Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
REFERENCE POINT DOSE VERIFICATION IN 3D AND IMRT PLAN USING INDEPENDENT SOFTWARE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบปริมาณรังสีทีจุดอ้างอิงในเทคนิค 3D และ IMRT โดยใช้โปรแกรมอิสระ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sivalee Suriyapee
Second Advisor
Taweap Sanghangthum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.674
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to apply the independent dose calculation for verifying the patient point dose calculated by Eclipse treatment planning system (TPS) in 3D and IMRT techniques as a process of patient specific quality assurance (QA). The MuCheck software was validated by comparing to water phantom measurement for open, wedged fields with the various field sizes as the recommendation of AAPM-TG53 and IAEA-TRS 430. The patient plans in 3D and IMRT for brain, head and neck, breast and pelvis region were randomly chosen from TPS to convert into verification plan and measured in water phantom. After the measurement and MuCheck calculation for basic field and clinical field were verified, the MuCheck software was used as an independent calculation in the real circumstance of treatment for 3D and IMRT in various regions. The point of verification was selected in the uniform dose volume. The limit of confidence of dose differences between MuCheck calculation and measurement in water phantom were within 2.1%, 2.6%, 1.3% and 4.8% for open field, wedged field, composited field in 3D and composite field in IMRT technique, respectively. Clinical application of MuCheck was performed in 301 cases of cancer in brain, head & neck, breast and pelvis regions treated with 3D and IMRT. The clinical use of MuCheck in 3D technique showed the mean difference from Eclipse of 2.57 ± 1.16%, 1.85 ± 2.87%, 1.44 ± 0.84% for brain, breast, and pelvis region, respectively, and 1.98 ± 1.87% for the mean difference of these three treatment regions. The clinical use of MuCheck in IMRT technique showed the dose discrimination from Eclipse of 0.85 ± 3.12%, 0.94 ± 3.54%, -1.12 ± 2.30%, 1.35 ± 2.74% for brain, head & neck, breast and pelvis region, and 0.52 ± 3.11% for the mean of four treatment regions. The MuCheck independent dose calculation software can be employed as a verification tool in patient specific QA for all regions of treatment in advanced treatment techniques. The point dose should be compared point to point between MuCheck calculation and Eclipse calculation in the uniform dose volume.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อนำโปรแกรมคำนวณปริมาณรังสีอิสระMuCheck มาตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีด้วยเครื่องวางแผนการรักษา Eclipse ในผู้ป่วยเทคนิคการรักษาแบบ 3D และ IMRT โดยค่าปริมาณรังสีที่คำนวณได้จากMuCheck เปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่วัดในแฟนทอมน้ำโดยตรงก่อน โดยทำการวัดแบบ open และ wedge ในลำรังสีขนาดต่างๆ ตามมาตรฐาน AAPM-TG 53 และ IAEA TRS 430 รวมทั้งทำการวัดปริมาณรังสีเปรียบเทียบสำหรับแผนการรักษาบริเวณสมอง ศีรษะและลำคอ เต้านม และอุ้งเชิงกรานทั้งในเทคนิคการรักษาแบบ 3D และ IMRT จากนั้นโปรแกรม MuCheck จึงถูกนำมาใช้เป็นโปรแกรมอิสระ สำหรับตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแผนการรักษาผู้ป่วยจริงที่คำนวณจากเครื่องวางแผนการรักษา Eclipse โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีที่จุดอ้างอิงซึ่งมีปริมาณรังสีสม่ำเสมอ ที่บริเวณต่างๆทั่วร่างกาย ผลการทดลองพบว่าความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีที่คำนวณได้จากMuCheckและวัดจริงในแฟนทอมน้ำสำหรับ open field, wedge field, เทคนิค 3D, และเทคนิค IMRT อยู่ที่ 2.1%, 2.6%, 1.3%, และ 4.8% ตามลำดับ ในส่วนการประยุกต์ใช้ทางคลินิคจำนวน 301 แผนการรักษาในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งบริเวณสมองศีรษะและลำคอ เต้านม และอุ้งเชิงกรานสำหรับเทคนิคการรักษาและ 3D และ IMRT พบว่าปริมาณรังสีที่คำนวณได้จากโปรแกรม MuCheck แตกต่างจากปริมาณรังสีที่คำนวณได้จากเครื่องวางแผนการรักษา Eclipse ในเทคนิค 3D สำหรับแผนการรักษาบริเวณสมอง เต้านม และอุ้งเชิงกราน อยู่ที่ 2.57 ± 1.16%, 1.85 ± 2.87% และ 1.44 ± 0.84% ตามลำดับ โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยความแตกต่างรวม 3 บริเวณอยู่ที่ 1.98 ± 1.87% ในส่วนความแตกต่างสำหรับเทคนิค IMRT พบความแตกต่างสำหรับแผนการรักษาบริเวณสมอง ศีรษะและลำคอ เต้านม และอุ้งเชิงกรานที่ 0.85 ± 3.12%, 0.94 ± 3.54%, -1.12 ± 2.30% และ 1.35 ± 2.74% ตามลำดับ โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยความแตกต่างรวม 4 บริเวณอยู่ที่ 0.52 ± 3.11% จากการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าโปรแกรมอิสระ MuCheck สามารถนำมาใช้ตรวจสอบการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีสำหรับแผนการรักษาผู้ป่วยมะเร็งแบบซับซ้อนได้ทุกบริเวณ ซึ่งจุดที่ใช้คำนวณและเปรียบเทียบควรเป็นจุดที่มีปริมาณรังสีสม่ำเสมอและเป็นจุดที่ตำแหน่งเดียวกัน
Share
COinS