Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Radiation dose in voiding cystourethrography (VCUG) in children
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยเด็กได้รับจาการตรวจ วีซียูจี (VCUG)
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.739
Abstract
Children are more sensitive to the effects of ionizing radiation than adults. Special attention must be paid to the amount of radiation in clinical use. Most radiation induced tumors and do not become manifest until many years after exposure, so adult patients may have died of other causes before they develop. Children, because of their longer life expectancy, have a greater chance of being alive long enough for the tumor to present. Therefore, practical aspects on dose savings are the most important factors. The purpose of this study is to determine entrance skin dose (ESD) from radiographic-fluoroscopic procedures in voiding cystourethrography (VCUG) studies of pediatric patients by dose area product (DAP) recordings. Radiation doses received by 70 pediatric patients undergoing voiding cystourethrography (VCUG) procedures were determined by the transmission ionization chamber (Dose Area Product, DAP Meter, Wellhöfer Dosimetrie GmbH Bahnhofstrasse 5 D-90592 Schwarzenbruck, Germany) directly coupled to the x-ray tube window of machine (Philips Omni Diagnost Eleva) and an electrometer connected to a computer for data collection. The study revealed the radiation dose for voiding cystourethrography (VCUG) procedure and the baseline data on the entrance skin dose (ESD), dose area product (DAP) and the effective dose (E), to establish local reference dose levels in pediatric patients. The local dose reference level (DRL) at Ramathibodi Hospital, the entrance skin dose (ESD), dose area product (DAP), and effective dose (E), were determined for 0-1 years, 4 mGy, 49 cGycm2, and 0.10 mSv, for >1-5 years, 10 mGy, 176 cGycm2, and 0.37 mSv, for >5-10 years, 14 mGy, 393 cGycm2, and 0.83 mSv, for >10-15 years, 24 mGy, 708 cGycm2, and 1.49 mSv respectively. Attempts could be made to lower the radiation dose received during these procedures due to a higher risk of developing radiation-induced cancer in children.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากเด็กมีความไวในการตอบสนองต่อผลกระทบของรังสีมากกว่าผู้ใหญ่ ดังนั้นต้องให้ความสนใจเป็นพิเศษในการให้ปริมาณรังสีทางคลินิก รังสีส่วนใหญ่ก่อให้เกิดเนื้องอกและไม่ได้ปรากฎให้เห็นผลได้ทันที จนกว่าเวลาหลายปีหลังจากได้รับรังสีแล้ว ซึ่งผู้ป่วยผู้ใหญ่ที่ได้รับรังสีนั้น อาจจะเสียชีวิตจากสาเหตุอื่นๆ ก่อนที่พวกเขาจะพัฒนากลายเป็นผู้ป่วยมะเร็งหรือเนื้องอกผู้ป่วย เด็กซึ่งคาดหวังว่า จะมีช่วงชีวิตที่ยาวนานกว่า จึงมีโอกาสมากขึ้น ที่จะเป็นโรคมะเร็งได้ ดังนั้น การใช้ปริมาณรังสีให้น้อยที่สุด จึงเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุด วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือ การตรวจสอบปริมาณรังสีที่ผิว จากขั้นตอนการถ่ายภาพรังสีแบบเรดิโอกราฟฟิค ฟลูออโรสโคปิค ในการตรวจ วีซียูจี ของผู้ป่วยเด็กโดยการบันทึกค่าแดพ ผู้ป่วยเด็ก 70 ราย ที่ได้รับปริมาณรังสีจากการตรวจ วีซียูจี โดยการใช้หัววัดปริมาณรังสีแบบโปร่งแสง ซึ่งยอมให้รังสีทะลุผ่านได้ เครื่องมือนี้อยู่ติดกับหน้าต่างของหลอดเอกซเรย์ และ มีเครื่องอ่านปริมาณรังสีเชื่อมต่อกับระบบคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณรังสีสำหรับการตรวจ วีซียูจี และข้อมูลพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับปริมาณรังสีที่ผิว หรืออีเอสดี, ปริมาณรังสีแบบแดพ และ ปริมาณรังสียังผล เพื่อสร้างระดับปริมาณรังสีระดับอ้างอิงท้องถิ่น ในผู้ป่วยเด็ก พบว่า ปริมาณรังสีอ้างอิงในระดับท้องถิ่น ที่โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี ได้ถูกกำหนดขึ้นดังนี้ สำหรับช่วงอายุ 0-1 ปี มีค่า 4 มิลลิเกรย์, 49 เซ็นติเกรย์ตารางเซ็นติเมตร และ 0.10 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต ตามลำดับ สำหรับช่วงอายุ >1-5 ปี มีค่า 10 มิลลิเกรย์, 176 เซ็นติเกรย์ตารางเซ็นติเมตร และ 0.37 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต ตามลำดับ สำหรับช่วงอายุ >5-10 ปี มีค่า 14 มิลลิเกรย์, 393 เซ็นติเกรย์ตารางเซ็นติเมตร และ 0.83 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต ตามลำดับ และ สำหรับช่วงอายุ >10-15 ปี มีค่า 24 มิลลิเกรย์, 708 เซ็นติเกรย์ตารางเซ็นติเมตร และ 1.49 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต ตามลำดับ ควรมีความพยายามที่จะลดปริมาณรังสีที่ได้รับจากการตรวจวินิจฉ้ยนี้ เนื่องจากผู้ป่วยได้รับปริมาณรังสีสูง มีความเสี่ยงสูงในการก่อให้เกิดการพัฒนาโรคมะเร็ง จากการได้รับรังสีในผู้ปวยเด็ก
Creative Commons License