Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของยา 0.05 % เทรทิโนอินชนิดครีมในการลดรอยเหี่ยวย่นบริเวณแขนที่มีการเสื่อมจากแสงแดดในคนไทย, การศึกษาแบบสุ่ม เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมโดยปิดสองข้าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficacy of 0.05% tretinoin cream for treatment of wrinkle in photoaged skin of the forearmin thai patients, a randomized double-blind placebo controlled trial
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภดล นพคุณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.757
Abstract
ความสำคัญและที่มาของงานวิจัย : ยาเทรทิโนอิน เป็นยาที่ใช้ในการรักษาผิวหนังเสื่อมจากแสงแดดอย่างแพร่หลาย. การศึกษาที่ผ่านมาส่วนใหญ่เป็นการศึกษาในคนตะวันตกซึ่งเป็นคนผิวขาวแต่การศึกษาในคนเอเชียยังมีไม่มากโดยเฉพาะในคนไทย วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อจะประเมินประสิทธิผลของยา 0.05%เทรทิโนอินชนิดครีมในการรักษารอยเหี่ยวย่นบนแขนที่มีความเสื่อมจากแสงแดดในคนไทย วิธีการศึกษา : ผู้ป่วยที่มีความเสื่อมของผิวหนังบนแขนจากแสงแดดจำนวน 38 คน ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาทา 0.05% เทรทิโนอินทาบนแขนด้านนอกหนึ่งข้างวันละครั้ง และ ทายาหลอกในแขนด้านนอกอีกข้างวันละครั้งเป็นเวลา 24 สัปดาห์. ประเมินทางคลินิกใช้การให้คะแนน(0=ไม่มี | 4= มีความเสื่อมของผิวหนังจากแสงแดดรุนแรงมาก) | ประเมินโดยใช้เครื่องมือวัดรอยย่นและความขรุขระ(visioscan) สีผิว (mexameter) ประเมินโดยภาพถ่ายจากแพทย์ผิวหนัง และประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย ผลการศึกษา : ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษา 38 คนเข้าร่วมการวิจัยครบ อายุระหว่าง 44 ถึง 85 ปี มีแขนที่มีความเสื่อมจากแสงแดดระดับรุนแรงปานกลางถึงปานกลางมาก พบว่า0.05% tretinoin cream มีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาริ้วรอยบนแขนที่มีความเสื่อมจากแสงแดดในคนไทยเมื่อวัดด้วย visioscanอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p value = 0.037)เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยาหลอก ทายาต่อเนื่องนาน 6 เดือน ความหยาบผิว(วัดด้วยvisioscan) และเม็ดสีบนแขน(วัดด้วยmexameter) ลดลงแตกต่างกับยาหลอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p value = 0.013, p value = 0.025 ตามลำดับ) สรุปผล : ในการศึกษาวิจัยระยะเวลา 24 สัปดาห์พบว่า 0.05% tretinoin cream สามารถลดริ้วรอย ความหยาบผิว และเม็ดสีบนแขนที่มีความเสื่อมจากแสงแดดในคนไทยดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Tretinoic acid is one of the most popular and well-documented drug in the treatment of photoaged skin. The subjects in the previous studies,most of them are Caucasoid skin but there are few reports about tretinoin cream for treatment of wrinkle in photoaged skin in Asian skin especially Thais. Objectives: To determine the efficacy of 0.05% tretinoin cream in the Treatment of Wrinkle in photoaged skin of the forearm in Thai patients. Materials and Methods: 38 Thai-patients with photoaged forearms completed a randomized, double-blind, vehicle-controlled, left and right comparison study. Topical 0.05% tretinoin cream or its vehicle was applied once daily to either the right or the left forearm for 24 weeks. Clinical assessment using semiquantitative scale(0=none ,4=severe photoaged forearm) | objective measurement of wrinkle | roughness by visioscan and pigmentation by mexameter. A global clinical assessment by a panel of dermatologists as well as patients satisfaction score were done for evaluation of the outcomes. Result: 38 Thai patients with moderate to moderately severe photoaged forearm completed study and age between 44 to 85 years old. Treatment with 0.05% tretinoin cream decreased wrinkle at 24 weeks (p value = 0.037) VS placebo. Roughness and pigment also decreased ,compared with placebo(p value = 0.013, p value = 0.025 respectively) Conclusion: 0.05% tretinoin cream has been shown to decrease wrinkle, roughness, pigment of photoaged forearm in Thai patients when compare to placebo
Share
COinS