านปราศจากการแฝงอคติ ซึ่งน่าจะมีส่วนช่วยส่งเสริมการอาชีวศึกษาให้ประสบความสำเร็จตามเป้าหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Issues regarding vocational students have been discussed in Thai society for a long time since vocational students are crucial for the country development. There has been a growing demand for these students in the labor market. Even so, many people in the society tend to have bias attitudes and negative viewpoints against being vocational students. This dissertation aims at examining the representations of vocational students linguistically constructed in mass media discourse and government media discourse including daily newspapers, television programs, press releases and websites of the government organizations. The texts publicized during the year 2012 and 2018 were collected. Critical Discourse Analysis is adopted as an analytical framework. The analysis reveals that negative representations of vocational students founded in the two discourses include the representations of vocational students as dangerous people who behave themselves like mafia and gangsters, as the tough social problems and as lawbreakers. As for positive representations, vocational students are represented as skilled workers, crucial factors for the country development, and people who deserve supports from the government and related organizations. They are also represented as generous and helpful folks, and as people with stable and successful career path. Eight linguistic strategies adopted for the construction of these representations include the uses of lexical selection, metaphor, intertextuality, modality, presuppositions, presupposition denial, contrastive inter-sentential cohesion, and rhetorical questions. In terms of quantity, it is found that in the front-page news, the negative representations outnumber the positive ones while in educational news and articles, the positive representations outnumber the negative ones. On the contrary, in the government media discourse such as on television programs, press releases and websites, vocational students tend to be represented positively. In terms of quality, it is found that the negative representations are distinctively constructed by adopting linguistic strategies to intensify the negative aspects. Sometimes the negative representations are presented in a generalized way as stereotypes of the whole vocational students. Moreover, some positive representations reflect negative aspects about vocational students. The analysis of discursive practice reveals that the purposes of the text producers, the venue and communicative channel, as well as the audience of both groups of discourse have influences upon the construction and presentation of vocational students’ representations as well as the text consumption and interpretation of the public. Particularly, the negative representations are presented in the venues that are easier to access and thus could attract more attention of the audience. The analysis of socio-cultural practice reveals that the related socio-cultural factors that have influences upon the text production include the current situation of vocational education in Thailand, the laws and policies regarding vocational education, Thai cultural concepts including the high values on being the high ranked officers, the high values on general education and college degrees, and the roles vocational students in some historical events. In conclusion, the findings of this study indicate that some aspects of the vocational students are selectively represented in the mass media and the government media discourses in order to fulfill the communicative goals of the discourse producers. This awareness will lead to a more careful way of consuming news and information and a more careful and unbiased practice of news production which will be an important element contributing to the successful promotion of vocational education in Thailand
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.