Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกของการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนเคราสในเนื้อเยื่อมะเร็งตับอ่อนในผู้ป่วยไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalance of K-ras gene mutation in pancreatic cancer in Thai patients
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ ศรีอุฬารพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.757
Abstract
ที่มา ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับอ่อนพบว่ามีการกลายพันธุ์ของเคราสยีน ในการศึกษาต่างประเทศพบว่าอุบัติการณ์สูงถึง 70-90% แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาในประเทศไทยทางผู้วิจัยจึงมีความสนใจศึกษาการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนเคราสในประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์ ความชุกของการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนเคราสของเนื่อเยื่อมะเร็งตับอ่อน ในผู้ป่วยไทย ผู้ป่วยและวิธีการ ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นเรื่องมะเร็งตับอ่อนในช่วง พ.ศ. 1 มกราคม 2549 ถึง 30 พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2552 ตามรหัสโรค ICD10 ซึ่งเป็นผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาเป็นผู้ป่วยในของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ และมีผลชิ้นเนื้อเพียงพอในการตรวจการกลายพันธุ์ของเคราสยีน ด้วยวิธีไพโรซีเควนซิ่งเทคนิค ผลการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับอ่อนทั้งหมด 25 ราย จากการตรวจการกลายพันธุ์ของเคราสยีนพบการกลายพันธุ์(k-ras mutant) 10 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 40 ไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์(k-ras wild type) 15 รายโดยตาแหน่งของการกลายพันธุ์พบที่ตาแหน่ง GGT เป็น GAT 7 ราย(ร้อยละ 70) และ GGT เป็น GCT 3 ราย (ร้อยละ 30) และพบว่ามัธยฐานการรอดชีวิตของผู้ป่วยที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของเคราสยีน (k-ras mutant) แตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่ไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์อย่างมีนัยสาคัญ 7.00 เดือน เทียบกับ 18.56 เดือน (log rank test P=0.036) สรุปผลการวิจัย อุบัติการณ์ของการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนเคราสในมะเร็งตับอ่อนในการศึกษาอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 40 ซึ่งแตกต่างจากการศึกษาอื่น อาจเนื่องมาจากเชื้อชาติ ที่แตกต่างกัน ระยะเวลาของการเก็บรักษาชิ้นเนื้อและตาแหน่งที่นามาตรวจการกลายพันธุ์ มีแนวโน้มว่าการตรวจการกลายพันธุ์ของเคราสยีนอาจเป็นสิ่งปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการพยากรณ์ (prognostic factor) ได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: KRAS mutation, an oncogene which plays role in tumorigenesis of cancer, had high prevalence in various type of cancer especially adenocarcinoma of pancreas. Previous study reports the prevalence in pancreatic cancer range 75-90%. Adding impact of gene detection. We sought to investigate the prevalence of KRAS mutation of pancreatic cancer in Thai patient. The aim of this study was to identify the prevalence of kras mutation in pancreatic cancer. Patients and methods. Retrospective study in 25 patients who had diagnosed pancreatic cancer, confirmed by histology, and received treatment at King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital between 1 Jan 2006-30 Nov 2009 with adequate tissue for further analysis were enrolled in this study. The clinicopathological characteristic and modality of treatment were explored. Pyrosequencing technique, which previous studies proven superior sensitivity method than dideoxy sequencing method, had been used in this study. The result of KRAS genotype was analysis according to clinicopathological characteristic. Results: Forty percent of KRAS mutation was found in this study with vast majority of mutation located at codon 12, common patterns were GGT> GAT followed by GGT>GCT. add clinicopathological information | concise. Overall survival was significant lower among patients with K-RAS mutation 7 month vs 18.56 month (p-value 0.036) add multivariate cox regression analysis according to clinical data. Conclusion: This is the first study explore the prevalence of KRAS mutation in pancreatic cancer in Thai patient. The prevalence of KRAS mutation in our population was lower than previous study leads us to further explore other mechanism of tumorigenesis. KRAS mutation was an independent predictor of survival in Thai pancreatic cancer patient, its roles as prognostic factor had been confirmed in this study.
Creative Commons License