Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of acute and chronic administration of dihydroergotamine on cortical spreading depression and trigeminal nociception
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการให้ยาไดไฮโดรเออโกทามีนในระยะเฉียบพลันและระยะยาวต่อปรากฏการณ์คอร์ติคัลสเปรดดิงดีเพรสชันและระบบการรับความเจ็บปวดไตรเจมินัล
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anan Srikiatkhachorn
Second Advisor
Saknan Bongsebhandhu-phubhakdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.654
Abstract
Dihydroergotamine (DHE) is a derivative of ergot alkaloids. Its efficacy is used for vasoconstriction of cranial vessels and can reduce pain in migraine headache. The overuse of DHE is still uncertain. The objective of this study was to investigate the effect of acute and chronic DHE administration in animal induced cortical spreading depression (CSD) and trigeminal nociception. The experiment was divided into 2 groups; the acute-treated group, Wistar rats were received 100 µg/kg DHE, i.v., after the 3rd depolarization waves of CSD was generated and the chronic-treated group, rats were received a once daily 100 µg/kg DHE, i.p., for 0, 7, 14, and 28 days. In the chronic-treated group, the last administration was performed at 30 minutes before CSD induction. The 0.1% dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) in 0.9% normal saline was given in the control rats of each group as a vehicle. CSD was induced using application of 3 mg solid potassium chloride and electrocorticogram was recorded within 1 hour and 2 hours for chronic-treated group and acute-treated group, respectively. Trigeminal nociception was studied in brain stem containing trigeminal nucleus caudalis (TNC). The expression of c-Fos protein was examined using western blot analysis. The results showed that acute treatment with DHE significantly decreased the quantity of c-Fos in TNC without the change in CSD patterns. On the contrary, chronic treatment with DHE presented the significant increase in area under the curve (AUC) of CSD waveforms and c-Fos in TNC for 14 and 28 days. These finding indicate that the chronic treatment with DHE can increase the cortical activity and c-Fos expression in trigeminal nociceptive system. This study could support the understanding of DHE-induced medication overuse headache and the pharmacological effect of this drug’s efficacy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไดไฮโดรเออโกทามีน เป็นอนุพันธุ์ของยาในกลุ่มเออร์กอท อัลคาลอยด์ ซึ่งออกฤทธิ์โดยลดการขยายตัวของหลอดเลือดและสามารถลดอาการปวดศีรษะในผู้ป่วยไมเกรนได้ ผลของการได้รับยาชนิดนี้อย่างต่อเนื่อง ยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษามาก่อน การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการได้รับยาไดไฮโดรเออโกทามีนในระยะเฉียบพลัน และระยะต่อเนื่องในสัตว์ทดลองที่ถูกกระตุ้นให้เกิดปรากฎการณ์คอร์ติคัลสเปรดดิงดีเพรสชันและศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบการรับความเจ็บปวดไตรเจมินัล หนูแรทสายพันธุ์วิสต้าร์ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ โดยแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาไดไฮโดรเออโกทามีนในระยะเฉียบพลันขนาด 100 ไมโครกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัมทางเส้นเลือดดำระหว่างที่เกิดปรากฎการณ์คอร์ติคัลสเปรดดิงดีเพรสชัน และกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาในขนาดที่เท่ากันทางช่องท้องเป็นระยะเวลาต่อเนื่อง 0, 7, 14, และ 28 วัน สารละลาย 0.1% ไดเมธทิวซัลฟอกไซด์ใน 0.9% ซาไลน์ในขนาดที่เท่ากันกับยาไดไฮโดรเออโกทามีนถูกใช้ในกลุ่มควบคุมของแต่ละกลุ่ม ปรากฎการณ์คอร์ติคัลสเปรดดิงดีเพรสชันถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดในหนู โดยการวางผลึกโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ขนาด 3 มิลลิกรัมบนผิวสมองใหญ่ส่วนเทมโพรัลด้านขวา การเปลี่ยนแปลงของคลื่นไฟฟ้าบนผิวสมองใหญ่ถูกแปรสัญญาณออกมาโดยใช้แท่งแก้วขนาดเล็กวางที่สมองส่วนหน้าในด้านเดียวกันกับที่กระตุ้น การศึกษาในระบบการรับความเจ็บปวดไตรเจมินัลสามารถดูการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของโปรตีนฟอส ซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้การทำงานของเซลล์ประสาท ที่กลุ่มเซลล์ประสาทไตรเจมินัลนิวเคลียสคอร์ดัลลิสในก้านสมองส่วนปลาย โดยใช้เทคนิคเวสค์เทิร์น บลอท ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผลึกโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ขนาด 3 มิลลิกรัม สามารถกระตุ้นให้เซลล์ในสมองใหญ่เกิดดีโพลาร์ไรซ์เซชัน ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะของปรากฏการณ์คอร์ติคัลสเปรดดิงดีเพรสชัน โดยในกลุ่มของหนูที่ได้รับยาไดไฮโดรเออโกทามีนในระยะเฉียบพลัน พบว่า ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในตัวแปรต่างๆ ของคลื่นดีโพลาร์ไรเซชัน ในขณะที่การแสดงออกของโปรตีนฟอสในก้านสมองส่วนปลายนั้นลดลง เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ในส่วนของหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาในระยะเวลาต่อเนื่องทุกวัน พบว่า พื้นที่ใต้กราฟของคลื่นดีโพลาร์ไรเซชันมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยมีขนาดที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในหนูที่ได้รับยาเป็นเวลา 14 และ 28 วัน เมื่อดูการแสดงออกของโปรตีนฟอสในก้านสมอง พบว่า มีผลที่ไปในทิศทางเดียวกันกับการวัดคลื่นไฟฟ้าบนผิวสมอง โดยกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาต่อเนื่อง 14 และ 28 วันมีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนฟอสเพิ่มขึ้น จากการค้นพบเหล่านี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่า การได้รับยาไดไฮโดรโกทามีนเป็นระยะเวลาต่อเนื่อง สามารถเพิ่มการทำงานของเซลล์ประสาท บริเวณผิวสมองใหญ่และในระบบการรับความเจ็บปวดไตรเจมินัลในบริเวณก้านสมอง โดยสามารถถูกกระตุ้นได้ง่ายขึ้น ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สามารถช่วยให้เข้าใจผลทางเภสัชวิทยาและบทบาทของยาไดไฮโดรเออโกทามีน ที่สามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดอาการปวดศีรษะได้มากขึ้นเมื่อได้รับยาเป็นเวลานาน
Creative Commons License