Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of noise block using earplugs on propofol sedation requirement during extracorporeal shock wave lithotripsy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการป้องกันเสียงด้วยวัสดุอุดหูต่อความต้องการยาโปรโพฟอล ในการระงับความรู้สึกขณะสลายนิ่ว
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ketchada Uerpairojkit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.826
Abstract
Objective: To determine effect of noise block using earplugs on reducing propofol infusion needed to maintain a constant bispectral index (BIS) values in patients undergoing extracorporeal shock wave lithotripsy (ESWL). Design: Randomized double- blinded controlled trial. Material and method: Fifty-eight patients (18-65 years) with nephrolithiasis undergoing ESWL, having ASA physical status I or II and have normal hearing function tested by audiometry were enrolled in this randomized, double-blind, controlled trial. Patients were randomized and allocated into two groups: noise blocked group (earplugs inserted into both ears) and control group (earplugs not inserted). Sedation by target-controlled infusion was started with 1.2 mcg/mL of propofol and propofol target concentration was adjusted gradually by 0.2 mcg/ml every 5 minutes intraoperatively to achieve and maintain bispectral index (BIS) values within 75-80% until the procedure finished. Total amount of propofol (mg), BIS values (%), ambient noise level (dB) and patient satisfaction (1-5) were measured. Results: The amount of propofol infusion needed to maintain a constant BIS index value in patients undergoing ESWL in the noise blocked group was significantly lower than that in the control group (6.91+2.05 vs 8.23+2.16 mg/kg/m2/hr, p=0.021, 95%CI=0.21-2.42).Patient satisfaction was similar in both groups (4[1] vs 4[1], p=0.929). Conclusion: Noise elimination in ambient operating room can reduce the amount of propofol needed to maintain light sedation during ESWL.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาว่าการป้องกันเสียงด้วยวัสดุอุดหูสามารถลดปริมาณของโปรโพฟอลที่ใช้เพื่อคงระดับของค่า bispectral index ให้คงที่ ในผู้ป่วยที่มาสลายนิ่ว (ESWL) ได้หรือไม่ รูปแบบการวิจัย : การศึกษาเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มปกปิดสองทาง วิธีการศึกษา : ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วย 58 คน ที่เป็นนิ่วในไต มารับการสลายนิ่ว (ESWL) อายุตั้งแต่ 18-65 ปี ASA physical status ระดับ 1 หรือ 2 และมีการได้ยินปกติ โดยได้รับการตรวจด้วย audiometry แบ่งผู้ป่วยออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม โดยวิธีการสุ่ม เป็น กลุ่มป้องกันเสียง (ได้รับการใส่วัสดุอุดหูในหูทั้ง 2 ข้าง) และกลุ่มควบคุม (ไม่ได้รับการใส่วัสดุอุดหู) หลังจากนั้น ผู้ป่วยได้รับยาสงบประสาทด้วย โปรโพฟอล โดยควบคุมระดับยาที่ให้ด้วย target controlled infusion เริ่มที่ 1.2 มคก/มล. และปรับขนาดยาครั้งละ 0.2 มคก/มล. ทุก 5 นาที เพื่อคงระดับค่า bispectral index ที่ 75-80 จนกระทั่งเสร็จสิ้นการสลายนิ่ว การวัดค่าตัวแปร : ปริมาณโปรโพฟอล (มก.), ค่า BIS index (%), ระดับเสียงในห้องผ่าตัด (เดซิเบล), ระดับความพึงพอใจ (1-5) ผลการศึกษา : ปริมาณโปรโพฟอลที่ใช้เพื่อคงระดับค่า BIS index ให้คงที่ในผู้ป่วยที่มาสลายนิ่ว (ESWL) ในกลุ่มป้องกันเสียงด้วยวัสดุอุดหูน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (6.91+2.05 และ 8.23+2.16 มก/กก/ม2/ชม., p = 0.021, 95%CI = 0.21-2.42) ระดับความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน (4[1] และ 4[1], p = 0.929) สรุป : การป้องกันเสียงในห้องผ่าตัด สามารถลดปริมาณโปรโพฟอลที่ใช้ในการสงบประสาทในระดับตื้น ขณะทำการสลายนิ่ว (ESWL) ได้
Creative Commons License