Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติด้านความปลอดภัยของผู้ที่ปฏิบัติงานในห้องปฏิบัติการทางการแพทย์ ในโรงเรียนแพทย์แห่งหนึ่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SAFETY BEHAVIOR OF LABORATORY WORKERS IN MEDICAL LABORATORIES AT A MEDICAL SCHOOL
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรันยา เฮงพระพรหม
Second Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.582
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติด้านความปลอดภัยของผู้ที่ปฏิบัติงานในห้องปฏิบัติการทางการแพทย์ จำนวน 494 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามระหว่าง เดือนมิถุนายน ถึงตุลาคม 2555 อัตราการตอบกลับของแบบสอบถาม คิดเป็นร้อยละ 80.19ผลการศึกษา พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเพศหญิง (ร้อยละ 77.1) อายุเฉลี่ย 36.15 ปี (SD = 9.601) ส่วนใหญ่เป็นนักเทคนิคการแพทย์และนักวิทยาศาสตร์ (ร้อยละ 46.2) มีการศึกษาอยู่ในระดับปริญญาตรี (ร้อยละ 52.0) และมีระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงานในห้องปฏิบัติการทางการแพทย์อยู่ในช่วง น้อยกว่า 10 ปี (ร้อยละ 51.2) ส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้ เจตคติและการปฏิบัติด้านความปลอดภัยอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง สูง และปานกลาง ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติด้านความปลอดภัยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา ตำแหน่งวิชาชีพของผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ประสบการณ์การทำงาน ประเภทของห้องปฏิบัติการ การสัมผัสสิ่งคุกคามสุขภาพ สภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน และเจตคติด้านความปลอดภัย ( p-value < 0.05) ผลการศึกษานี้จะเป็นข้อมูลสำคัญในการปรับปรุงและพัฒนางานด้านอาชีวอนามัยและความปลอดภัยของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในห้องปฏิบัติการทางการแพทย์ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was a cross-sectional descriptive study which aimed at to study the safety behavior of laboratory workers in the medical laboratories. The self-administered questionnaires were used to collect the data among 494 medical laboratory workers during June to October, 2012 . The respond rate was 80.19.The study results showed that most of the medical laboratory workers were female (77.1 percent) with the average age of 36.15 years (SD = 9.601). About 46.20 percent were medical technologist and scientists who were graduated in bachelor degree ( 52.0 percent). Half of them have been working in the medical lab less than 10 years (51.2 percent). Most of their knowledge, attitude and practice relevant to the safety behavior were in the level of moderate, high and moderate, respectively. Also, the results found that factors associated with the safety behavior of laboratory workers in medical laboratory statistically significance were gender, age, education, work position, working experience | type of laboratory, exposure to health hazard, working environment and attitude of safety (p-value < 0.05). The finding results will be served as useful information for the improvement of occupational health and safety in the medical laboratory workers.
Share
COinS