Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of treatment outcomes between squamous cell carcinoma and adenocarcinoma in locally advanced cervical cancer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลการรักษาระหว่างเซลล์ชนิดสะแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมาและอะดีโนคาร์ซิโนมาในมะเร็งปากมดลูกระยะลุกลามเฉพาะที่
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompol Sanguanrungsirikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.729
Abstract
Introduction: To compare the treatment outcomes between squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) and adenocarcinoma (ACA) in locally advanced cervical cancer patients. Methods: All medical records of stage IIB-IVA of cervical cancer patients who had been completed treatment between 1995 and 2008 were reviewed. ACA 1 case was matched for SCC 2 cases with clinical stage, tumor size, treatment modalities (radiation therapy (RT) vs concurrent chemoradiation (CCRT)). Treatment outcomes including response to RT/CCRT, time to complete response (CR), patterns of treatment failure and survival outcomes were recorded. Results: A total of 423 patients with stage IIB-IVA (141 ACA: 282 SCC) were included. More than half of all patients were in stage IIB. The overall complete responses (CR) between ACA and SCC were 86.5% and 94.7%, respectively (p=0.004). Median time to clinical CR from RT/CCRT of ACA were 2 months (0-5 months) compared with 1 month (0-4 months) for SCC (p=0.001). Pelvic recurrence and distant failure were found in 2.1% and 14.9% in ACA, and corresponding with 3.9% and 15.6% in SCC. The 5-year overall survival rates of ACA compared to SCC were 59.9% and 61.7% (p=0.191), respectively. When adjusted all prognostic factors, stage was only one factor which influenced to overall survival while tumor histology was not affecting factor. Conclusion: ACA in locally advanced cervical cancer used longer time to achieve CR and had poorer response rate from RT/CCRT than SCC. However, these effects did not influence to survival outcomes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เปรียบเทียบผลการรักษาระหว่างเซลล์ชนิดสะแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมาและอะดีโนคาร์ซิโนมาในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปากมดลูกระยะลุกลามเฉพาะที่ รูปแบบการวิจัย: การศึกษาย้อนหลังแบบ cohort สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: คณะแพทยศาตร์วชิรพยาบาล มหาวิทยาลัยนวมินทราธิราช ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปากมดลูกระยะที่ 2B ถึง 4A ที่ได้รับการรักษาครบระหว่างปี 2538 ถึงปี 2551 โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลเวชระเบียนผู้ป่วยนอก เวชระเบียนผู้ป่วยใน เวชระเบียนของหน่วยรังสีรักษาและมะเร็งวิทยา ข้อมูลจากหน่วยพยาธิวิทยา และข้อมูลที่ได้รับการบันทึกไว้ในคอมพิวเตอร์ของโรงพยาบาล ผู้ป่วยที่มีผลชิ้นเนื้ออะดีโนคาร์ซิโนมา 1 รายจะได้รับการจับคู่กับผู้ป่วยสะแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมา 2 รายตามปัจจัยต่างๆ ได้แก่ ระยะของโรค ขนาดของก้อนมะเร็ง และวิธีการรักษา (รังสีรักษาเพียงอย่างเดียวเทียบกับรังสีรักษาร่วมกับยาเคมีบำบัด) ผลการรักษาประกอบด้วยการตอบสนองต่อการรักษา ระยะเวลาที่มีการตอบสนองสมบูรณ์ทางคลินิก การกลับคืนมาของโรคหลังรักษาครบ รวมถึงระยะเวลาของการมีชีวิตอยู่ ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปากมดลูกระยะที่ 2B ถึง 4A ทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 423 ราย แบ่งเป็นผู้ป่วยอะดีโนคาร์ซิโนมา 141 รายและผู้ป่วยสะแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมา 282 ราย ผู้ป่วย 60.3% อยู่ในระยะ 2B การตอบสนองโดยรวมเทียบระหว่างผู้ป่วยอะดีโนคาร์ซิโนมาและผู้ป่วยสะแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมาเท่ากับ 86.5% และ 94.7% ตามลำดับ ค่ามัธยฐานของเวลาที่มีการตอบสนองสมบูรณ์ทางคลินิกของผู้ป่วยอะดีโนคาร์ซิโนมาคือ 2 เดือน (0-5 เดือน) ผู้ป่วยสะแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมาคือ 1 เดือน (0-4 เดือน) (p=0.001) สำหรับผู้ป่วยอะดีโนคาร์ซิโนมาพบมีการกลับคืนมาของโรคที่อุ้งเชิงกราน 2.1% และมีโรคกระจายไปยังอวัยวะอื่นนอกอุ้งเชิงกราน 14.9% เทียบกับ 3.9% และ 15.6% ตามลำดับในผู้ป่วยสะแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมา อัตราการมีชีวิตรอดที่ 5 ปีของผู้ป่วยอะดีโนคาร์ซิโนมาคือ 59.5% เทียบกับผู้ป่วยสะแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมา 61.7% (p=0.191) เมื่อทำการควบคุมปัจจัยต่างๆ ระยะของโรคเป็นเพียงปัจจัยเดียวที่มีผลต่อการมีชีวิตอยู่ ในขณะที่ผลชิ้นเนื้ออะดีโนคาร์ซิโนไม่มีผลต่อการพยากรณ์โรค สรุป: อะดีโนคาร์ซิโนมาในมะเร็งปากมดลูกระยะลุกลามเฉพาะที่ใช้เวลาที่จะตอบสนองต่อรังสีรักษานานกว่าสะแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมาอย่างไรก็ตามผลการรักษานี้ไม่ได้มีผลต่อการมีชีวิตอยู่ของผู้ป่วย
Share
COinS