Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of kinesio tape and rigid tape on electromyographic and shoulder kinematic during overhead activities in athletes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการติดไคเนสิโอเทปและเทปแบบไม่ยืดหยุ่นที่มีต่อสัญญาณไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อและกลศาสตร์ข้อไหล่ระหว่างท่าขว้างเหนือศรีษะในนักกีฬา
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsak Yuktanandana
Second Advisor
Wilai Anomasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.680
Abstract
Objectives: 1. To study effects of kinesio tape, rigid tape and no-tape on electromyographic of scapular muscle during overhead activities in athletes 2. To study effects of kinesio tape, rigid tape and no-tape on kinematic during overhead activities in athletes. Method: The participants were twenty overhead university athletes from various types of sports; softball, volleyball, badminton, tennis, swimming and water-polo. Their muscle activities were captured and tested by surface electromyography and kinematic data were tested by motion analysis system for measurement of angle of shoulder external rotation, shoulder internal rotation and velocity of throwing. In this experiment, there were three types of test condition; kinesio taping, rigid taping and no tape. Each type of taping would be performed five times. Athletes had to sit on a chair with a belt tighten their body and left arm while throwing the ball to the target point. Results: The data analysis using one-way ANOVA showed no significant change in results due to different types of tape on EMG and kinematic readings. (p>0.05) Conclusion: Although there was no significant effect difference in both types of taping but the observed tendency was that kinesio tape was more likely to increase muscle activity of lower trapezius and serratus anterior while, rigid tape tended to decrease muscle activation of upper trapezius, serratus anterior during overhead activities in athletes. Combination of both kinsio tape and rigid tape demonstrated the decreasing tendency of shoulder external rotation angle This is the preliminary research to provide the alternative method for prevention of injury in overhead activity in athletes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์:1. เพื่อศึกษาผลของการติดไคเนสิโอเทป และเทปแบบไม่ยืดหยุ่น ที่มีต่อกระแสไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อของกล้ามเนื้อ ทราปิเซียสส่วนบน, กล้ามเนื้อทราปิเซียสส่วนล่าง และกล้ามเนื้อเซอราตัสส่วนหน้า ในท่าโยนเหนือศีรษะ2. เพื่อศึกษาผลของการติดไคเนสิโอเทป และเทปแบบไม่ยืดหยุ่น ที่มีต่อกลศาสตร์ของข้อไหล่ในระหว่างท่าโยนเหนือศีรษะรูปแบบการศึกษา: การศึกษาเชิงทดลองในมนุษย์แบบสลับข้ามกลุ่ม วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยคัดเลือกมาจากนักกีฬาประเภทที่มีการเคลื่อนไหวแขนยกเหนือศรีษะเป็นประจำได้แก่ ซอฟท์บอล, วอลเลย์บอล, แบดมินตัน, เทนนิส, ว่ายน้ำและ โปโลน้ำ ทั้งหมด 20คน โดยทำการทดสอบการเคลื่อนไหวเหนือศรีษะ โดยทดสอบแบบสุ่ม 3รูปแบบคือไม่ติดเทป, ติดไคเนสิโอเทป และเทปแบบไม่ยืดหยุ่น เป็นจำนวน 5 ครั้งต่อรูปแบบ ในการทดสอบการเคลื่อนไหวเหนือศรีษะนักกีฬาจะนั่งบนเก้าอี้ซึ่งจะถูกรัดลำตัวด้วยเข็มขัดหลังจากนั้นนักกีฬาโยนลูกบอลทดสอบไปยังเป้าหมาย ในระหว่างทำการทดสอบทำการเก็บข้อมูลกระแสไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อ มุมของการเคลื่อนไหว และเร็วของการโยนผลการศึกษา: จากการทำการทดสอบความแปรปรวนทางสถิติแบบทางเดียว พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้งกระแสไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อของกล้ามเนื้อทั้ง 3 มัด, มุมหมุนออกนอกของข้อไหล่, มุมหมุนเข้าใน และความเร็วในการโยนเหนือศรีษะ (P>0.05) สรุปผลการศึกษา: ไม่พบความแตกต่างจากการติดเทปทั้ง2ชนิด แต่จากการสังเกตแนวโน้มพบว่าการติดไคเนสิโอเทป จะมีแนวโน้มช่วยเพิ่มการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อทราปิเซียสส่วนล่าง และกล้ามเนื้อเซอราตัสส่วนหน้า ส่วนเทปชนิดไม่ยืดหยุ่นจะมีแนวโน้มช่วยลดการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อทราปิเซียสส่วนบนและหลังจากติดเทปทั้ง2ชนิดพบแนวโน้มลดลงของมุมหมุนออกนอกของข้อไหล่ ซึ่งจะใช้เป็นแนวทางในการเลือกใช้เพื่อป้องการบาดเจ็บในนักกีฬากลุ่มนี้ต่อไป
Share
COinS