Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองกับพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีของผู้ต้องราชทัณฑ์ในเรือนจำที่มีโปรแกรมชุมชนบำบัดแห่งหนึ่ง ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of self-esteem and hiv risky behavior of offenders in a prison which has therapeutic community program in Northeastern Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถพล สุคนธาภิรมย์ ณ พัทลุง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.690
Abstract
การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญประการหนึ่งที่สนับสนุนให้บุคคลดูแลเอาใจใส่ตนเองมากขึ้น ด้วยความเชื่อว่าหากมนุษย์เห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง จะสนใจดูแลปกป้องตนเองให้ดี ผู้วิจัยจึงทำการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีกับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง โดยทำการศึกษาในผู้ต้องราชทัณฑ์ รูปแบบการศึกษาวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ศึกษา ณ เวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง ประชากรที่ศึกษาคือผู้ต้องราชทัณฑ์ของเรือนจำแห่งหนึ่งในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18 - 60 ปี ที่ต้องโทษตามพระราชบัญญัติยาเสพติดให้โทษ พ.ศ. 2522 จำนวน 345 คน ทำการเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมเสี่ยง แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับความรู้เรื่องเอดส์ แบบวัดการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ Chi-square, Fisher's Exact Test และ Independent t-test ตามความเหมาะสม จากการศึกษา พบว่า ผู้ต้องราชทัณฑ์มีพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี คือ การใช้เข็มฉีดยา และของมีคมอื่นๆ ร่วมกัน เพื่อการสักตามร่างกาย และพบว่าไม่นิยมใช้ถุงยางอนามัย เมื่อต้องการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ ไม่บอกคู่นอนของตนให้ใช้ถุงยางอนามัย และไม่ขอถุงยางอนามัยจากเจ้าหน้าที่ นอกจากนี้ผู้ต้องราชทัณฑ์ยังขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการใช้ชีวิตร่วมกับผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีและการติดต่อของโรค โดยร้อยละ 96.8 เข้าใจว่าหากรับประทานอาหารร่วมกับผู้ที่มีเชื้อเอชไอวี จะทำให้สามารถติดเชื้อเอชไอวีได้ และร้อยละ 14.5 เข้าใจว่ายุงเป็นพาหะเชื้อเอชไอวี ผู้ต้องราชทัณฑ์ส่วนใหญ่ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 71.9 มีระดับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองในระดับปานกลาง (2.61-3.33) ทั้งนี้ พฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (p-value = 0.023) คือ พฤติกรรมการใช้เข็มฉีดยาร่วมกับผู้อื่นเพื่อการสักร่างกาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Self-esteem is the key components for a person to appreciate ones’ own self. The more self-esteem one has the more one willing to protect oneselves. This Study of Self-Esteem and Risky Behavior to Infect with HIV of Offenders in a Person which has Therapeutic Community Program in Northeastern". The study is a descriptive research by using purposive sampling. Total 345 subjects were recruited from a prison located in the northeastern part of Thailand. Subjects are prisoner age between 18 to 60 years old and sentenced by Narcotics Act, B.E.2522 (1979). Data collected including personal information, HIV risky behaviours, knowledge about AIDs, self-esteem using questionaires developed by Coopers Smith. Data analysis was done using Chi-square test, Fisher’s Exact Test, and Independent T-Test. In this study, the samples the risky behaviors were sharing needles to inject drugs or other sharp weapons to tattoo their bodies, did not use condoms during sex, did not ask their partners to use condom, and did not ask for condoms from the officers. Moreover, Offenders haven’t knowledge about how HIV is transmitted. 96.8 percent of the subject, believed that living with HIV patient could cause transmittion. 14.5 percent believed that mosquito bite could transmit infection. Majority of subjects, 71.9 percent, have a moderate level of self-esteem (scored 2.61-3.33). Amongs all risky behaviors, sharing needles or sharp objects to tattoo their bodies is the only risky behavior that significantly associated with subjects self-esteem ( p-value= 0.023).
Share
COinS