Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถในการจัดการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ไม่พึ่งอินซูลินที่มีการใช้อินซูลินกับการเกิดเหตุการณ์ที่ไม่พึงประสงค์จากการดูแลรักษาแบบผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Association between capability of self-care management in patients with insulin-using type 2 diabetes mellitus and occurrence of adverse events in an ambulatory setting at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรุตม์ ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Second Advisor
นรินทร์ หิรัญสุทธิกุล
Third Advisor
สมรัตน์ เลิศมหาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.649
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถในการจัดการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่2ที่มีการใช้อินซูลินกับการเกิดเหตุการณ์ที่ไม่พึงประสงค์จากการดูแลรักษาแบบผู้ป่วยนอก โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์ไปข้างหน้าในผู้ป่วย2กลุ่มที่มีระดับความสามารถในการจัดการดูแลตนเองสูงและต่ำ รวมเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล 15 เดือน โดยการสัมภาษณ์และทบทวนเวชระเบียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ Relative Risk (RR)ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยปัวซองร่วมกับการใช้Generalized Estimating Equations ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มที่มีความสามารถไม่ดีมีอัตราอุบัติการณ์ของการเกิดเหตุการณ์ที่ไม่พึงประสงค์เท่ากับ 2.12 เหตุการณ์ ต่อ 100 คน-เดือนเทียบกับกลุ่มที่มีความสามารถดีที่มีอัตราอุบัติการณ์เท่ากับ 0.44 เหตุการณ์ต่อ 100 คน-เดือน ทั้งนี้คิดเป็นระดับความเสี่ยงสัมพัทธ์(RR) 4.75 เท่าเมื่อควบคุมปัจจัยแทรกแซงแล้ว(95%CI=2.19-10.28,p<0.001) ขณะที่การได้รับอินซูลินระยะยาวคงที่ เพิ่มความเสี่ยงของการเกิดเหตุการณ์ที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ 3.11 เท่า(95%CI=1.35-7.18,p=0.008) ซึ่งไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มที่มีความสามารถสูงหรือต่ำ ดังนั้นการยกระดับความสามารถในการจัดการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่2ที่มีการใช้อินซูลินน่าจะมีบทบาทสำคัญในการป้องกันการเกิดเหตุการณ์ที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ในกระบวนการดูแลรักษาผู้ป่วยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the relationship between capability of self- care management and occurrence of adverse events(AE) in patients with insulin-using in Type 2 Diabetes mellitus(DM). A prospective 15- month of cohort study was deployed in two groups of patients with low versus high level of capabilities. Data on a capability of self care managements and characteristics of adverse events were collected by repeated interviews, and were analyzed by Relative risk(RR) and Generalized estimating equations(GEEs) poisson regression. The findings showed that the low-capability group had the AE incident rate of 2.12 per 100 person-month whereas the rate for the high-capability group was 0.44 per 100 person-month. Relative risk equals 4.75(95%CI=2.19-10.28,p<0.001),after adjusted for significant confounders. The use of long -acting insulin was also found to increase the AE risk by 3.11times(95%CI=1.35-7.18,p=0.008), which the effect was not different between the low and high capability groups. Therefore, to increase patient’s capability of self-care management may help prevent harmful events and promote safety in insulin- using Type 2 DM patients in an ambulatory setting.
Creative Commons License