Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสำรวจปัจจัยทางด้านสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกื้อหนุนต่อพฤติกรรมการจัดการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ในโรงพยาบาลของรัฐ และศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุขในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Survey of social and environmental factors supporting self-management behavior among type 2 diabetes mellitus patients of government hospitals and health centers in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรันยา เฮงพระพรหม
Second Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.655
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทางด้านสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ส่งผลต่อการจัดการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน ชนิดที่ 2 ในโรงพยาบาลของรัฐ และศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุขในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 500 คน โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ใช้แบบสอบถาม ประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบวัดปัจจัยทางด้านสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อม และแบบวัดพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยทางด้านสังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานได้รับการสนับสนุนมากที่สุด คือ บุคลากรผู้ให้บริการทางด้านการแพทย์ ขณะที่องค์กรชุมชนได้รับการสนับสนุนน้อยที่สุด ส่วนใหญ่มีพฤติกรรมการจัดการดูแลตนเองในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลางถึงดี ปัจจัยเกื้อหนุนภาพรวมการจัดการดูแลตนเอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือ การได้รับความสนับสนุนจากตัวผู้ป่วย (adjusted OR = 3.18, 95% CI = 1.86 - 5.44) ขณะที่การขาดความสนับสนุนจากองค์กรในชุมชน เป็นปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรค (adjusted OR = 0.38, 95% CI = 0.20 – 0.71) ดังนั้น เพื่อให้ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานมีการจัดการดูแลตนเองดีขึ้น จึงควรมีนโยบายการบูรณาการทุกปัจจัย โดยโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพ หรือจัดกิจกรรมออกกำลังกาย และรับประทานอาหารเพื่อสุขภาพร่วมกันในชุมชน โดยมีผู้ป่วย สมาชิกในครอบครัว เพื่อน เพื่อนบ้าน และเพื่อนร่วมงานในสถานที่ทำงานเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม และมีทีมบุคลากรผู้ให้บริการทางการแพทย์ เป็นผู้ให้คำปรึกษา และสนับสนุนการจัดกิจกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed at studying social and environmental factors influencing self management behavior of 500 type 2 diabetes mellitus patients in government hospitals and Bangkok Metropolitan health centers who were selected in to the study by multistage sampling technique. Three sets of questionnaires were used as research instrument to collect data relating to personal demographics, social and environmental factors support and self-management behavior. The results showed that the most supportive factor was healthcare team support. While support from community organizations was ranked the lowest. Self-management behaviour of type 2 diabetes mellitus patients was at medium-to-good level. Supportive factors significantly related to self-management behaviors are personal support (adjusted OR = 3.18, 95% CI = 1.86 – 5.44), while low level of organization support is the significant barrier against self-management behaviors (adjusted OR = 0.38, 95% CI = 0.20 – 0.71). Thus, in order to improve self management for type 2 diabetes patients, there should be the policy which integrated all aspect of determinants by using health promotion programs to promote exercise and healthy eating in the community. Patients, family and friends, neighbors and co-workers should participate and health care team should take role as counsellors and supporters of such activities.
Share
COinS