Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The NAFLD fibrosis score : a prognostic predictor for mortality and liver complications among NAFLD patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษารูปแบบสูตรการคำนวณคะแนนเพื่อประเมินความรุนแรงของการอักเสบของตับและพังผืด เพื่อใช้ทำนายภาวะแทรกซ้อนของโรคตับและการเสียชีวิตในผู้ป่วยโรคไขมันในตับ ที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากอัลกอฮอล์ร่วมกับอ้วนลงพุง
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompongse Suwanwalaikorn
Second Advisor
Varocha Mahachai
Third Advisor
Pisit Tangkijvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.728
Abstract
Background: The prognostic indicators for long-term outcomes of non alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) patients have not been well studied. We aimed to validate the NAFLD Fibrosis Score in the Thai NAFLD population and to assess whether the severity of liver fibrosis estimated by the NAFLD Fibrosis Score can predict the mortality of patients with NAFLD in long-term follow up. Methods: We divided our study into 2 phases; the first phase is a cross sectional study to collect 115 Thai NAFLD patients prospectively during 2007-2010 in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital (KCMH) to validate the NAFLD Fibrosis Score. The second phase is a historical cohort design by using the existing data of NAFLD patients diagnosed during 1980 and 2000 drawn from the Rochester Epidemiology Project to analyze. Of 479 patients with NAFLD, 302 patients were included. We used the NAFLD Fibrosis Score for separating NAFLD patients with and without advanced liver fibrosis. Results: According to the first phase study, 115 Thai NAFLD patients with mean age of 50.5 ± 12.4 years were included. Seventy seven of the Thai NAFLD patients (67%) were in a group of low risk of advance fibrosis by using NAFLD Fibrosis Score. Advanced fibrosis was shown in 15 (13%) patients. Using the ROC curve, the NAFLD Fibrosis Score at baseline of >-1.5 was used for predicting significant liver fibrosis with a sensitivity of 53%, specificity of 70%, PPV of 21% and NPV of 91%. For phase 2 study, a total of 302 NAFLD patients (mean age 47.3 ± 12.9 years) were followed-up for an average of 11.9 ± 3.9 years. A low probability of advanced fibrosis (score <-1.5 at baseline) was found in 60% while intermediate or high probability of advanced fibrosis (score ≥-1.5) was found in 40%. At the end of follow up, 55 patients (18%) developed primary endpoints including 39 patients (13%) who died during follow-up. In a multivariate analysis a higher NAFLD Fibrosis Score at baseline and presence of new onset of CHD were significantly predictive of death (OR = 2.6 and 9.2, respectively; p <0.0001). Conclusions: The NAFLD Fibrosis Score has a high NPV in Thai NAFLD patients. A higher NAFLD Fibrosis Score at baseline and presence of new onset of CHD were significantly predictive of death.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มา: การพยากรณ์โรคในระยะยาวของผู้ป่วยโรคไขมันในตับที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากอัลกอฮอล์ร่วมกับอ้วนลงพุง ไม่มีข้อมูลการศึกษามาก่อน การศึกษานี้มุ่งศึกษาการใช้รูปแบบสูตรคำนวณคะแนนเพื่อประเมินความรุนแรงของการเกิดพังผืดในตับ เพื่อใช้ทดสอบความแม่นยำในผู้ป่วยไทยและใช้ทำนายภาวะแทรกซ้อนของโรคตับ และการเสียชีวิตในผู้ป่วยโรคไขมันในตับที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากอัลกอฮอล์ร่วมกับอ้วนลงพุง วิธีการศึกษา: ได้ทำการศึกษาเป็น 2 ระยะโดยระยะที่ 1 รวบรวมผู้ป่วยโรคไขมันในตับที่วินิจฉัยในช่วงเวลาปี พ.ศ. 2550 ถึง พ.ศ. 2553 จากโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำนวน 115 ราย เพื่อทดสอบความแม่นยำของรูปแบบสูตรคำนวณคะแนน เพื่อประเมินความรุนแรงของการเกิดพังผืดในตับ ส่วนการศึกษาในระยะที่ 2 เป็นการใช้ฐานข้อมูลที่มีอยู่เดิมของผู้ป่วยโรคไขมันในตับที่เมโยคลินิก สหรัฐอเมริกา จำนวน 302 รายจากทั้งหมด 479 รายที่มีข้อมูลครบถ้วนเพื่อการติดตามในระยะยาว และคำนวณคะแนนเพื่อประเมินความรุนแรงของการเกิดพังผืดในตับได้ผลการศึกษา: ระยะที่ 1 ผู้ป่วยไทยโรคไขมันในตับจำนวน 115 รายมีอายุเฉลี่ย 50.5 ± 12.4 ปี และ 67% มีคะแนนเสี่ยงต่อการมีพังผืดในตับน้อยและมีค่าความไวและค่าความจำเพาะที่ 53% และ 70% ตามลำดับ ส่วนค่า NPV อยู่ที่ 91% ผลการศึกษาระยะที่ 2 กลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคไขมันในตับที่เมโยคลินิก สหรัฐอเมริกา จำนวน 302 ราย มีอายุเฉลี่ย 47.3 ± 12.9 ปี ติดตามการรักษาเป็นเวลานานเฉลี่ย 11.9 ± 3.9 ปี จากการคำนวณคะแนนเสี่ยงต่อการมีพังผืดในตับพบว่า มีผู้ป่วยที่อยู่ในกลุ่มที่มีคะแนนเสี่ยงต่อการมีพังผืดในตับน้อย (คะแนน <-1.5) ถึง 60% และมีผู้ป่วยที่อยู่ในกลุ่มที่มีคะแนนเสี่ยงต่อการมีพังผืดในตับมาก (คะแนน ≥-1.5) 40% ที่สิ้นสุดการศึกษาพบว่ามีผู้ป่วย 55 รายหรือ 18% มีจุดสิ้นสุดของการติดตามโดยมีผู้ป่วย 39 ราย (13%) เสียชีวิต จากการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุคูณพบว่า ผู้ป่วยที่อยู่ในกลุ่มที่มีคะแนนเสี่ยงต่อการมีพังผืดในตับมาก และการพบภาวะหลอดเลือดหัวใจตีบที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่เพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อโอกาสเสียชีวิต โดยมีค่า odd ratio เท่ากับ 2.6 and 9.2 ตามลำดับ p<0.0001 สรุปผลการศึกษา: รูปแบบสูตรคำนวณคะแนนเพื่อประเมินความรุนแรงของการเกิดพังผืดในตับที่ทดสอบในผู้ป่วยไทย มีความแม่นยำเพียงพอและผู้ป่วยที่อยู่ในกลุ่มที่มีคะแนนเสี่ยงต่อการมีพังผืดในตับมาก และการพบภาวะหลอดเลือดหัวใจตีบที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่เพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อโอกาสเสียชีวิต
Share
COinS