Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Investigation into the relationship between Japanese encephalitis virus and microglial cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบกับเซลล์ไมโครเกลีย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thananya Thongtan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.791
Abstract
Japanese encephalitis virus (JEV), a mosquito-borne virus that belongs to the family Flaviviridae, is a major cause of viral encephalitis in Asia. Even though the principle target cells for JEV in the central nervous system are neurons, the microglial cells are also activated in response to JEV infection. This study aimed to investigate the involvement of microglial cell upon JEV infection. Using mouse microglial (BV-2) cell line as a model, the JEV virions were detected in the cytoplasm of BV-2 cells by immunocytochemistry indicating cellular permissiveness to the virus. The extracellular virions were released into the culture medium, determined by standard plaque assay, implying one complete viral cycle at 10 hr post infection. It was proved possible to culture the persistent JEV-infected BV-2 cells for 16 weeks with a viral titer of 105 p.f.u./ml. For the identification of JEV binding protein(s) on the surface of BV-2 cells, one dimensional and two dimensional virus overlay protein binding assay, followed by tandem mass spectrometry (LC/MS/MS) were applied. A JEV binding protein band of 43 kDa laminin receptor precursor protein was identified. The newly identified JEV binding protein is a potential candidate JEV receptor protein on microglial cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบเจอี (JEV) จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มแฟมิลี่ฟลาวิไวริเดอี ซึ่งมียุงเป็นพาหะนำโรค ในทวีปเอเชียเชื้อไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบเจอีเป็นสาเหตุหลักในการก่อโรคไข้สมองอักเสบ ที่เกิดจากการติดเชื้อไวรัส ถึงเเม้ว่าเซลล์เป้าหมายหลักของเชื้อไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบเจอีในระบบประสาทส่วนกลางคือเซลล์ประสาท แต่เซลล์ไมโครเกลียจะอยู่ในภาวะถูกกระตุ้น เมื่อมีการติดเชื้อไวรัสนี้เช่นกัน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบกับเซลล์ไมโครเกลีย โดยใช้เซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงไมโครเกลียสายพันธุ์ BV-2 ซึ่งได้จากสมองหนู จากการศึกษาความสามารถที่จะเป็นเซลล์เจ้าบ้านสำหรับเชื้อไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบเจอี ด้วยเทคนิค Immunocytochemistry ตรวจพบอนุภาคไวรัสในไซโตพลาสมของเซลล์ไมโครเกลีย ในการศึกษาช่วงเวลาผลิตอนุภาคไวรัสใหม่ภายหลังการติดเชื้อ ซึ่งเเสดงถึงภาวะการเจริญเติบโตของไวรัสครบหนึ่งรอบด้วยเทคนิค Plaque assay พบว่ามีอนุภาคไวรัสถูกผลิตออกมาในอาหารเพาะเลี้ยงในชั่วโมงที่ 10 ภายหลังการติดเชื้อไวรัส เซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงไมโครเกลียสายพันธุ์ BV-2 ที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบเจอีสามารถถูกเพาะเลี้ยงได้ต่อเป็นเวลา 16 สัปดาห์ และยังสามารถผลิตไวรัสได้อย่างต่อเนื่องโดยมีปริมาณไวรัส 105 p.f.u./ml สำหรับการบ่งชี้โปรตีนบนผิวเซลล์เซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงไมโครเกลียที่สามารถจับกับไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบเจอี โดยใช้เทคนิค One dimensional และ Two dimensional gel electrophoresis virus overlay protein binding assay และวิเคราะห์ผลด้วย tandem mass spectrometry (LC/MS/MS) พบว่า โปรตีน laminin receptor precursor ที่มีขนาด 43 กิโลดาลตัน สามารถจับกับไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบเจอี การค้นพบนี้เเสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ของโปรตีนดังกล่าว ในการเป็นตัวรับบนผิวเซลล์ไมโครเกลียสำหรับเชื้อไวรัสไข้สมองอักเสบเจอี
Creative Commons License