Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Efficacy of dexamethasone for the prevention of nausea and vomiting associated with intrathecal chemotherapy and ketamine sedation in children with leukemia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของยาเดซาเมทาโซนในการป้องกัน การคลื่นไส้และอาเจียนในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวในเด็กภายหลังการวางยาสลบ ด้วยยาเคตามีนและการให้ยาเคมีบำบัดทางน้ำไขสันหลัง
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somrat Charuluxananan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.825
Abstract
Objective: The purpose of this study was to determine whether vomiting and nausea associated with intravenous ketamine and intrathecal chemotherapy may be reduced by the addition of prophylactic dexamethasone in children. Design: A randomized, double-blinded, crossover, placebo-controlled trial Setting: Department of Pediatrics, Phramongkutklao Hospital Methods: The study was completed in thirty-three children receiving intrathecal chemotherapy with methotrexate 12mg and ketamine sedation at Pharmongkutklao Hospital. Patients were randomly assigned in a double-blinded fashion to receive one of two interventions at the first period, either an infusion of normal saline or intravenous dexamethasone at 0.25 mg/kg/dose. Each patient acted as his or her own control, and each patient was studied at least 2 times. Results: Period effect, sequence effect and carry over effect were not demonstrated. The absolute risk reduction of vomiting was significantly greater after infusion of dexamethasone than placebo at 33.3 % (p=0.02). Fifteen patients (45.5 %) in the treatment group nausea versus 26 patients (78.7 %) in the placebo group reported (p= 0.007). There was no any complication from dexamethasone. Conclusion: This study demonstrated that intravenous dexamethasone reduced vomiting induced by intrathecal chemotherapy and ketamine sedation, with no significance side-effects, and may be recommended a reasonable option before intrathecal chemotherapy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ยาเดซาเมทาโซนเปรียบเทียบ กับยาหลอก เพื่อป้องกันอาการคลื่นไส้และอาเจียน ในผู้ป่วยเด็กที่เป็นมะเร็งเม็ดเลือด ขาวในเด็กที่ ได้รับยาสลบเคตามีนร่วมกับการให้ยาเคมีบำบัดทางน้ำไขสันหลัง รูปแบบการศึกษา: เปรียบเทียบในผู้ป่วยคนเดียวกัน คราวแรกจะสุ่มว่า ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับยาชนิดใด ก่อนและ จะได้รับยาอีกชนิดหนึ่งในคราวต่อไป ผู้ศึกษาและผู้ป่วยไม่ทราบว่าเป็นยาชนิดใด สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: แผนกกุมารเวชกรรม โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วย จำนวน 33 ราย ที่ได้รับยาเมโทรเทกเซดขนาด 12 มกร่วมกับการให้เคตามีนที่ โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า โดยจะสุ่มว่า ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับยาชนิดใด ก่อนและ ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยา 2 ชนิด เปรียบเทียบกันประกอบด้วย ยาหลอกและเดซาเมทาโซน ขนาด 0.25 มก/กก./ครั้ง โดยเปรียบเทียบผล การศึกษาในผู้ป่วยคนเดียวกันเป็นเวลา 2 ครั้ง ผลการศึกษา: ตรวจไม่พบว่ามีผลของยาในการวิจัยต่อการวัดผลทั้ง 2 ครั้ง การให้ยาเดซาเมทาโซน สามารถลดอาเจียนลงได้ร้อยละ 33.3(p=0.02) และสามารถลดอาการคลื่นไส้จากร้อยละ 78.7 เหลือเพียงร้อย ละ 45.5 (p=0.007) โดยไม่มีรายงานผลข้างเคียงจากการใช้ยาเดซาเมทาโซน สรุป: การใช้ยาเดซาเมทาโซนทางเส้นเลือดดำสามารถลดอาการคลื่นไส้และอาเจียนในผู้ป่วยเด็ก โรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวที่ได้รับยาสลบเคตามีนร่วมกับยาเคมีบำบัดทางน้ำไขสันหลัง
Creative Commons License