Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Accuracy of linear measurements in stitched versus non-stitched cone beam computed tomography images
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแม่นของการวัดเชิงเส้นระหว่างการใช้โปรแกรมการเย็บกับไม่ใช้ในภาพรังสีส่วน ตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์แบบลำรังสีรูปกรวย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Second Advisor
Jira Chindasombatjaroen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.741
Abstract
Cone beam computed tomography (CBCT) images are useful in clinical dentistry. Linear measurements are necessary for accurate treatment planning. Current program called stitching program in Kodak 9000C 3D systems automatically combines up to three localized volumes to construct larger images with small voxel size. The purpose of this study was to assess the accuracy of linear measurements from stitched and non-stitched CBCT images in comparison to direct measurements. This study was performed in 10 human dry mandibles. Gutta-percha rods were marked at reference points to obtain 10 vertical and horizontal distances. Direct measurements by digital caliper were served as gold standard. All distances on CBCT images obtained by using and not using stitching program were measured, and compared with direct measurements. The intraclass correlation coefficients (ICCs) were calculated. The ICCs of direct measurements were 0.998 to 1.000. The ICCs of intra-observer of both non-stitched CBCT images and stitched CBCT images were 1.000 indicated strong agreement made by a single observer. The inter-method ICCs between direct measurements vs non-stitched CBCT images and direct measurements vs stitched CBCT images ranged from 0.972 to 1.000 and 0.967 to 0.998, respectively. No statistically significant differences between direct measurements and stitched CBCT images or non-stitched CBCT images (P > 0.05).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การนำภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์แบบลำรังสีรูปกรวยมาใช้นั้น การวัดเชิงเส้น เป็นสิ่งจำเป็นที่จะช่วยให้การวางแผนการรักษามีความแม่นยำมากขึ้น ดังนั้น ความแม่นของการวัดเชิงเส้นในภาพรังสีนี้ จึงเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่งที่ควรตรวจสอบยืนยัน ปัจจุบันมีโปรแกรมเรียกว่า stitching program หรือโปรแกรมการเย็บ ในเครื่องรุ่น Kodak 9000C 3D ซึ่งสามารถเชื่อมตำแหน่งขนาดของบริเวณที่ถ่ายเล็ก ๆ 3 ขนาด ให้มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น โดยที่ขนาด voxel เล็ก ทำให้ได้ภาพบริเวณกว้างขึ้น แต่มี resolution ที่ดีกว่าภาพรังสีที่ถ่ายจากเครื่องที่มีขนาดของบริเวณที่ถ่ายใหญ่ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ คือ เพื่อประเมินความแม่นของการวัดเชิงเส้นระหว่างการใช้โปรแกรมการเย็บกับไม่ใช้ในภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์แบบลำรังสีรูปกรวยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการวัดโดยตรง การศึกษานี้ทำในกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างจำนวน 10 ชิ้น โดยกำหนดจุดที่กระดูกตามตำแหน่งอ้างอิง โดยใช้วัสดุอุดคลองรากฟัน จะได้ระยะในแนวตั้งและแนวนอนทั้งหมด 10 ระยะ ใช้ digital caliper วัดโดยตรงที่กระดูก ซึ่งเป็น gold standard การวัดในแต่ละระยะจะวัด 3 ครั้ง คนละวันกัน แล้วหาค่าเฉลี่ย นำกระดูกขากรรไกรไปถ่ายภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์แบบลำรังสีรูปกรวย โดยใช้โปรแกรมการเย็บกับไม่ใช้โปรแกรมการเย็บ แล้ววัดระยะเดียวกันในภาพรังสี แต่ละระยะจะวัด 3 ครั้ง คนละวันกัน แล้วหาค่าเฉลี่ย จากนั้นจึงวิเคราะห์ผลที่ได้จากการวัด ผลที่ได้จากการวิจัย คือ การวัดตรงมีค่า intraclass correlation coefficients เป็น 0.998 ถึง 1.00 การวัดในภาพรังสีโดยใช้โปรแกรมการเย็บกับไม่ใช้มีค่า intraclass correlation coefficients เท่ากับ 1.000 แสดงถึงการวัดที่มีความแม่นยำอย่างมากในผู้วัดคนเดียวกัน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการวัดโดยตรงกับการวัดในภาพรังสีโดยไม่ใช้โปรแกรมการเย็บ พบว่า ค่า intraclass correlation coefficients เท่ากับ 0.972 ถึง 1.000 และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบการวัดโดยตรงกับการวัดในภาพรังสีโดยใช้โปรแกรมการเย็บ พบว่า ค่า intraclass correlation coefficients เท่ากับ 0.967 ถึง 0.998 สรุปผลที่ได้จากการวิจัยนี้ คือ ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างการวัดโดยตรงและการวัดในภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์แบบลำรังสีรูปกรวย โดยใช้โปรแกรมการเย็บกับไม่ใช้ (P > 0.05)
Creative Commons License