Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Predictive factors of visual outcome in open globe injuries in Thailand : a prospective study on an industrial area
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยพยากรณ์ผลการมองเห็นในการรักษาผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับบาดเจ็บทางตาชนิดมีแผลเปิดในเขตพื้นที่อุตสาหกรรมของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wasee Tulvatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.824
Abstract
Introduction : Eye injuries, especially open globe injuries, cause visual morbidities and socioeconomic burden. It is an urgent task to require good database and stakeholder involvement for open globe injuries. Objectives: Investigate the epidemiology and predictive factors of visual outcome in open globe injuries in an industrial area in Thailand. Method : Consecutive cases of in-patient open globe injuries in Mettapracharak Eye Centre between February 2009 and January 2010 were examined. Patients were interviewed at first visit and followed-up for six months. The Birmingham Eye Trauma Terminology was used to classify types of injuries. Demographic data, cost of treatment, length of stay and predictive factors (initial visual acuity, presence of relative afferent pupillary defect, hyphema, vitreous hemorrhage, intraocular foreign bodies, retinal detachment, time-duration to surgery and wound length) were assessed. Results: Fifty-two out of 60 eyes were included. Most (82.7%) of patients were men and average age was 34.1 years (range: 8-68 years). About half (51.9%) were graduated from primary school and 63.5% were laborers. Most patients had not used protective devices. The endophthalmitis rate was 13.5%, and panophthalmitis rate was 5.8%. The enucleation rate was 9.6%. Poor initial visual acuity and intraocular foreign bodies were significant predictive factors (p <0.05). Conclusion: Open globe injuries caused visual morbidity especially in young adult male, laborers with low education. Initial visual acuity and intraocular foreign bodies were significant predictive factors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : ศึกษาระบาดวิทยาและปัจจัยพยากรณ์ผลการมองเห็นในการรักษาผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บทางตาชนิดมีแผลเปิดในเขตพื้นที่อุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทย รูปแบบการวิจัย : การวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์ แบบไปข้างหน้า สถานที่ทำการวิจัย : โรงพยาบาลเมตตาประชารักษ์ (วัดไร่ขิง) ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย : เก็บข้อมูลผู้ป่วยในที่ได้รับบาดเจ็บทางตาทุกรายที่ได้รับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลเมตตาประชารักษ์ (วัดไร่ขิง) ตั้งแต่กุมภาพันธ์ 2552 ถึงมกราคม 2553 โดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่มารับการรักษาครั้งแรก และที่ 6 เดือนหลังบาดเจ็บ ข้อมูลที่ศึกษาได้แก่ ข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ค่าใช้จ่ายการรักษา ระยะเวลารักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาล และปัจจัยพยากรณ์การมองเห็น (สายตาแรกรับ ม่านตาตอบสนองช้ากว่าข้างปกติ เลือดออกในช่องหน้าตา เลือดออกในน้ำวุ้นตา สิ่งแปลกปลอมในตา จอประสาทตาหลุดลอก และระยะเวลาตั้งแต่บาดเจ็บจนได้รับการผ่าตัด) ผลการศึกษา : ผู้ป่วยที่ผ่านเกณฑ์จำนวน 52 ราย จาก 60 ราย ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย (82.7%) อายุเฉลี่ย 34.1 ปี (8-68 ปี) ประมาณครึ่งหนึ่งจบการศึกษาชั้นประถม และ 63.5% มีอาชีพรับจ้าง ส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้สวมเครื่องป้องกัน อัตราการติดเชื้อในลูกตาเท่ากับ 13.5% อัตราการติดเชื้อในเบ้าตาเท่ากับ 5.8% ปัจจัยพยากรณ์สำคัญที่มีผลต่อการมองเห็นคือ สายตาแรกรับ และการมีสิ่งแปลกปลอมในตา (p<0.05%) สรุป : การได้รับบาดเจ็บทางตาแบบมีแผลเปิดเป็นสาเหตุทำให้การมองเห็นแย่ลง โดยเฉพาะในคนหนุ่ม อาชีพรับจ้าง การศึกษาน้อย ปัจจัยพยากรณ์ที่สำคัญที่มีผลต่อการมองเห็นคือ สายตาแรกรับ และสิ่งแปลกปลอมในตา
Creative Commons License