Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่างในพนักงานเก็บขยะเทศบาลนครพิษณุโลก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and related factors of Musculoskeletal Disorders among waste collectors of Phitsanulok municipality
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร ศุภพงษ์
Second Advisor
สมรัตน์ เลิศมหาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.584
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของความผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่าง (Musculoskeletal disorders, MSD) ในพนักงานเก็บขยะของเทศบาลนครพิษณุโลก กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ พนักงานเก็บขยะจำนวน 205 คนที่ปฏิบัติงานในเทศบาลนครพิษณุโลก การเก็บข้อมูลในช่วงเวลาเดือนมิถุนายน ถึงเดือนกันยายน 2555 การเก็บข้อมูลประกอบด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับปัจจัยด้านบุคคล ปัจจัยด้านลักษณะงาน ปัจจัยด้านจิตวิทยาสังคม และความผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่างซึ่งดัดแปลงจาก Nordic Musculoskeletal Questionnaire ผลการวิจัย พบว่าความชุกของความผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่างในอาชีพพนักงานเก็บขยะในช่วง 12 เดือน (12-month prevalence) คือ ร้อยละ 89.3 ตำแหน่งที่มีความชุกสูงที่สุด ได้แก่ หลังส่วนล่าง(ร้อยละ 63.4) รองลงมาได้แก่ ไหล่(ร้อยละ 47.3 ) และ เข่า (ร้อยละ 45.4 )โดยในเพศหญิงสูงกว่าเพศชาย และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่างได้แก่ เพศ อายุ สถานภาพสมรส รายได้ การสูบบุหรี่ การดื่มสุรา การรับประทานยาเป็นประจำ และลักษณะงาน เช่น การยกเคลื่อนย้ายวัสดุหนัก 25 กิโลกรัมและ 34 กิโลกรัมขึ้นไป, การทำงานโดยมืออยู่เหนือศีรษะ, การจับวัตถุที่จับถือยากในการจับถือ การทำงานลักษณะนั่งยองๆ และลักษณะงอหลังมากกว่า 30 องศา ผลการศึกษานี้บ่งชี้ว่าพนักงานเก็บขยะมีความชุกของความผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่างค่อนข้างสูง และเกิดขึ้นกับทุกส่วนของร่างกาย ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยจากการทำงาน หน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบควรกำหนดแนวทางในการป้องกันการเกิดความผิดปกติในพนักงานเก็บขยะต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a cross-sectional descriptive study. The purposes of this study were to determine the prevalence rate and related factors of musculoskeletal disorders in waste collectors. Data were collected by using interview questionnaire of totally 205 waste collectors in Phitsanulok Province from June to September 2012. The subjects were asked to complete questionnaires concerning occupational factors, non-occupational factors, psychological factors and musculoskeletal disorders. The symptom survey was modified from Nordic Musculoskeletal Questionnaire. Result showed that the prevalence rate of Musculoskeletal disorders was 89.3%. The proportions of the three body parts with the highest prevalence were lower back (63.4%), shoulder (47.3%), knee (45.4%) and the prevalence rate among females was higher than males.. Statistically significant factors related to MSD were sex, age, marital status, income, smoking and alcohol drinking. Types of job which were statistically significant related to MSD were lifting object weighing more than 25 and 34 kilograms, working with the hands above the head, squatting and working with the back bent forward more than 30° . Results indicated that the waste collectors had high prevalence of musculoskeletal disorders. These disorders were associated with work-related factors. Responsible agency should set up an effective guideline for prevention of these associated factors among waste collectors.
Creative Commons License