Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหลากหลายของสารพันธุกรรมอะโปไลโปโปรตีนอีและการเกิดโรคไตในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่สอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Association between apolipoprotein E polymorphism and the development of diabetic nephropathy in type 2 diabetic patients
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฏิณัฐ บูรณะทรัพย์ขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.813
Abstract
ที่มา ความหลากหลายของสารพันธุกรรมอะโปไลโปโปรตีนอี (ApoE) พบว่ามีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของไขมัน และน่าจะมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคไตจากเบาหวาน วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา เพื่อศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหลากหลายของ ApoE กับการเกิดโรคไตจากเบาหวานชนิดที่สอง วิธีการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่สองที่มาตรวจแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มผู้ป่วย ได้แก่ มีโปรตีนรั่วในปัสสาวะน้อย และกลุ่มควบคุม ได้แก่ เบาหวานชนิดที่สองเป็นมานานอย่างน้อย 10 ปีและไม่มีโปรตีนรั่วในปัสสาวะ และระดับครีเอตินินในเลือดไม่เกิน 1.2 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร ทำการเก็บเลือดเพื่อส่งตรวจจีโนไทป์ของ ApoE และวิเคราะห์ดูความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหลากหลายของ ApoE กับการเกิดโรคไตจากเบาหวาน ผลการศึกษา กลุ่มผู้ป่วยพบว่ามีดัชนีมวลกาย ความดันโลหิตขณะบีบตัว ระดับน้ำตาลสะสม ระดับครีเอตินินในเลือดและระดับไขมันไตรกลีเซอไรด์สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การกระจายของจีโนไทป์และอัลลีลของ ApoEไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ป่วยและกลุ่มควบคุม สรุปผลการศึกษา ความหลากหลายของ ApoE ไม่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโปรตีนรั่วในปัสสาวะน้อยของเบาหวานชนิดที่สอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Apolipoprotein E (ApoE) genetic polymorphism has been proposed as a risk factor in the development of diabetic nephropathy. The aim of this study was to investigate the association between ApoE polymorphism and the development of diabetic nephropathy in type 2 diabetic patients. Method: A cross-sectional case control study included 126 Thai subjects with type 2 diabetes. The subjects who had duration of diabetes at least 10 years with normoalbuminuria and normal renal function (serum creatinine up to 1.2 mg/dl) assigned as a control group(n = 63). A case group composed of the type 2 diabetic subjects who had microalbuminuria (n = 63). ApoE genotypes and allelic distributions were determined by base sequencing. Results: Subjects with microalbuminuria had significantly higher body mass index, systolic blood pressure, HbA1c, serum creatinine and triglyceride levels than normoalbuminuria group. ApoE genotypes and allelic frequencies of e2, e3 or e4 were not significantly different between normoalbuminuria group and microalbuminuria group. Conclusions: We concluded that the ApoE polymorphism may not associate with microalbuminuria in type 2 diabetic patients.
Share
COinS