Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำแนกชนิดของแมลงวันหัวเขียวที่สำคัญทางนิติกีฏวิทยาในประเทศไทยจากบริเวณ second internal transcribed spacer ของ ribosomal DNA และยีน NADH dehydrogenase subunit 5
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Identification of forensically important blowflies in Thailand based on the second internal transcribed spacer region of ribosomal DNA and the NADH dehydrogenase subunit 5 gene
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เผด็จ สิริยะเสถียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.736
Abstract
การระบุชนิดของหนอนแมลงวันได้อย่างถูกต้องสามารถนำมาใช้ในการประมาณเวลาตายได้ แต่การจำแนกชนิดโดยวิธีทางสัณฐานวิทยากระทำได้ยาก การจำแนกชนิดแมลงวันบนพื้นฐานของดีเอ็นเอจึงเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่ง งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ศึกษาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณ Second internal transcribed spacer (ITS2) ของ ribosomal DNA (rDNA) และบริเวณยีน NADH dehydrogenase subunit 5 (ND5) เพื่อจัดจำแนกสายพันธุ์แมลงวันหัวเขียวที่มีความสำคัญทางนิติเวช และพบได้บ่อยในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ Chrysomya megacephala, Chrysomya bezziana, Chrysomya rufifacies, Chrysomya albiceps, Lucilia cuprina และ Lucilia sericata ด้วยเทคนิค Polymerase Chain Reaction-Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism (PCR-RFLP) โดยทำการเพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเอด้วยเทคนิคพีซีอาร์บริเวณ ITS2 และ ยีน ND5 ซึ่งบริเวณ ITS2 จะถูกนำมาตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ DraI ส่วนยีน ND5 จะตัดด้วย VspI ผลการวิเคราะห์ PCR-RFLP สามารถจำแนกความแตกต่างได้ 4 รูปแบบ โดยไม่สามารถจำแนกความแตกต่างของสปีชีส์ที่มีความใกล้ชิดกัน คือ Chrysomya rufifacies กับ Chrysomya albiceps และ Lucilia cuprina กับ Lucilia sericata การวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของแมลงวันหัวเขียวไม่พบความแตกต่างภายในสายพันธุ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการวิเคราะห์สายสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการด้วยวิธี neighbor-joining แสดงให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดทางสายวิวัฒนาการและผลการศึกษานี้สนับสนุนผลการจำแนกความหลากหลายด้วยเทคนิค PCR-RFLP ดังนั้นวิธีการดังกล่าวสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการจัดจำแนกเพื่อระบุสายพันธุ์แมลงวันหัวเขียวแต่ละชนิดในกรณีที่ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาไม่สามารถระบุได้อย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Identification of fly species can be used to estimate the PMI. However, morphological identification of insect made more difficult. Therefore, species identification based on genetic examination is an option. In this study, we demonstrate the application of second internal transcribed spacer (ITS2) sequences and NADH dehydrogenase subunit 5 (ND5) gene for differentiation of forensically important blowflies in Thailand; Chrysomya megacephala, Chrysomya bezziana, Chrysomya rufifacies, Chrysomya albiceps, Lucilia cuprina and Lucilia sericata by Polymerase Chain Reaction-Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism (PCR-RFLP). The second internal transcribed spacer region of ribosomal DNA and the NADH dehydrogenase subunit 5 gene were selected to amplified and digested with restriction endonucleases separately: DraI for ITS2 region, VspI for ND5 gene, respectively. Results from PCR-RFLP analysis could separate blowflies into 4 patterns. The closely related species pairs Chrysomya rufifacies+Chrysomya albiceps and Lucilia cuprina+Lucilia sericata were not able to be separated. Sequence analysis reveals no significant intraspecific divergence in blowfly specimens. Phylogenetic analysis by neighbor-joining (NJ) method indicates a close relationship among them. The results of phylogenetic lineages in the present study seem to support species identification based on PCR-RFLP analysis. These approaches serve as the promising tools for molecular identification of these common blowfly species in cases where morphological characters are unreliable.
Creative Commons License