Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of folic acid supplementation on plasma homocysteine level in obese children : a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการให้กรดโฟลิคต่อระดับโฮโมซีสเตอีนในเลือดในผู้ป่วยเด็กอ้วน การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มปกปิดและมีกลุ่มควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirinuch Chomtho
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.637
Abstract
Background: Obese children tend to consume low dietary folate which is an important cofactor in remethylation of homocysteine to methionine, leading to hyperhomocysteinemia. Objective: To determine whether folic acid supplementation could reduce plasma homocysteine in obese children. Design: Obese children aged 9-15 years with body mass index > median plus 2 SD according to the WHO reference were randomly allocated into 2 groups: receiving either 5 mg folic acid or placebo for 2 months. Fasting homocysteine, creatinine, folate, vitamin B12, insulin, glucose and lipid profiles were taken at baseline and the end of study. Dietary folate intake and physical activity were assessed using validated questionnaires. Results: A total of 50 obese children (31 boys) took part in the study. Their mean age was 10.9±1.6 years and mean BMI Z-score was 3.41±0.69. After the intervention, plasma homocysteine decreased by 15.75% and 6.99% in the folic acid and placebo group, respectively (mean difference 8.76%; 95%CI: 0.26%, 17.25%, p= 0.044). This divergence was more pronounced in boys and it remained significant after adjusting for baseline homocysteine and other confounders. Subgroup analysis showed a larger magnitude of plasma homocysteine reduction in the low folate group. Conclusions: The homocysteine lowering effect of folic acid supplementation was found in obese children especially in boys and those with low serum folate. The further long-term interventional study is needed to determine the effect of the lowered plasma homocysteine on the cardiovascular outcomes in obese children.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: เด็กอ้วนมีแนวโน้มที่จะได้รับวิตามินโฟเลตจากอาหารไม่เพียงพอ ซึ่งโฟเลตเป็นปัจจัยร่วมที่สำคัญในการเปลี่ยนโฮโมซีสเตอีนเป็นเมไธโอนีน การขาดวิตามินโฟเลต จะทำให้ระดับโฮโมซีสเตอีนในเลือดสูงได้ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาผลของการให้กรดโฟลิคต่อระดับโฮโมซีสเตอีนในเด็กอ้วน วิธีการศึกษา: เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มปกปิดและมีกลุ่มควบคุมในเด็กอายุ 9-15ปี ซึ่งได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคอ้วนและได้รับการสุ่มเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มศึกษาเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับกรดโฟลิค ขนาดเม็ดละ 5 มิลลิกรัม ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับยาหลอกที่มีลักษณะภายนอกและรสชาติเหมือนกรดโฟลิค ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยได้รับยาวันละ 1 ครั้ง เป็นระยะเวลาติดต่อกัน 2 เดือน การศึกษานี้มีการตรวจเลือดเมื่อก่อนเริ่มและสิ้นสุดการให้ยาเพื่อวัดระดับโฮโมซีสเตอีน วิตามินบี12 โฟเลต ไขมัน น้ำตาล อินซูลิน รวมทั้งมีการประเมินค่ากิจกรรมการเคลื่อนไหวทางร่างกาย ปริมาณวิตามิน12 และโฟเลตที่ได้รับจากอาหาร ผลการศึกษา: มีผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั้งหมด 50 ราย เป็นเด็กชาย 31 คน มีอายุเฉลี่ย 10.9 ปีและมีคะแนนค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของดัชนีมวลกายเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.41 เมื่อสิ้นสุดการได้รับยา กลุ่มทดลอง มีการลดลงของระดับโฮโมซีสเตอีน ร้อยละ15.75 ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมลดลงร้อยละ 6.99 ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังจากมีการควบคุมตัวแปรระดับโฮโมซีสเตอีนเมื่อเริ่มต้นและตัวแปรอื่นๆแล้ว นอกจากนี้ยังพบการลดลงของโฮโมซีสเตอีนในเด็กชายมากกว่าเด็กหญิงและยังพบการลดลงของโฮโมซีสเตอีนในกลุ่มที่มีระดับโฟเลตในเลือดต่ำได้มากกว่ากลุ่มที่มีระดับโฟเลตในเลือดสูง สรุป: การให้กรดโฟลิคสามารถลดโฮโมซีสเตอีนได้ในเด็กอ้วนโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเด็กชายและกลุ่มที่มีโฟเลตต่ำ ในอนาคตควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมระยะยาวเพื่อประเมินผลของ โฮโมซีสเตอีนที่ลดลงต่อการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดในเด็กอ้วน
Creative Commons License