Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรักษารอยโรคเคอราโตซีส พิลาริส โดยใช้เลเซอร์ชนิดลองพัลส์ เอ็นดี:แย้ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Long-pulsed Nd:YAG laser for the treatment of keratosis pilaris lesions
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประวิตร อัศวานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.819
Abstract
ความสำคัญและที่มาของงานวิจัย : โรคเคอราโตซีส พิลาริส เป็นโรคผิวหนังที่พบได้บ่อยในวัยรุ่น การรักษาโรคเคอราโตซีส พิลาริส ด้วยยาทา ส่วนใหญ่ได้ผลไม่ดี และการนำเลเซอร์มาใช้ในการรักษายังมีการศึกษาค่อนข้างน้อยวัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของการรักษาโรคเคอราโตซีส พิลาริส ด้วยเลเซอร์ชนิดลองพัลส์ เอ็นดี:แย้กวิธีการศึกษา : ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาที่มีรอยโรคเคอราโตซีส พิลาริส ที่ต้นแขนด้านนอกทั้งสองข้าง จำนวน 18 คน ต้นแขนข้างหนึ่งรักษาด้วยเลเซอร์ลองพัลส์ เอ็นดี:แย้ก ความยาวคลื่น 1064 นาโนเมตร พลังงาน 34 J/cm², 30 msec ทุก 4 สัปดาห์ รวม 3 ครั้ง และติดตามการรักษาอีก 4 สัปดาห์หลังการรักษาครั้งสุดท้าย ต้นแขนด้านที่ไม่ได้รับการรักษาเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม ประเมินผลการรักษาโดยแพทย์ผิวหนัง 3 ท่าน จากภาพถ่าย ก่อนและหลังการรักษาผลการศึกษา : ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย 17 คน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะโดยรวม, ความแดงและจำนวนผื่นโดยรวมของผื่นเคอราโตซีส พิลาริสลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (p<0.05) แต่ไม่พบความเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในด้านความขรุขระของผื่นเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อสิ้นสุดโครงการวิจัย ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั้งหมดรู้สึกว่าผื่นดีขึ้น และพึงพอใจต่อการรักษา และไม่พบผลข้างเคียงจากการรักษาด้วยเลเซอร์ในผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเลยสรุปผล : เลเซอร์ลองพัลส์ เอ็นดี:แย้ก ความยาวคลื่น 1064 นาโนเมตรสามารถลดรอยโรคเคอราโตซีส พิลาริสที่ต้นแขนด้านนอกดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ที่ 4 สัปดาห์หลังการรักษาครั้งสุดท้าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Keratosis pilaris is a common disorder in adolescence. Topical treatment including emollients, lactic acid, salicylic acid and retinoic acid have provided unsatisfactory results and there are few reports regarding laser for keratosis pilaris.Objectives: To evaluate the efficacy of long-pulsed Nd:YAG laser for the treatment of keratosis pilaris lesions.Materials and Methods: Eighteen patients with untreated keratosis pilaris on the upper outer arms were enrolled in a randomized clinical trial. One arm was treated with 1064 nm long-pulsed Nd:YAG laser at pulse width 30 msec, fluence 34 J/cm². The patients received 3 consecutive treatments at 4-week intervals. At baseline, 4 weeks after the last treatment, photographs were taken. Three blinded dermatologists assessed digital photographs using a quartile grading system to rate a global assessment score, erythema score and hyperkeratotic papules score.Results: Seventeen patients completed the study. There were statistically significant differences in global improvement scores, erythema scores and hyperkeratotic papules scores at 4 weeks after the last treatment (p < .05). All patients stated that their lesions improved and were satisfied with the laser treatment.Conclusion: 1064 nm long-pulsed Nd:YAG laser has been shown to improve keratosis pilaris at the upper outer arms when compared with control at 4 weeks after the last treatment.
Share
COinS