Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระดับทักษะทางสังคมของวัยรุ่นอายุ 18-24 ปี ที่เล่นเกมส์ออนไลน์โดยใช้บริการที่ร้านอินเตอร์เนตในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social skills of youth aged 18-24 years who play online game at internet cafe in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัทธร พิทยรัตน์เสถียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.676
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง เพื่อศึกษาระดับทักษะทางสังคม โดยการเปรียบเทียบทักษะทางสังคมโดยรวมและแยกเป็นแต่ละด้านจากเกมส์ 2 ประเภท (Casual Game และ Massive Multiplayer Online Role-Playing) และระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการเล่นเกมส์ รวมไปถึงการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทักษะทางสังคมและเวลาที่ใช้ในการเล่นเกมส์ ของวัยรุ่นอายุ 18-24 ปีที่เล่นเกมส์ออนไลน์โดยใช้บริการจากร้านอินเตอร์เนตในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 471 คน โดยแบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบวัดทักษะทางสังคม แบบทดสอบพฤติกรรมการติดเกมส์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย, ร้อยละ, Kruskal-Wallis Test และ Spearman’s Rho correlation ผลการศึกษาพบว่า วัยรุ่นร้อยละ 1.3 มีทักษะทางสังคมอยู่ในระดับต่ำมาก ร้อยละ 18.3 อยู่ในระดับต่ำ ร้อยละ 32.5 อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ร้อยละ 29.5 อยู่ในระดับสูง และร้อยละ 18.5 อยู่ในระดับสูงมาก ประเภทของเกมส์ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับทักษะทางสังคม ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการเล่นเกมส์ออนไลน์และทักษะทางสังคม มีความสัมพันธ์กันเชิงลบที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01 ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการเล่นเกมส์ต่างกันมีผลต่างกันต่อทักษะสังคมในแต่ละด้าน ทักษะทางสังคมและพฤติกรรมการติดเกมส์มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01 พฤติกรรมการติดเกมส์ส่งผลต่างกันในทักษะทางสังคมแต่ละด้าน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า วัยรุ่นที่เล่นเกมส์ออนไลน์ส่วนใหญ่มีทักษะทางสังคมในตั้งแต่ระดับปานกลางเป็นต้นไป (80.5%) และระยะเวลาที่ใช้เล่นเกมส์มีความสัมพันธ์กับทักษะทางสังคมอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ประโยชน์ที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปเป็นแนวทางในช่วยพัฒนาทักษะทางสังคมของวัยรุ่นที่กำลังเติบโตไปเป็นผู้ใหญ่ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this cross-sectional descriptive study was to examine the social skills level, the relationship between social skills, type of games and time spent playing games and study, to comparison of social skills on each side with different time use and different type of games (Casual Game and Massive Multiplayer Online Role-Playing (MMORPG)) of adolescents aged 18-24 who play online game at internet café in Bangkok metropolis. Data were collected from 471 persons of youth who play online games at Internet café in Bangkok metropolis. Participants were to complete three questionnaires; 1) the personal information. 2) a measure of social skills. 3) test the behavior of the game addiction. The statistics used to analyze the mean, percentage, Kruskal-Wallis Test and Spearman's Rho correlation by using SPSS program. The study found that 1.3% of youth with social skills is a very low, 18.3% were low, 32.5% were a middle level, 29.5% were high and 18.5% were very high level. The type of game are not related to social skills, time used and social skills have negative correlation at p = 0.01, social skills and game addiction have negative correlation at p = 0.01. Time to play game and game addiction have different results for social skills on each side. The study shows that youth who play most of the social skills level were middle or later (80.5%) and time used playing games is associated with social skills significantly. The benefits derived from this study can be used as guidelines to help youth develop social skills.
Creative Commons License