Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and properties of polyelectrolyte hydrogel containing polyaniline coated carbon fiber
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.886
Abstract
ในการศึกษานี้ ได้ทำการเคลือบพอลิแอนีลีน (PANi) ลงบนพื้นผิวเส้นใยคาร์บอน (CF) ผ่านการสังเคราะห์ทางเคมี ประการแรกทำการปรับพื้นผิวของเส้นใยคาร์บอน ด้วยปฏิกิริยาไนเตรชันโดยใช้กรดซัลฟิวริก/กรดไนตริก คาดว่าได้เส้นใยคาร์บอนที่ประกอบไปด้วยหมู่ไนโตร ตามด้วยปฏิกิริยารีดักชันโดยใช้โซเดียมไฮโดรซัลไฟต์/แอมโมเนีย คาดว่าได้เส้นใยคาร์บอนที่ประกอบไปด้วยหมู่เอมีน จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์เบื้องต้นด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟาเรดสเปกโทรสโคปี (FTIR) และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) กลับพบว่าไม่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันตามที่คาด โดยคาดว่าน่าจะมีสาเหตุจากพื้นที่ผิวของ CF ที่น้อยเกินไป จึงทำการบดเส้นใยคาร์บอนด้วยเครื่องบดแบบลูกบอล และนำมาปรับพื้นผิวด้วยปฏิกิริยาไนเตรชันและรีดักชัน จากนั้นทำการเคลือบพอลิแอนิลีนที่อัตราส่วน 1 , 2 และ 3 เท่าของน้ำหนักผงเส้นใยคาร์บอนบนหมู่อะมิโนโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันพอลิเมอไรเซชันของแอนิลีน โดยมีแอมโมเนียมเพอร์ซัลเฟต เป็นตัวริเริ่ม ซึ่งหมู่ฟังชันก์ (CF, CF-NO2, CF-NH2 และ CF-PANi) ได้รับการยืนยันโดยการวิเคราะห์ FTIR และ SEM นอกจากนี้เมื่อตรวจสอบด้วยเครื่องเทอร์โมกราวิเมทริกอนาไลเซอร์ (TGA) หลังจากการเคลือบพอลิแอนิลีนบนผงเส้นใยคาร์บอนพบว่ามีน้ำหนักเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 40% จากนั้นนำเส้นใยคาร์บอนเคลือบพอลิแอนิลีนมาทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้า โดยเทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทม (CV) และกัลวาโนสแตติกชาร์จ/ดิสชาร์จ (GCD) พบว่าค่าการเก็บประจุ ที่อัตราส่วน 1: 1 ของเส้นใยคาร์บอนต่อพอลิแอนิลีนมีค่า 15.50 และ 63.92 ฟารัดต่อกรัม ซึ่งมีค่าสูงกว่าเส้นใยคาร์บอน (0.51 และ 5.0 ฟารัด/กรัม) โดยจากผลของการทดสอบดังกล่าวยืนยันว่าการสังเคราะห์โดยการเคลือบ PANi ลงบนพื้นผิวของผงเส้นใยคาร์บอนประสบความสำเร็จ นอกจากนี้การเตรียมไฮโดรเจลจากพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์เชิงซ้อนเตรียมได้จากพอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟเนต/ พอลิไดอัลลิลไดเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ (PSS/PDADMAC) สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแผ่นกั้นกลางระหว่างขั้วไฟฟ้าได้อย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Firstly, an attempt to coat polyaniline (PANi) on carbon fiber (CF) substrate through chemical synthesis was studied. In the first step, surface modification of the carbon fiber using sulfuric acid / nitric acid (nitration reaction) was carried out. However, the results was not found as expected, proving by FTIR and SEM analyses. Thereafter, CF was ground into powder using a ball mill for 12 h followed by surface modification (nitration and reduction reaction) Then, PANi was coated at a ratios of 1:1, 2:1 and 3:1 (based on CF powder). Analysis of modified CF powder by FTIR and SEM showed that functional groups as expected was found which was assigned to CF, CF-NO2, CF-NH2 and CF-PANi). In addition, TGA technique provided an information that % PANi add-on of up to 40% was achievable. Then, PANi coated CF were studied for an electrode performance using CV and GCD techniques. It was found that the capacitance values at 1: 1 CF-NH2/PANi ratio exhibited 63.92 F /g (compared to the control (CF/PANi) recorded at 15.50 F/g). The results confirmed that the coating of PANi onto the modified CF-powder was successful. In addition, hydrogels from polyelectrolyte complexes were obtained by PSS and PDADMAC complexation method. The prepared hydrogel was applied to be solid separator for battery application. Its performance as a separator on CF-NH2/PANi electrode showed that it exhibited better separator than control (paper).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.