Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The four score compared glasgow coma scale to evaluate the patients with intubation at emergency room
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการใช้โฟร์สกอร์กับกลาสโกว์โคมาสเกลในการประเมินผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจที่ห้องฉุกเฉิน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Kuptniratsaikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.736
Abstract
Background: The level of consciousness of patient is important at emergency room for a treatment plan quickly and efficiently. Many tools have been developed to evaluate various ways to help in assessing the limit of GCS score. One of them is the FOUR (Full Outline of UnResponsiveness) score, new coma scale, evaluates 4 components: eye and motor responses, brainstem reflexes and respiration pattern. Therefore this study was to compare FOUR score and GCS for use in patients with intubation in the emergency room. Method: 80 patients with intubation at ER have evaluate by random pair of rater ( ED Residents, ED Nurses, Extern on duty at ER) both FOUR and GCS score in each patient and tracking information until the patients are discharged from the hospital. The statistical of study used Willcoxon’ s sign rank test to determine differences between group, Spearman’s and Kendall’s correlation to determine correlation between FOUR and GCS | weighted kappa and ICC to determine the degree of agreement and the logistic regression for in-hospital death. Results: Inter-rater agreement were good to excellent for FOUR score ( Kw =0.80, ICC= 0.96, 95%CI 0.93-0.97) and GCS score (Kw=0.83, ICC= 0.92, 95%CI 0.96-0.98) and there were no statistical significant differences between rater types. The score’s correlation was good ( r=0.82, T=0.74, p< 0.01). Every 1-point increase in total scores, there were reduction in odds of in-hospital mortality (FOUR: OR= 0.87, 95% CI 0.67- 1.10 ; GCS: OR= 0.91, 95% CI 0.57- 1.45). Conclusion: The FOUR score is reliable for evaluate the patient with intubation at ER. The FOUR score can be used to predict in-hospital mortality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: การประเมินระดับความรู้ตัวทางระบบประสาทเป็นสิ่งสำคัญของผู้ที่มารับการรักษาที่ห้องฉุกเฉินเพื่อที่จะวางแผนการรักษาได้อย่างทันท่วงทีและมีประสิทธิภาพ ได้พัฒนาวิธีการประเมินแบบต่างๆเพื่อช่วยในการประเมินโดยแก้ไขในข้อจำกัดของการประเมินระดับความรู้ตัวทางประสาทด้วยกลาสโกว์ โคมา สเกล( Glasgow Coma Scale) หนึ่งในนั้นคือโฟร์สกอร์(FOUR Score)ประกอบไปด้วยการประเมินการตอบสนองของตา ระบบกล้ามเนื้อ ปฏิกิริยาของก้านสมอง และรูปแบบการหายใจ จึงได้ทำการศึกษานี้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการนำโฟร์สกอร์กับกลาสโกว์โคมาสเกลไปใช้ในผู้ป่วยที่ใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจในห้องฉุกเฉิน วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วย 80 รายได้รับการใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจที่ห้องฉุกเฉินจะได้รับการประเมินระดับความรู้ตัวทางระบบประสาทโดยใช้ทั้งโฟร์สกอร์และกลาสโกว์โคมาสเกล จากแพทย์ประจำบ้านเวชศาสตร์ฉุกเฉิน พยาบาลห้องฉุกเฉิน หรือนักเรียนแพทย์ปีสุดท้ายที่ประจำห้องฉุกเฉินโดยการสุ่มเป็นคู่และติดตามเก็บข้อมูลจนผู้ป่วยออกจากโรงพยาบาล โดยใช้ วิลคอกสัน ซายด์แรงค์เทสท์( Willcoxon’s signed rank test)เพื่อหาความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม ใช้ความสัมพันธ์ สเปียร์แมน (Spearman’s correlation) และ ความสัมพันธ์เคนเดล( Kendell’s correlation) หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการวัดระดับความรู้ตัวทั้ง2 ชนิด ใช้เวจเตดแคปปา(Weighted kappa)และความสัมพันธ์ในกลุ่ม(ICC: Intra-class correlation coefficient) เพื่อหาค่าความน่าเชื่อถือและค่าความสัมพันธ์ในกลุ่มแต่ละกลุ่มและใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอย(Logistic Regression )เพื่อหาอัตราการตายในโรงพยาบาล ผลการศึกษา: คะแนนโดยรวมของผู้ประเมินมีทิศทางไปแนวเดียวกันดีถึงดีมากทั้ง 2 แบบประเมิน ( FOUR: Kw=0.80, ICC= 0.96, 95%CI 0.93-0.97 ; GCS : Kw=0.83, ICC=0.92, 95%CI 0.96-0.98) และไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างผู้ประเมิน ความสัมพันธ์ของการประเมินทั้ง 2 แบบอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี ( r=0.82, T=0.74, p<0.01) อีกทั้งทุกๆ 1คะแนนรวมของทั้ง2 แบบที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะมีผลต่อการลดลงของอัตราต่อรองของการตายในโรงพยาบาล (FOUR: OR=0.87,95%CI 0.67-1.10 ; GCS : OR=0.91, 95% CI 0.57-1.45) สรุปการศึกษา: แบบประเมินโฟร์สกอร์มีความน่าเชื่อถือในการใช้ประเมินผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจที่ห้องฉุกเฉินและยังสามารถนำไปใช้เพื่อทำนายโอกาสการเสียชีวิตของผู้ป่วยเมื่อเข้ารักษาในโรงพยาบาล
Creative Commons License