Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGING BASED TREATMENT PLANNING IN IMRT AND VMAT FOR HEAD REGION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวางแผนการรักษาเทคนิคIMRTและVMATในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งศีรษะโดยใช้ภาพ Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sivalee Suriyapee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.669
Abstract
MRI can improve delineation of tumor and normal tissues for radiation treatment planning in brain tumor. However, MRI cannot provide radiologic properties information as in the case of CT image. The approach can solve this problem by bulk density method. This method works by overriding the original pixel value over the interested area with average bulk density. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the dosimetric accuracy in MRI based compared with CT base treatment planning. Twenty eight brain tumor patients were scanned both CT and MRI simulator with the same position and then imported both of them to Radiotherapy Treatment Planning (RTP) unit. Registration images and delineation of tumor and OARs were created by radiation oncologist while bone and air cavity were defined with auto-segmentation in treatment planning. Determination of 3 types of bulk density: First, average individual bulk density: the average CT number of all slices for PTV, bone and air for each patient were undertaken. Second, average mean bulk density: the average individual bulk density for all slices and all patients for PTV, bone and air were calculated. And third, ICRU bulk density: recommendation from ICRU number 46 for PTV, bone and air were employed. CT full density plan were created in IMRT and VMAT as a reference plan of this study. MRI with 3 types of bulk density plans and MRI with water equivalent plan were created in both IMRT and VMAT. The plans were compared using D_95% in the dose volume histogram. The result of IMRT and VMAT plan, show that all the dose differences from CT full density plan of MRI average individual and average mean bulk density plan are within 0.27% and 1.54% for average and maximum dose difference, respectively, and the dose difference of MRI with ICRU bulk density plan were within 0.38% and 0.93% for average and maximum dose difference, respectively, The water equivalent plans were within 1.68% and 3.83% for average and maximum dose difference, respectively. The treatment planning of head region using MR image was quite accurate with bulk density method. The dose differences in both of average individual and average mean plan were comparable so the average bulk density for this group of study could be employed in the head planning instead of determining bulk density for individual. The ICRU bulk density can also be used in head planning. The MR water equivalent plan may not be suitable to use in head region.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาพถ่ายสนามแม่เหล็กกำทอนสามารถช่วยให้การระบุขอบเขตของเนื้องอกและเนื้อเยื่อปกติโรคมะเร็งในสมองดีขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามไม่สามารถให้ข้อมูลของคุณสมบัติทางรังสีได้เหมือนเช่นในกรณีของภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลที่จำเป็นต่อการวางแผนการรักษา วิธีการที่สามารถแก้ปัญหานี้โดยวิธี bulk density โดยแทนค่าพิกเซลเดิมด้วยค่าความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ยในแต่ละพื้นที่ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือการประเมินความถูกต้องในการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีด้วยภาพถ่ายสนามแม่เหล็กกำทอนเปรียบเทียบกับการวางแผนการรักษาด้วยภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งบริเวณศีรษะ ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งบริเวณศีรษะจำนวนสามสิบรายถูกจำลองการรักษาโดยเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์และเครื่องถ่ายภาพสนามแม่เหล็กกำทอนโดยจัดท่าผู้ป่วยเหมือนกัน จากนั้นนำภาพจำลองการรักษาเข้าสู่เครื่องวางแผนการรักษา ภาพทั้งสองถูกซ้อนทับกันและทำการระบุขอบเขตของก้อนมะเร็งและเนื้อเยื่อปกติโดยแพทย์ ในขณะที่ขอบเขตของกระดูก และโพรงอากาศถูกระบุอัตโนมัติโดยเครื่องวางแผนการรักษา ทำการหาค่าของ CT number เฉลี่ยของก้อนมะเร็ง, กระดูกและโพรงอากาศ โดยแบ่งเป็น 3 ประเภทคือ 1. ค่า CT number เฉลี่ยเฉพาะผู้ป่วยแต่ละคน 2. ค่า CT number เฉลี่ยจากผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 3. ความหนาแน่นจาก ICRU ฉบับที่ 46 และแปลงเป็นค่า CT number ทำการวางแผนการรักษาอ้างอิงด้วยภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ด้วยเทคนิคการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้มและการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้มรอบตัวผู้ป่วย และทำการวางแผนการรักษาด้วยภาพถ่ายสนามแม่เหล็กกำทอนโดยใช้ค่า bulk density ทั้ง 3 ประเภทและวางแผนการรักษาที่แทนค่าปริมาตรทั้งหมดด้วยค่าความหนาแน่นเทียบเท่ากับน้ำ ทำการเปรียบเทียบแผนการรักษาด้วยภาพถ่ายสนามแม่เหล็กกำทอนทั้ง 4 ประเภทเทียบกับการวางแผนการรักษาด้วยภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์โดยใช้ D_95% ด้วยกราฟ DVH ผลการทดลองพบว่าจากแผนการรักษาของผู้ป่วยทั้ง 28 แผนการรักษา ทั้งเทคนิคการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้มและการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้มรอบตัวผู้ป่วย มีค่าความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีของแผนการรักษาด้วยภาพถ่ายสนามแม่เหล็กกำทอนด้วยค่า bulk density แบบเฉลี่ยเฉพาะผู้ป่วยแต่ละคนและแบบเฉลี่ยจากผู้ป่วยทุกคนเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแผนการรักษาด้วยภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์มีค่าความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ย 0.27% และมีค่าสูงสุดเท่ากับ 1.54% สำหรับความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีของแผนการรักษาด้วยภาพถ่ายสนามแม่เหล็กกำทอนด้วยค่า bulk density จาก ICRU มีค่าความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ย 0.38% และมีค่าสูงสุดเท่ากับ 0.93% ในขณะที่แผนการรักษาด้วยภาพถ่ายสนามแม่เหล็กกำทอนโดยการแทนค่าปริมาตรทั้งหมดด้วยความหนาแน่นเทียบเท่ากับน้ำมีค่าความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ย 1.68% และมีค่าสูงสุดเท่ากับ 3.83% โดยสรุปแล้วการวางแผนการรักษาด้วยภาพถ่ายสนามแม่เหล็กกำทอนในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งบริเวณศีรษะมีความถูกต้อง โดยค่าความแตกต่างของปริมาณระหว่างแผนการรักษาที่ใช้ค่า bulk density แบบเฉลี่ยเฉพาะผู้ป่วยแต่ละคนและแบบเฉลี่ยจากผู้ป่วยทุกคนมีค่าเทียบเท่ากัน ดังนั้นค่า bulk density แบบค่าเฉลี่ยจากผู้ป่วยทุกคนของขอบเขตการฉายรังสี กระดูกและโพรงอากาศของผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้สามารถแทนค่า bulk density แบบเฉลี่ยเฉพาะผู้ป่วยแต่ละคนได้ ส่วนค่าความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีในแผนการรักษาที่แทนค่าปริมาตรทั้งหมดด้วยความหนาแน่นเทียบเท่ากับน้ำไม่แนะนำให้ใช้ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งบริเวณศีรษะ
Creative Commons License