Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of cryotherapy and petrissage massage on functional signs of delayed onset of muscle soreness of knee extensors following stimulated plyometric exercise in Thai male
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการรักษาด้วยความเย็นและการนวดต่ออาการแสดงของการปวดกล้ามเนื้อเหยียดเข่าหลังกระตุ้นด้วยการออกกำลังกายแบบพลัยโอเมตริกในชายไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompol Sanguanrungsirikul
Second Advisor
Wilai Anomasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.837
Abstract
This study focused on effects of cryotherapy and petrissage massage on functional signs of delayed onset of muscle soreness of knee extensors following stimulated plyometric exercise in Thai male aged 17-25 years old. Forty-five participants were equally randomized into 3 groups; cold-water immersion at 15°C (CWI), petrissage massage (MAS), and control (CON). Participants performed 100 drop jump exercise. Treatments were given within 10-15 min after the exercise for 20 min. Serum creatine kinase, soreness sensation, thigh circumference (TC), range of motion (ROM), strength test and vertical jump performance were measured 7 times; immediately before exercise, after exercise, after treatment, 24, 48, 72 and 96 h after exercise. All markers of DOMS were significant change compared to baseline (p<0.05) after the exercise indicating the presence of muscle damage, especially at 24-48 h. The results showed that there were significant different between groups on soreness sensation, greater on TC at mid-belly in CON compared with CWI group, greater on ROM in CWI and MAS compared with CON groups, greater on MVC (maximal voluntary contraction) in MAS compared with CWI and CON after the exercise (p<0.05). A lower in CWI compared with MAS and CON groups on vertical jump after 20 min treatment (p<0.05) were observed. These data reveal that petrissage massage could reduce soreness sensation and maintained ROM, and MVC following the exercise, compared to cryotherapy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงผลการรักษาด้วยความเย็นและการนวดต่ออาการแสดงของการปวดกล้ามเนื้อเหยียดเข่าหลังกระตุ้นด้วยการออกกำลังกายแบบพลัยโอเมตริกในชายไทยอายุระหว่าง 17-25 ปี จำนวน 45 คน โดยแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละเท่า ๆ กัน ได้แก่ กลุ่มแช่น้ำเย็นที 15°C กลุ่มนวด และกลุ่มควบคุม ซึ่งการรักษาใช้เวลา 20 นาที ภายใน 10-15 นาทีหลังการกระโดดดร็อบจัมพ์ drop jump 100 ครั้ง และผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจะถูกทดสอบหาปริมาณ serum creatine kinase การรับรู้ความเจ็บปวดเมื่อย วัดความยาวรอบวงของขา องศาการเคลื่อนไหว ความแข็งแรง (strength) ในขาข้างที่ไม่ถนัด และความสูงที่กระโดดได้ (vertical jump performance) ทั้งหมด 7 ครั้ง ได้แก่ ก่อนและหลังการออกกำลังกายและหลังรับการรักษาทันที และ 24, 48, 72, 96 ชั่วโมงหลังออกกำลังด้วยการกระโดด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การออกกำลังในครั้งนี้ทำให้เกิดการถูกทำลายของกล้ามเนื้อ จากการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของค่าตัวแปรต่าง ๆ หลังออกกำลังกาย 24-48 ชม. เมื่อเทียบกับค่า baseline นอกจากนั้นยังพบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม ของค่าการรับรู้ความเจ็บปวดเมื่อย ค่าความยาวรอบวงขาที่จุดกึ่งกลางของกล้ามเนื้อเหยียดเข่าในกลุ่มควบคุมมากกว่ากลุ่มแช่น้ำเย็น ค่าองศาการเคลื่อนไหวมากกว่าในกลุ่มแช่น้ำเย็นและกลุ่มนวด เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ค่าของการทดสอบความแข็งแรง MVC (maximal voluntary contraction) ของกล้ามเนื้อเหยียดเข่าในกลุ่มนวดมากกว่ากลุ่มแช่น้ำเย็นและกลุ่มควบคุม หลังออกกำลังกาย (p<0.05) แต่พบว่าศักยภาพในการกระโดดมีค่าน้อยกว่าในกลุ่มแช่น้ำเย็น เมื่อเทียบกับอีกสองกลุ่ม หลังได้รับการรักษา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ดังนั้นจากผลของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลการนวด petrissage massage สามารถลดการรับรู้ความเจ็บปวดเมื่อย คงองศาการเคลื่อนไหว และความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อเหยียดเข่า หลังออกกำลังกาย ได้ดีกว่ากลุ่มที่แช่น้ำเย็น
Creative Commons License