Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะซึมเศร้าของบิดาในช่วงก่อนภรรยาคลอด ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and associated factors of antenatal depression among fathers at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา หรุ่มเรืองวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.675
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะซึมเศร้าของบิดาในช่วงก่อนภรรยาคลอด ข้อมูลเก็บจาก บิดาในช่วงก่อนภรรยาคลอดทั้งหมดในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ที่อายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไปจำนวน 337 ราย ที่มาฝากครรภ์กับภรรยาที่มีอายุครรภ์ อยู่ในไตรมาศสุดท้าย เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างตุลาคม 2554 จนถึงกุมภาพันธ์ 2555 โดยใช้แบบสอบถามข้อมูลพื้นฐานแบบสอบถามภาวะซึมเศร้า แบบสอบถามความผูกพันระหว่างคู่สมรส แบบสอบถามเจตคติต่อบทบาททางเพศ และแบบสอบถามความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบิดากับบุตรก่อนคลอด วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา t-test, Chi-Square test, Pearson’s product moment correlation coefficient และใช้ Multivariate Analysis เพื่อหาปัจจัยทำนายของภาวะซึมเศร้าของบิดาในช่วงก่อนภรรยาคลอด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าบิดา 45 ราย (ร้อยละ 13.4) มีภาวะซึมเศร้า โดยปัจจัยที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องได้แก่ เพศของทารก ปัญหาทางอารมณ์ของภรรยา สัมพันธภาพระหว่างคู่สมรส (ด้านความเห็นพ้องต้องกันของคู่สมรส ด้านความพึงพอใจในคู่สมรส ความกลมเกลียวของคู่สมรส และการแสดงความรัก) จากการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติ Logistic regression analysis พบว่า การที่ทารกในครรภ์เป็นเพศหญิง การมีภรรยาที่มีปัญหาทางอารมณ์ และสัมพันธภาพระหว่างคู่สมรส (ด้านความพึงพอใจในคู่สมรส) ในระดับคะแนนต่ำ ยังคง มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้าของบิดาในช่วงก่อนภรรยาคลอดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This cross-sectional descriptive study sought to examine the prevalence of antenatal depression among fathers and its associated factors. Data was collected from three hundred thirty-seven fathers (age ≥ 18 years) who were attended antenatal clinic with their 3rd trimester pregnant wife at King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital during October 2011– February 2012 were approached with informed consent. All of subjects were asked to complete questionnaires including demographic data, Edinburgh Postnatal Depression Scale (EPDS), The Spinner Dyadic Adjustment Scale (DAS-short form), Gender Role Stress Questionnaire, and Paternal Fetal Attachment Scale. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, Chi-square, Independent t-Test and Multivariate Analysis for predictors of antenatal depression. The results were 45 fathers (13.4%) had antenatal depression. Factors which are significantly associated with antenatal depression among fathers are baby’s sex, their wife’s emotion problems, marital satisfaction (dyadic consensus, dyadic satisfaction, dyadic cohesion, and affective expression domains). Multivariate analysis shown 2 factors still associated significantly with antenatal depression among Fathers including baby’s sex (female), wife’s emotional problem, and marital satisfaction (dyadic satisfaction domains).
Share
COinS