Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of short break neck stretching on neck pain and surface EMG median frequency changes in office workers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการยืดกล้ามเนื้อคอในขณะพักการทำงานต่ออาการปวดคอและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ surface EMG median frequency ในกลุ่มพนักงานสำนักงาน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsak Yoktanadana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.835
Abstract
Objectives: To study the effects of 4 weeks between stretching and breathing exercise on pain level via the Visual Analog Scale (VAS), surface EMG median frequency(MF), and the neck disability index (NDI) in chronic neck pain female office workers who are prolonged computer users.Materials and methods: 60 Thai female office workers with chronic neck pain aged between 25 – 35 years old. 30 of stretching group (ST) stretched both upper trapezius (UT) and cervical erector spinea (CES). 30 of breathing exercise group (BE) did diaphragmatic deep breathing for relaxation. Both groups did exercise twice a day during working day. VAS, MF, and NDI were used before and after 4 weeks.Result: VAS showed decreasing the intensity both group (p<0.001). ST provided no significant decreased MF on Lt. CES and Lt. UT (p<0.05) but Rt. CES and Rt. UT was significant deceased MF (p<0.05). BE demonstrated fatigability by significant decreased MF (p<0.05). NDI score was lower than before program significantly in both groups (p<0.001).Conclusion: ST with this protocol provided improved pain level, quality of life, and muscle fatigability on the left side. BE contributed did not improve only muscle fatigability. Thus, ST was potential reduce chronic neck muscle pain. Thus, both of these protocols could be improved pain intensity and quality of life in chronic neck pain from prolonged computer task.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงและเพื่อการเปรียบเทียบระดับของ pain, EMG median frequency, และคะแนนของ NDI จากการทำการยืดกล้ามเนื้อและทำการฝึกหายใจลึกเพื่อผ่อนคลายของพนักงานสำนักงานที่ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์เป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์วิธีดำเนินการ: อาสาสมัครหญิงที่มีอาการปวดคอเรื้อรังจากการทำงานด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ตั้งโต๊ะ อายุ 25 – 35 ปี มี 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 30 คน คือกลุ่มออกกำลังกายด้วยการยืดกล้ามเนื้อคอด้านข้างและด้านหลังและกลุ่มออกกำลังกายด้วยการหายใจลึกเพื่อการผ่อนคลาย จะทำการออกกำลังกายทุกวันที่ทำงานวันละ 2 เวลา วัดผลทั้งก่อนและหลัง 4 สัปดาห์ด้วยการวัดระดับความเจ็บปวด (VAS) ระดับการล้าของกล้ามเนื้อด้วย EMG median frequency (MF) และคะแนนของอาการปวดคอและการดำเนินชีวิต (NDI)ผลการทดลอง: VAS และ NDI ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) จากการออกกำลังกายในกลุ่มยืดกล้ามเนื้อและกลุ่มหายใจลึกเพื่อการผ่อนคลายขณะพักการทำงาน การฝึกหายใจลึกเพื่อการผ่อนคลายไม่สามารถแก้ปัญหาอาการล้าของกล้ามเนื้อได้ (p<0.05) ส่วนการยืดกล้ามเนื้อสามารถแก้ปัญหาอาการล้าของกล้ามเนื้อได้เฉพาะกล้ามเนื้อทางด้านซ้ายเท่านั้น (p>0.05)สรุปผลการทดลอง: การยืดกล้ามเนื้อขณะพักการทำงานทำให้ระดับอาการปวด ระดับอาการล้าของกล้ามเนื้อคอ และระดับคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตดีขึ้น ส่วนการหายใจลึกเพื่อการผ่อนคลายขณะพักการทำงานทำให้ระดับอาการปวดและระดับคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตดีขึ้นแต่ไม่ได้ทำให้อาการล้าของกล้ามเนื้อคอดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License