Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cytotoxic activity and mechanism of glycosmis parva leaf extracts on human b-lymphoma cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์และกลไกการเป็นพิษของสิ่งสกัดจากใบส้มชื่นต่อบีเซลล์ลิมโฟมาของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wacharee Limpanasithikul
Second Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi,
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.831
Abstract
This study evaluated cytotoxic activities of solvent extracts from the leaves of Glycosmis parva on human B-lymphoma Ramos cells. The cytotoxic activities of the hexane, ethyl acetate, butanol and water extracts on Ramos cells were determined by resazurin assay. Only the ethyl acetate extract was chosen to further study because it exhibited potent cytotoxic activity against Ramos cells with IC50 at 15.68 μg/ml after 24 h exposure. This extract has much lower cytotoxic effect on normal human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) than on Ramos cells. The patterns of cell death induced by this extract were determined by staining with annexin V-FITC/ propidium iodide staining and detecting with fluorescence flow cytometer. The extract induced Ramos cell death mainly by apoptosis after 8 h of treatment. This apoptotic effect was mainly dependent on caspase activation. A pan caspase inhibitor Z-VAD-FMK almost completely blocked the apoptotic effect of the extract. This study also demonstrated that the intrinsic pathway of apoptosis was involved in the apoptotic effect of the extract. The extract had effects on the expression of proteins in the BCL-2 family which regulate the intrinsic pathway of apoptosis. It significantly decreased the mRNA expression of anti-apoptotic BCL-XL and increased the expression of pro-apoptotic BAK. It acted as a cell cycle specific cytotoxic agent against Ramos cells. It caused Ramos cell accumulation at G1 and S phases after 1 h of treatment and further cultured the treated cells in a fresh media for 48 h without the extract. This effect was correlated to its effect on the expression of cyclins and a cyclin dependent kinase inhibitor which all regulate cyclin dependent kinases (Cdks), the key regulatory kinases in the cell cycle. The extract decreased the mRNA expression of cyclin D1 and cyclin E which activate Cdk functions at early G1 phase and late G1 to S phase progression, respectively. It significantly increased the mRNA expression of a CKI p21 which binds to and inhibits Cdk activities at G1 and G2 phases. These results demonstrate that ethyl acetate extract from leaves of G. parva can induce cancer cell death mainly by apoptosis and cause cell cycle arrest at G1 and S phases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ประเมินความเป็นพิษของสิ่งสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายชนิดต่างๆจากใบของส้มชื่นต่อเซลล์รามอส ซึ่งเป็นเซลล์ลิมโฟมาของมนุษย์ นำสิ่งสกัด เฮกเซน เอทิลอะซีเตท บูทานอล และ น้ำมาทดสอบความเป็นพิษด้วยวิธีรีซาซูนิน มีเพียงสิ่งสกัดเอทิลอะซีเตทเท่านั้นที่นำไปศึกษาต่อเนื่องจากมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งรามอสสูง โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่ทำให้เซลล์ตายร้อยละ ๕๐ เท่ากับ ๑๕.๖๘ ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตรหลังจากได้รับสารนาน ๒๔ ชั่วโมง สิ่งสกัดนี้มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวปกติของมนุษย์ต่ำกว่าความเป็นพิษที่มีต่อรามอสเซลล์มาก ทำการศึกษาลักษณะการตายจากการได้รับสิ่งสกัดโดยย้อมด้วย annexin V-FITC/propidium iodide และวัดด้วย fluorescence flow cytometer พบว่า สิ่งสกัดทำให้เซลล์รามอสตายแบบเอพอพโตซิสเป็นหลักหลังได้รับสารนาน ๘ ชั่วโมง ซึ่งสารทำให้เกิดการตายแบบเอพอพโตซิสโดยการกระตุ้นเอนไซม์ caspases เนื่องจาก ZVADFMK ซึ่งเป็นสารที่ยับยั้ง caspase หลายตัวยับยั้งการออกฤทธิ์ของสิ่งสกัดได้เกือบสมบูรณ์ นอกจากนี้พบว่าสิ่งสกัดอาจไปกระตุ้นภายในเซลล์ให้เกิดการตายแบบเอพอพโตซิส เนื่องจากสิ่งสกัดมีผลต่อการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในตระกูล BCL-2 ที่ควบคุมการตายดังกล่าว สิ่งสกัดยับยั้งการแสดงออกในระดับ mRNA ของ BCL-XL ที่ยับยั้งการเกิดเอพอพโตซิส และเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ BAK ที่กระตุ้นการเกิดเอพอพโตซิส สิ่งสกัดออกฤทธิ์ทำลายเซลล์รามอสแบบเฉพาะต่อระยะในวัฏจักรเซลล์ โดยทำให้เซลล์สะสมที่ระยะ G1 และ S หลังจากเซลล์ได้รับสิ่งสกัดนาน ๑ ชั่วโมงและถูกนำไปเพาะเลี้ยงต่อในอาหารใหม่ที่ไม่มีสิ่งสกัดต่อเป็นเวลา ๔๘ ชั่วโมง การสะสมของเซลล์รามอสที่เกิดขึ้นสอดคล้องกับผลของสิ่งสกัดต่อการแสดงออกของโปรตีน cyclins และโปรตีนที่ยับยั้ง cyclin dependent kinases (Cdks) ที่ควบคุมการทำงานของ Cdks ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์ kinases สำคัญที่ควบคุมวัฏจักรเซลล์ สิ่งสกัดยับยั้งการแสดงออกในระดับ mRNA ของ cyclin D1 และ cyclin E ที่กระตุ้นการทำงานของ Cdks ในระยะเริ่มต้นของ G1 และในระยะ G1 เข้าสู่ S ตามลำดับ สิ่งสกัดเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ p21 ซึ่งจับและยับยั้งการทำงานของ Cdks ในระยะ G1 และ G2 ผลจากการศึกษานี้แสดงว่าสิ่งสกัดเอทิลอะซีเตทจากใบของส้มชื่นสามารถชักนำให้เซลล์มะเร็งตายแบบเอพอพโตซิสเป็นหลักและยับยั้งวัฏจักรเซลล์ในระยะ G1 และ S
Share
COinS