Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทบทวนข้อมูลการประสบอันตรายและเจ็บป่วยเนื่องจากการทำงานจากข้อมูลกองทุนเงินทดแทนในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reconsideration of occupational injury and illness of worker's compensation fund in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชีวเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.790
Abstract
การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาอัตราอุบัติการณ์การประสบอันตรายและเจ็บป่วยเนื่องจากการทำงาน และเปรียบเทียบลำดับของอัตราอุบัติการณ์และลำดับของจำนวน เพื่อหาลักษณะของการประสบอันตรายและเจ็บป่วยเนื่องจากการทำงานที่สำคัญ ข้อมูลมาจากรายงานสถิติของสำนักงานประกันสังคม ประจำปี 2551 ผู้ประสบอันตรายและเจ็บป่วยทั้งหมด 176,502 ราย และผู้ประกันตนทั้งหมด 8,773,131 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราอุบัติการณ์การประสบอันตรายและเจ็บป่วยเนื่องจากการทำงานเท่ากับ 20.1 รายต่อผู้ประกันตน 1,000 รายต่อปี อัตราตาย 0.07 รายต่อผู้ประกันตน 1,000 รายต่อปี ผู้ประสบอันตรายและเจ็บป่วยเนื่องจากการทำงาน ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชายและอายุ 20-44 ปี ช่วงอายุ 15-19 ปี มีอัตราอุบัติการณ์สูงที่สุด กรุงเทพมหานครเป็นจังหวัดที่มีการประสบอันตรายและเจ็บป่วยมากที่สุด แต่จังหวัดสมุทรปราการมีอัตราอุบัติการณ์สูงที่สุด อุตรดิตถ์มีอัตราตายสูงสุด ประเภทกิจการที่ประสบอันตรายและเจ็บป่วยมากที่สุดคือผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์จากโลหะ กิจการย่อยคือการก่อสร้าง แต่การผลิตโลหะขั้นมูลฐานมีอัตราอุบัติการณ์สูงที่สุด ลำดับของจำนวนและลำดับของอัตรามีความแตกต่างกัน การประสบอันตรายและเจ็บป่วยเนื่องจากการทำงานสาเหตุเกิดจากวัตถุหรือสิ่งของตัด/บาด/ทิ่มแทง (ร้อยละ 23.5) อวัยวะที่ได้รับอันตราย คือ นิ้วมือ (ร้อยละ 27.9) ตำแหน่งงานที่ประสบอันตรายมากที่สุดคือพนักงานขายของหน้าร้าน และสาธิตสินค้า (ร้อยละ 7.8) สมุทรปราการ สมุทรสาคร และกรุงเทพมหานครเขตพื้นที่ 7 เป็นพื้นที่ที่มีทั้งจำนวนและอัตราอุบัติการณ์สูงที่สุด ประเภทกิจการที่ประสบอันตรายมากที่สุดในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ คือ การหล่อหลอมกลึงโลหะ ในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร คือ การผลิตเครื่องดื่ม อาหาร ในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานครเขตพื้นที่ 7 คือ ปั๊มโลหะ สรุปผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่า การนำเสนอข้อมูลการประสบอันตรายและเจ็บป่วยเนื่องจากการทำงานเมื่อพิจารณาข้อมูลอัตราอุบัติการณ์/อัตราตาย และรูปแบบการรายงานให้สอดคล้องกับปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการประสบอันตรายและเจ็บป่วยเนื่องจากการทำงาน สามารถช่วยระบุปัญหาที่สำคัญในแต่ละพื้นที่ได้ชัดเจนมากขึ้น ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การวางแผนป้องกัน และลดจำนวนและอัตราการประสบอันตรายและเจ็บป่วยจากการทำงานในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This descriptive study aimed to determine the incidence rate of occupational injury and illness and compare between count rank and rate rank, in order to reveal characteristics of occupational injury and illness. Data was derived from annual report of Social Security statistics in 2008. Total number of occupational injury and illness was 176,502 persons and total number of insured persons was 8,773,131 persons. The result showed that incidence rate was 20.1 persons per 1,000 insured persons per year. Mortality rate was 0.07 persons per 1,000 insured persons per year. Occupational injury and illness were mostly suffered by male, 20-44 year olds. However, workers aged 15-19 year olds had the highest incidence rate. Bangkok Metropolitan had the highest count but Samut Prakan had the highest rate. Uttaradit had the highest mortality rate. The highest count in type of business was found in metal production, while construction was the highest sub-type. However, the highest rate was in manufacturing of basic metals. Count rank and rate rank were different. Cut or wounded by sharp materials was the most frequent cause of occupational injury and illness (23.5%). Fingers were the most frequent body part to be injured (27.9%). Shop salespersons and demonstrators accounted for the highest number of occupational injury and illness (7.8%). Samut Prakan, Samut Sakorn and Bangkok Metropolitan area 7 bore the highest count rank and rate rank. The most frequent type of business of occupational injury and illness in Samut Prakan was metal foundry, in Samut Sakorn was food and beverage manufacturing, in Bangkok Metropolitan area 7 was metal pumping. In conclusion, this study shows that the data presentations of occupational injuries and illnesses, when considered incidence/mortality rate and format of reports with according factors, can help to specify important problems in each area more clearly. This will lead to more effective plans for prevention and control of occupational injuries and illnesses in the future.
Share
COinS