Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of imagery intervention on stress level in ballroom dancing competition
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการฝึกจินตภาพต่อระดับความเครียดในการแข่งขันลีลาศ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wilai Anomasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.812
Abstract
To examine effect of imagery intervention on stress level in ballroom dancing competition. Subjects consisted of 48 competitive ballroom dancers (24 male, 24 female) who participated in 38th National dance sport championships (Trung Games). Subjects were randomized into two groups: intervention group (imagery training with self-video modeling of high level athletes competition for 6 weeks, 3 times/week) and control group. Subjects’ saliva was collected for cortisol and alpha-amylase analysis. Data was statistically analyzed at the 0.05 level of significance. The significant decrease of baseline value of salivary cortisol was only observed in trained-subjects whereas baseline value of salivary alpha-amylase trended to be lower in trained-subjects. However, there was no significant difference of cortisol and alpha-amylase level between groups on competition day. Self-report of CSAI-2R questionnaire demonstrated that somatic anxiety, cognitive anxiety and self-confidence of intervention group were significantly improved when compared to control group on post-test day. On competition day, the cognitive anxiety in trained-subjects was lower than the cognitive anxiety in untrained-subjects significantly. Moreover, the results showed significant dance performance improvement of all subscales after six weeks training in intervention group. In addition, four out of five subscales of sport imagery usage were also improved. In conclusion, six-week imagery training benefit ballroom dance athletes by decreasing stress level and state anxiety, and increasing self-confidence, dance performance and imagery use. The intensity, duration and detail of imagery intervention might have to be developed for competitive effects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของการฝึกจินตภาพต่อระดับความเครียดในการแข่งขันลีลาศ โดยผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเป็นนักกีฬาลีลาศระดับตัวแทนจังหวัด ที่เข้าร่วมการแข่งขันลีลาศกีฬาแห่งชาติ (ตรังเกมส์) ครั้งที่ 38 จำนวน 48 คน โดยแบ่งผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ (1)กลุ่มที่ได้รับการฝึกจินตภาพร่วมกับวิดีโอโมเดลลิ่ง 3 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ และ(2)กลุ่มควบคุม ทั้งสองกลุ่มจะได้รับเทปบันทึกการแข่งขันของนักกีฬาลีลาศที่มีความสามารถสูง และกำหนดให้ชมเทปดังกล่าว 3 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ การตรวจวัดระดับความเครียด ทำโดยการเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำลายจากนักกีฬา เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาค่า cortisol และ alpha-amylase นักกีฬาทุกคนจะได้รับการประเมินความสามารถในการแข่งขันลีลาศ การจินตภาพ และความวิตกกังวลตามสถานการณ์ ข้อมูลที่ได้วิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติ โดยกำหนดนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ <0.05 นักกีฬาในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการฝึกจินตภาพมีค่า baseline value of cortisol ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนค่า baseline value of alpha-amylase มีแนวโน้มที่ลดลง แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างทางสถิติ อีกทั้งค่า cortisol และ alpha-amylase ในวันแข่งขันของนักกีฬาที่ได้รับการฝึกจินตภาพ มีแนวโน้มน้อยกว่า นักกีฬาที่ไม่ได้รับการฝึก แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติ การประเมินความวิตกกังวลตามสถานการณ์ด้วย CSAI-2R questionnaire พบว่านักกีฬาในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการฝึกมีระดับความวิตกกังวลทางกายและจิตใจลดลง และมีความมั่นใจในตนเองเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการฝึก ในวันทดสอบหลังการฝึก ส่วนในวันแข่งขัน พบว่านักกีฬาในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการฝึกมีความวิตกกังวลทางจิตใจน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการฝึกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้นักกีฬาในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการฝึก มีการพัฒนาความสามารถในการแข่งขันลีลาศ และมีการใช้จินตภาพเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สามารถสรุปได้ว่า การฝึกจินตภาพเป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ ให้ผลดีแก่นักกีฬาลีลาศ โดยจะช่วยลดความเครียด และความวิตกกังวล เพิ่มความมั่นใจ ความสามารถในการแข่งขันลีลาศ และการใช้จินตภาพ ทั้งนี้แบบฝึกจินตภาพดังกล่าวยังต้องมีการพัฒนาในด้านของความหนัก ระยะเวลา และรายละเอียดสำหรับการฝึก ให้มีผลในช่วงระยะเวลาของการแข่งขันด้วย
Creative Commons License