Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กายวิภาคของเส้นประสาท Lateral antebrachial cutaneous และความสัมพันธ์กับ Lateral epicondyle และหลอดเลือดดำ cephalic
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Anatomy of the lateral antebrachial cutaneous nerve and its relation to the lateral epicondyle and cephalic vein
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิทธิพร แอกทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.738
Abstract
กายวิภาคของเส้นประสาท lateral antebrachial cutaneous (LACN) มีความสำคัญในการใช้หลีกเลี่ยงการบาดเจ็บของเส้นประสาทหรือเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการหาเส้นประสาทจากการทำหัตถการทางการแพทย์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยยังไม่มีรายงานความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศและระหว่างข้าง การวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษากายวิภาคของ LACN ในแง่ของระยะทางที่สัมพันธ์กับจุดอ้างอิง lateral epicondyle (LE), interepicondylar line (IEL) และความสัมพันธ์กับหลอดเลือดดำ cephalic (CV) และเปรียบเทียบค่าระหว่างเพศและข้าง จากการผ่าตัดศึกษา 96 ปลายแขน จากอาจารย์ใหญ่ 48 ร่าง พบว่า LACN ทั้งหมดมีจุดกำเนิดบริเวณขอบด้าน lateral ของ biceps tendon ที่ระยะ 2.59  1.11 cm เหนือ IEL โดยมีลักษณะของแขนง 78% เป็น single main trunk และ 22% เป็น two main trunks จากนั้น LACN แทงทะลุ antebrachial fascia ที่ระยะ 1.55  1.08 cm ใต้ IEL ในระดับ IEL 79% ของ LACN อยู่ medial ต่อ CV และห่างจาก CV 0.80  0.71 cm ในระดับ IEL LACN อยู่ห่างจาก LE 5.60  1.07 cm ในส่วนปลายแขนท่อนบน 62% ของ LACN อยู่ medial 3% อยู่ lateral และ 35% ทอดไขว้กับ CV ส่วนบริเวณปลายแขนท่อนล่าง 97% ของ LACN อยู่ medial และ 3% ไขว้กับ CV โดย LACN มีโอกาสไขว้กับ CV ครั้งเดียว (32.3%) หรือ 2 ครั้ง (11.5%) ความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศและระหว่างข้างสามารถพบได้ในบางระยะทาง ผลจากการศึกษานี้มีประโยชน์เพิ่มความแม่นยำในการหาตำแหน่งและลดการบาดเจ็บต่อเส้นประสาทจากการทำการผ่าตัดในบริเวณปลายแขน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Anatomy of the lateral antebrachial cutaneous nerve (LACN) is important for performing medical procedures, to avoid the iatrogenic injury or to localize the nerve for anesthetic injection. Moreover, the differences between genders and sides have not been clarified. This study defined the anatomy of the LACN related to the lateral epicondyle (LE), interepicondylar line (IEL) and the cephalic vein (CV) with comparison between genders and sides. Ninety-six forearms from 48 cadavers were dissected and the distances between the nerve and the above landmarks were measured. We found that LACN in all cases emerged from the lateral aspect of the biceps tendon 2.59  1.11 cm in average above the IEL as single main trunk (78%) or two main trunks (22%). The nerve then pierced the antebrachial fascia into the superficial fat 1.55  1.08 cm below the IEL. On the IEL, the nerves were medial or lateral to the CV (79% and 21% respectively), with the average distance of 0.80  0.71 cm to the CV and 5.60  1.07 cm to the LE. In the proximal forearm, the LACN was located medial (62%), lateral (3%) or crossed the CV (35%). In the distal forearm, the LACN was located medial (97%) or crossed the CV (3%). The course of the LACN may cross that of the CV once (32.3%) or twice (11.5%). Gender or side differences were found in some parameters. The data of this study will facilitate the localization of LACN for nerve block and reduce the nerve injury associated with surgical procedures.
Share
COinS