Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาสมรรถภาพปอดของพนักงานที่สัมผัสฝุ่นซิลิกาในบริษัทผลิตสุขภัณฑ์แห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดสระบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A STUDY OF PULMONARY FUNCTION AMONG EMPLOYEES WHO ARE EXPOSED TO SILICA IN SANITARY WARE MANUFACTURER IN SARABURI PROVINCE
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร ศุภพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.587
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถภาพปอดของพนักงานที่ได้รับสัมผัสฝุ่นซิลิการะหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับสัมผัสฝุ่นซิลิกาก่อนและหลังนำสุขภัณฑ์เข้าเตาเผา ศึกษาอาการและอาการแสดงของระบบทางเดินหายใจ และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อสมรรถภาพปอด โดยศึกษาในโรงงานผลิตสุขภัณฑ์ขนาดใหญ่แห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดสระบุรี รูปแบบการวิจัยเป็น Cross-sectional Analytic study มีการคัดเลือกพนักงานที่ทำงานสัมผัสฝุ่นซิลิกาในแผนกก่อนและหลังนำสุขภัณฑ์เข้าเตาเผาที่เป็นเพศชายและทำงานมาไม่น้อยกว่า 5 ปี มีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสุ่มอย่างง่ายมาตอบแบบสอบถามถึงข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล อาการและอาการแสดงของระบบทางเดินหายใจ การสวมใส่อุปกรณ์ป้องกันฝุ่น และตรวจสมรรถภาพปอด วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างค่าเฉลี่ยด้วย Independent t-test พบว่ากลุ่มหลังนำสุขภัณฑ์ออกจากเตาเผามีค่าเฉลี่ย FVC และ FEV1 สูงกว่ากลุ่มก่อนนำสุขภัณฑ์เข้าเตาเผา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.002 และ p = 0.004 ตามลำดับ) เมื่อวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณและควบคุมปัจจัยอายุ ส่วนสูง น้ำหนักและการสูบบุหรี่พบว่ากลุ่มก่อนนำสุขภัณฑ์เข้าเตาเผาและกลุ่มหลังนำสุขภัณฑ์ออกจากเตาเผามีค่า FVC และ FEV1 แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (95% CI = 0.074-0.414 และ 0.055-0.4337 ตามลำดับ) เมื่อใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบถดถอยพหุคูณและควบคุมปัจจัยการสูบบุหรี่ พบว่า การสัมผัสฝุ่นซิลิกาของกลุ่มก่อนนำสุขภัณฑ์เข้าเตาเผาและกลุ่มหลังนำสุขภัณฑ์ออกจากเตาเผา ส่วนสูง อายุ และน้ำหนักมีความสัมพันธ์กับ FVC และ FEV1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่มีปัจจัยใดที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ %FEV1/FVC อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และพบว่าปัจจัยส่วนสูงและอายุมีความสัมพันธ์กับ FEF25-75% อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ข้อเสนอแนะในการทำวิจัยครั้งต่อไปควรตรวจวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและโครงสร้างของฝุ่นซิลิกาก่อนและหลังถูกความร้อนสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study lung functions of employees who were exposed to silica between groups before and after kiln in sanitary ware manufacturer, to study sign and symptoms of respiratory tract, and factors that affected lung functions. These employees worked in a large sanitary ware manufactory in Saraburi province. The research design is a cross-sectional analytic study. Subjects were selected with a simple random sampling method from employees who exposed to silica dusts before and after kiln department. They were male and worked for more than 5 years. These subjects filled out the information in questionnaires about personal information, respiratory sign and symptoms, used of personal protective equipments and were tested for pulmonary function. Independent t-test was used to analyze the data, results of the study show that the group after kiln had mean of FVC and FEV1 statistically significant better than the group before kiln (p = 0.002 and p = 0.004). Multiple linear regression analysis was used to analyze the data. When the age, height, weight and smoking factor were controlled, it was found that the mean difference of FVC and FEV1 between the group before and after kiln was statistical different (95% CI = 0.074-0.414 and 0.055-0.4337). When smoking factor was controlled, it was found that height, age, weight and group before and after kiln were statistically associated to FVC and FEV1 significantly. No factor was statistically associated to %FEV1/FVC. Height and age were statistically associated to FEF25-75% significantly. Suggestions for future research were analysis of the physical properties and structure of silica dust in before and after kiln department.
Share
COinS