Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะเครียดของผู้ปกครองเด็กพิการที่นำบุตรมารับบริการที่ศูนย์ การศึกษาพิเศษ ส่วนกลาง กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stress of parents with disable children that attend at Special Education Center Central Region, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ ศุภปีติพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.596
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะเครียดและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะเครียดของผู้ปกครองเด็กพิการที่นำบุตรมารับบริการที่ศูนย์การศึกษาพิเศษ ส่วนกลาง กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 118 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการเผชิญความเครียด แบบสอบถามวัดแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม และแบบสอบถามประเมินภาวะเครียดของผู้ปกครอง ทำการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับความเครียดกับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องด้านต่างๆโดยใช้การทดสอบไคสแควร์ หลังจากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยลอจิสติกเพื่อหาปัจจัยทำนายความเครียดในระดับเครียดมากถึงเครียดมากที่สุดของผู้ปกครองเด็กพิการ โดยกำหนดนัยสำคัญทางสถิติไว้ที่ระดับน้อยกว่า 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ปกครองเด็กพิการที่นำบุตรมารับบริการที่ศูนย์การศึกษาพิเศษ ส่วนกลาง กรุงเทพมหานคร ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง (ร้อยละ 88.1) มีอายุเฉลี่ย 40.7 ± 8.9 ปี ประมาณครึ่งหนึ่ง (ร้อยละ 52.6) มีความเครียดอยู่ในระดับมากถึงมากที่สุด โดยคะแนนความเครียดเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.5 (จากช่วงค่าคะแนน 1 ถึง 5) และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 0.6 ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะเครียดของผู้ปกครองเด็กพิการ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ รายได้ของผู้ปกครอง (p<0.01) ระดับการศึกษาของผู้ปกครอง การประกอบอาชีพ การรับรู้ความรุนแรงด้านความพิการของบุตร และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม (p<0.05) ผลการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยทางลอจิสติก พบว่า ปัจจัยทำนายความเครียดในระดับเครียดมากถึงเครียดมากที่สุดของผู้ปกครองเด็กพิการ ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษาของผู้ปกครองที่จบชั้นประถมศึกษาหรือต่ำกว่า การไม่ได้ประกอบอาชีพ รายได้ของผู้ปกครองที่ไม่พอใช้ และการรับรู้ความรุนแรงด้านความพิการของบุตร (p<0.05) ซึ่งผลการศึกษาที่ได้จะเป็นข้อมูลแก่หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อการวางแผนในการให้ความช่วยเหลือ และส่งเสริมให้ผู้ปกครองได้ตระหนักรู้จักวิธีการจัดการกับความเครียดของตนเองได้อย่างเหมาะสม ซึ่งจะส่งผลต่อสุขภาพจิตที่ดีของผู้ปกครองและการดูแลบุตรพิการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this cross-sectional descriptive study was to explore the stress and associated factors of parents with disable children that attended at Special Education Center Central Region, Bangkok. Population studied were 118 parents with disable children. The research instruments were Demographic Questionnaire, Social Support Questionnaire, and Parent Stress Test. The relationship between the parents’ stress level and associated factors were analyzed by using chi-square test. Logistic regression was used to identify the predictors of stress in parents with disable children. A p-value of less than 0.05 was considered statistically significant. The results showed that most of parents with disable children that attended at Special Education Center were female(88.1%) with average age of 40.7 ± 8.9 years. About half of the parents (52.6%) had the high-to-highest level of stress and the mean score of parents’ stress was 3.5 (SD=0.6). The associated factors of parents’ stress included parents’ financial status (p<0.01), parents’ educational level, parents’ occupation, parents’ perceiving toward severity of disable children, and social supporting (p<0.05). After performing logistic regression, the remaining predictors of high-to-highest level of stress were parents’ educational level (p <0.01), parents’ occupation, parents’ financial status and parents’ perceiving toward severity of disable children (P <0.05). The result of this study will be information for the relevant official to plan and encourage parents with disable children to aware and manage their stress appropriately that might be beneficial for good mental health and affect on the efficient nurture.
Creative Commons License