Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of intense aerobic exercise on forearm blood flow and postprandial lipemia in normotensive offspring of hypertensive parents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการออกกำลังกายแอโรบิกระดับสูงต่อการไหลของเลือดไปเลี้ยงแขนและระดับไขมันในเลือดภายหลังมื้ออาหารในทายาทของผู้ที่เป็นความดันโลหิตสูง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Onanong Kulaputana
Second Advisor
Wilai Anomasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.655
Abstract
High blood pressure is a common risk factor for cardiovascular disease. Due to its heredity in nature, offspring of hypertensive parents (OHT) are at high risk of impairment of vascular function and development of hypertension according to their parental history of hypertension. Objective : To study postprandial forearm blood flow and blood lipid levels in response to a high intensity aerobic exercise in young individuals whose parents are hypertensive. Methods : Normotensive young men were categorized into OHT and ONT (offspring of normotensive parents) groups. All subjects underwent randomized cross over 2 experimental conditions: standard meal without exercise (control; NoEx) and standard meal with exercise (Ex). In both occasions, forearm blood flow during reactive hyperemia using venous occlusion plethysmography and blood lipids were determined at baseline and 2 and 4 hours postprandially. Results : Fifteen OHT (age 20-28 years) and 15 ONT (age 21-28 years) participated in this study. In control condition | the OHT group had a significantly lower AUCRH (802.1±28.3 vs 780.3±18.5 ml/100ml, p <0.014), but a higher triglyceride level (179±57 vs 233±84 mg/dl, p<0.01) than the ONT group, at 4-hour postprandially, However, when exercise was performed prior to meal ingestion, both groups had a significant increase in 4-hr postprandial AUCRH (780.3±18.5 vs 800.1± 28.2ml/100ml, p<0.01 for OHT and 802.1±28.3 vs 808.4±26.3 ml/100ml, p< 0.02 for ONT). However, a significant decrease in postprandial TG with exercise was demonstrated only in OHT group (233±84 vs 167±58 mg/dl, p<0.05 in OHT and 179±57 vs 158±58 mg/dl, p=0.21 in ONT). Conclusion : OHT was affected from postprandial lipemia more than ONT. The evidence include increasing of endothelial dysfunction and delayed clearance of TG. The high intensity aerobic exercise was an effective measure to reduce lipemia induced impairment of vascular function in normotensive young individuals with or without a family history of hypertension.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะความดันโลหิตสูง ถือเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ซึ่งภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงสามารถถ่ายทอดได้ทางพันธุกรรม ส่งผลให้ทายาท (offspring of hypertensive parents: OHT) มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงและอาจพัฒนาเป็นโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดได้ในอนาคต วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาผลของการออกกำลังกายแอโรบิกระดับสูง (Ex) ก่อนมื้ออาหาร ต่อการไหลของเลือดไปเลี้ยงแขน (forearm blood flow: FBF) ในขณะ reactive hyperemia และคำนวณเป็นค่า area under curve (AUCRH) และระดับไขมัน (triglyceride : TG) ในเลือดภายหลังมื้ออาหารในทายาทของผู้ที่เป็นความดันโลหิตสูง ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย : ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษา 2 กลุ่ม คือ ทายาทของผู้ที่มีภาวะความดันโลหิตสูง (OHT) และกลุ่มควบคุม (offspring of normotensive parents: ONT) ในภาวะหลังมื้ออาหาร (Postprandial lipemia: PPL) โดยการวัดการไหลของเลือดไปเลี้ยงแขน โดยใช้ venous occlusion plethysmograghy ในขณะ reactive hyperemia (AUCRH) และระดับ TG ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงในภาวะที่ได้รับการออกกำลังกายระดับสูง ผลการทดสอบ: ผู้ชายสุขภาพดีจำนวน 30 คน (อายุระหว่าง 20-28 ปี) แบ่งเป็นกลุ่ม OHT จำนวน 15 คน และ ONT จำนวน 15 คน พบว่าในภาวะที่ไม่ได้รับ Ex กลุ่ม OHT มีค่า AUCRH ที่ต่ำกว่า กลุ่ม ONT (802.1±28.3 vs 780.3±18.5 ml/100ml, p = 0.014) แต่มีระดับ TG ที่มากกว่า (179±57 vs 233±84 p<0.01 mg/dl, P = 0.003) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 4 ชั่วโมงหลังอาหาร และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับภาวะ Ex พบว่ากลุ่ม ONT และ OHT มีค่า AUCRH สูงขึ้น (780.3±18.5 vs 800.1± 28.2 ml/100ml, p< 0.01 ในกลุ่ม OHT และ 802.1±28.3 vs 808.4±26.3 ml/100ml, p< 0.02 ในกลุ่ม ONT) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 4 ชั่วโมงหลังอาหารแต่ระดับ TG ลดลงในกลุ่ม OHT เท่านั้น (233±84 vs 167±58 mg/dl, p<0.05 ในกลุ่ม OHT และ 179±57 vs 158±58 mg/dl, p=0.21 ในกลุ่ม ONT ) สรุปผลการทดลอง : กลุ่ม OHT ตอบสนองต่ออาหารไขมันสูงมากกว่ากลุ่ม ONT อาจเกิดจากภาวะ endothelial dysfunction และ ปริมาณTG ที่คั่งค้างมากกว่า แต่ในภาวะ Ex พบว่าระดับ TG ลดลง ทั้งกลุ่ม ONT และกลุ่ม OHT ซึ่งสรุปได้ว่า การออกกำลังกายระดับสูงก่อนมื้ออาหารทำให้การทำงานของหลอดเลือด (vascular function) ดีขึ้น ในทายาทของผู้ที่มีภาวะความดันโลหิตสูง
Creative Commons License