Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Organ doses in brain and body multidetector computed tomography examination
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปริมาณรังสีที่อวัยวะได้รับในการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์สมอง ทรวงอก และช่องท้อง จากเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดหลายตัวรับภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sivalee Suriyapee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.828
Abstract
Computed tomography (CT) examinations are an essential part of the diagnostic procedures in radiology. Multidetector CT (MDCT) is becoming more and more widespread due to advances in technology. Evaluation of radiation risk and benefit is important in all radiation diagnostic procedures. The organ and effective doses are the important quantities to assess radiation risk, but an individual CT patient dose is not possible to be measured exactly. The objective of this study is to determine organ doses and effective doses in brain, chest and abdomen protocols by Monte Carlo method using ImPACT CT Patient Dosimetry Calculator version 1.0. The patient data was collected from 64 slices GE VCT scanner of 60 cases in each examination in adult male and female. The accuracy of dose calculation was verified with thermoluminescent dosimeters (TLDs) measurement in Alderson Rando phantom. The verification of the effective dose estimated from TLD dose measurements for chest and abdomen protocol showed a good agreement within 4.3% with the Monte Carlo simulation while the brain protocol showed the difference of 20.5%. For patient data collection, the average patient scan lengths were 13.4±0.65 cm for brain, 34.3±4.99 cm for chest and 41.4±3.13 cm for whole abdomen examinations. The high organ doses in irradiated field showed 37 mGy in brain and 43 mGy in eye lenses for brain examination, the dose ranged from 12 to 19 mGy occurred in lung, breast, esophagus, adrenal gland, thymus and heart for chest examination and the dose ranged from 16 to 22 mGy occurred in colon, stomach, bladder, liver, adrenal gland, small intestine, kidney, pancreas, spleen, ovaries, uterus and prostate for whole abdomen examination. The average effective doses were 1.6±0.07 mSv, 7.2±1.03 mSv and 9.7±0.46 mSv for brain, chest and whole abdomen examination, respectively. The effective doses were about 3 to 25% lower than the ICRP recommendation. The estimated fatal cancer risks were about 1, 4 and 5 cases for 10,000 populations in brain, chest and whole abdomen examinations, respectively. The scan length is one of the variable factors that make the high organ and effective doses in CT examination. The more series of examination is another factor to increase the CT doses. Estimated organ and effective doses provide an approximate indicator of potential detriment from radiation for radiologists and physicians to use as the parameters in evaluating the frequency of scan and suitable scan length.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจด้วยเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ (ซีที) เป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในการวินิจฉัยโรคด้วยรังสี มีการใช้มัลติดีเทคเตอร์ซีที (เอ็มดีซีที) กันอย่างแพร่หลาย เนื่องมาจากข้อดีทางเทคโนโลยี การประเมินความเสี่ยงจากรังสีและประโยชน์จากการตรวจวินิจฉัยด้วยรังสี จึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ ปริมาณรังสีที่อวัยวะได้รับและปริมาณรังสียังผลคือปริมาณสำคัญที่ใช้ในการประเมินค่าความเสี่ยงจากรังสี แต่เป็นการยากที่ทำการวัดปริมาณรังสีในผู้ป่วย แต่ละบุคคล ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อคำนวณปริมาณรังสีที่อวัยวะและปริมาณรังสียังผลได้รับ ในการตรวจตามโปรโตคอลของส่วนสมอง ทรวงอก และช่องท้อง ด้วยวิธีมอนติคาร์โล โดยการใช้โปรแกรมคำนวณปริมาณรังสีในผู้ป่วยอิมแพคท์ซีทีเวอร์ชั่น 1.0 ด้วยการเก็บข้อมูลการตรวจ จากผู้ป่วยผู้ใหญ่จำนวน 60 คน ในแต่ละการตรวจทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง จากเครื่องเอกซเรย์ 64 สไลซ์ ของบริษัทจีอี รุ่นวีซีที ความแม่นยำของการคำนวนปริมาณรังสีตรวจสอบด้วย การวัดแบบเทอร์โมลูมิเนสเซนต์ (ทีแอลดี) ในหุ่นจำลอง แอลเดอร์สัน แรนโด การตรวจสอบความแม่นยำของปริมาณรังสียังผล ที่ประมาณค่าจากการวัดด้วยทีแอลดี เปรียบเทียบกับการจำลอง ตามโปรโตคอลการตรวจทรวงอกและช่องท้องได้ผลสอดคล้องกันดีใน 4.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แต่ในการตรวจสมอง มีความแตกต่างถึง 20.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับผู้ป่วยค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของการสแกนผู้ป่วยในการตรวจสมองเท่ากับ 13.4 ± 0.65 เซนติเมตร ในการตรวจส่วนทรวงอกเท่ากับ 34.3 ± 4.99 เซนติเมตร และในการตรวจส่วนช่องท้องทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 41.4 ± 3.13 เซนติเมตร ปริมาณรังสีที่อวัยวะได้รับในบริเวณที่ตรวจสมอง คือ 37 มิลลิเกรย์ในสมอง และ 43 มิลลิเกรย์ ในเลนส์ตา ในการตรวจส่วนทรวงอกปริมาณรังสีตั้งแต่ 12 ถึง 19 มิลลิเกรย์ พบที่ปอด เต้านม หลอดอาหาร ต่อมหมวกไต ไทมัส และหัวใจ ในการตรวจช่องท้องทั้งหมด ปริมาณรังสีตั้งแต่ 16 ถึง 22 มิลลิเกรย์ พบที่ ลำไส้ใหญ่ กระเพาะอาหาร กระเพาะปัสสาวะ ตับ ต่อมหมวกไต ลำไส้เล็ก ไต ตับอ่อน ม้าม รังไข่ มดลูกและต่อมลูกหมาก ค่าปริมาณรังสียังผลเฉลี่ย 1.6 ± 0.07 มิลลิซีเวริ์ต, 7.2 ± 1.03 มิลลิซีเวริ์ต และ 9.7 ± 0.46 มิลลิซีเวริ์ต สำหรับการตรวจส่วนสมอง ส่วนทรวงอกและส่วนช่องท้องทั้งหมด ตามลำดับ ปริมาณรังสียังผลต่ำกว่าข้อแนะนำของ ไอซีอาร์พี ประมาณ 3 ถึง 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่าความเสี่ยงการตายจากมะเร็งโดยผลของรังสีประมาณ 1, 4 และ 5 ต่อประชากร 10,000 คน ในการตรวจส่วนสมอง ส่วนทรวงอกและส่วนท้องทั้งหมดตามลำดับ โดยสรุป ค่าความยาวในการสแกน คือ หนึ่งในตัวแปร ที่ทำให้ปริมาณรังสีที่อวัยวะและปริมาณรังสียังผลสูงขึ้น จำนวนรอบการสแกนของการตรวจ คือปัจจัยที่เพิ่มปริมาณรังสีจากการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ การคำนวณค่าปริมาณรังสีที่อวัยวะและปริมาณรังสียังผล เป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยที่กำหนดเป็นตัวชี้วัดสำหรับรังสีแพทย์และแพทย์ ในการสรุปการใช้ความถี่ในการสแกนและความยาวในการสแกนที่เหมาะสม
Share
COinS