Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Gait assessments in patients with early Parkinson's disease
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการเดินในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันระยะแรก
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roongroj Bhidayasri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.834
Abstract
Introduction : Gait disturbances are affected in all stages of PD. At the early stages of the disease, gait disturbances can be present but in most patients, it does not cause significant functional disability and fall-related problems. A study of gait disturbances in early PD is limited. It still fails to identify the subclinical gait abnormalities in both normal walking and dual task performed during walking in early PD patients. Objective : To identify the early or subclinical gait abnormality in patient with early Parkinson’s disease who do not as yet complain of gait difficulty. Methods : The cross – sectional analytic study in early Parkinson’s disease patients who are asymptomatic gait abnormality comparing to age and sex matched controls in the ratio of 1:1 in order to identify the gait abnormality during January 2010 – January 2011. The patients and controls were assigned to walk in both normal and narrow passage with normal walking | walking with metronome and dual tasking. The quantitative data of gait parameters are collected and examined between PD patients versus age and sex matched controls by using paired t-test. The statistical significant is set at α 0.05. Results : The total patients that met the inclusion criteria were 21. There were 12 female (57.1%) and 9 male (42.9%) patients. All were in the early PD stage. The mean Hoehn and Yahr was 1.62. The mean duration of disease was 2.77 years. The gait parameters in the PD patients were not different from controls in normal walking and walking with metronome. When dual task was performed during walking, the gait parameters were significantly changed in cadence (p=0.04), cycle time (p=0.04), swing time (p=0.02), single support time (p=0.01) and stride width (p=0.04) comparing to controls. Walking in narrow passage did not disturb the gait of PD patients except walking in narrow passage with cognitive overload. There were no freezing of gait during the walking test. Conclusions : There was a subclinical gait abnormalities in the early PD patients with dual tasking. Narrow passage does not have much as affect on gait as cognitive overload. Cognitive training and rehabilitation should be done early in early PD patients to improve gait and balance stability and reduced risk of falling.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ : การเดินที่ผิดปกติ (gait disturbances) สามารถพบได้ในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันทุกระยะ โดยในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันระยะแรกอาจตรวจพบการเดินที่ผิดปกติได้ แต่มักไม่ได้มีอาการแสดงที่รบกวนชีวิตประจำวันและก่อให้เกิดความเจ็บป่วยและความพิการ การศึกษาการเดินในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันระยะแรกยังมีค่อนข้างน้อย ดังนั้นจึงเป็นที่มาของการศึกษานี้ที่จะแสดงความผิดปกติของการเดินในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันระยะแรกที่ยังไม่มีอาการเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับคนปกติที่อายุเท่ากันทั้งในการเดินตามปกติและการเดินพร้อมกับใช้ความคิด (dual tasking) วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อแสดงความผิดปกติของการเดินในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันระยะแรกที่ยังไม่มีอาการของการเดินที่ผิดปกติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับคนปกติที่อายุเท่ากัน วิธีการทดลอง : เป็นการศึกษาแบบวิเคราะห์ (cross – sectional analytic study) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพารามิเตอร์ของการเดินจากเครื่องวิเคราะห์การเดินของผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันระยะแรกที่ยังไม่มีอาการของการเดินที่ผิดปกติกับคนปกติที่อายุเท่ากันทั้งในการเดินตามปกติ การเดินผ่านทางแคบและการเดินพร้อมกับใช้ความคิด (dual task walking) ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ตั้งแต่มกราคม 2553 ถึง มกราคม 2554 โดยพารามิเตอร์ของการเดินนำของผู้ป่วยและคนปกติที่อายุเท่ากันนำมาเปรียบเทียบกันด้วยสถิติ paired t-test ที่นัยสำคัญทางสถิติเท่ากับ 0.05 ผลการทดลอง : ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดที่เข้าเกณฑ์การวิจัยทั้งหมด 21 คน โดยเป็นผู้หญิง 12 คนคิดเป็น ร้อยละ 57.1 และผู้ชาย 9 คนคิดเป็นร้อยละ 42.9 โดยผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดเป็น ผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันระยะแรกที่ยังไม่มีอาการของการเดินที่ผิดปกติ ระยะของโรค( Hoehn and Yahr staging ) เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.62 ระยะเวลาของการเป็นโรคเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 2.77 ปี การเปรียบเทียบพารามิเตอร์ของการเดินจากเครื่องวิเคราะห์การเดินของผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันระยะแรกกับคนปกติพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในการเดินปกติและการเดินพร้อมจังหวะ แต่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในการเดินพร้อมกับใช้ความคิด (dual task walking) ทั้งใน cadence (p=0.04), cycle time (p=0.04), swing time (p=0.02), single support time (p=0.01) และ stride width (p=0.04) ส่วนการเดินทางผ่านทางแคบไม่พบว่าแตกต่างจากการเดินปกติยกเว้นการเดินผ่านทางแคบพร้อมกับใช้ความคิด สรุป : ความผิดปกติของการเดินในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันระยะแรกที่ยังไม่มีอาการสามารถพบได้จากการวิเคราะห์การเดินด้วยการเดินพร้อมกับใช้ความคิด (dual task walking)แสดงถึงผลของพุฒิปัญญา(cognitive function) ต่อการควบคุมการเดินในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันระยะแรก
Creative Commons License