Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The notion of reclusion in the Zhuangzi
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศริญญา อรุณขจรศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Philosophy (ภาควิชาปรัชญา)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.881
Abstract
มีความเข้าใจกันว่าคัมภีร์จวงจื่อเสนอความคิดเกี่ยวกับการหลีกลี้สังคมในรูปแบบของฤาษีที่ถอนตัวออกจากพื้นที่ทางสังคมและการเมืองโดยปลีกวิเวกไปอยู่ในที่ห่างไกลจากผู้คน อย่างไรก็ตาม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอว่าแนวคิดการหลีกลี้ในคัมภีร์จวงจื่อมิได้มีเพียงการหลีกลี้แบบฤาษีเพื่อรักษาความบริสุทธิ์ของตนเองเท่านั้น แต่ยังรวมถึงการหลีกลี้ภายในสังคมที่เป็นการหลีกลี้จากอำนาจทางการเมืองโดยดำรงชีวิตอย่างเรียบง่ายภายในสังคม และการหลีกลี้อีกแบบที่เรียกว่า “การเร้นการในฟ้า” ทั้งนี้เพราะในคัมภีร์จวงจื่อโดยเฉพาะกลุ่มบทในปรากฏตัวบทที่เป็นข้อเสนอเกี่ยวกับการดำรงชีวิตในพื้นที่ทางการเมืองอย่างชัดเจน “การเร้นกายในฟ้า” เป็นการหลีกลี้ที่ไม่จำเป็นต้องถอนตัวออกจากพื้นที่ทางสังคมและการเมือง เป็นการหลีกเร้นตนจากอันตรายด้วยการอยู่ร่วมกับสิ่งต่างๆ ที่แปรเปลี่ยนอย่างยืดหยุ่น โดยการคลายความยึดถือความคิดและเป้าหมายการขัดเกลาตัวตนทางสังคมให้กลายเป็นแบบใดแบบหนึ่งอย่างตายตัว ผ่านการตระหนักถึงการใช้ชีวิตร่วมกับสรรพสิ่งในฐานะสิ่งที่แปรเปลี่ยนไปตลอดเวลาและการตระหนักถึงความแตกต่างหลากหลายของคุณค่าและตัวตน การเร้นกายในฟ้ายังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการหลีกลี้ของพวกสำนักเต๋าในฐานะเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งในการจัดการกับความตึงแย้งในตัวตน ซึ่งความตึงแย้งนี้มาจากอิทธิพลทางความคิดของขงจื่อเกี่ยวกับการสร้างตัวตนทางสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The notion of reclusion in the Zhuangzi is often understood as a withdrawal from the political and social sphere to live like a hermit in the wilderness. This thesis proposes that the notion of reclusion in the Zhuangzi does not only consist of the hermit-like reclusion in order to protect one’s purity, but also the reclusion within society, a reclusion from political power by living a simple life, including the reclusion called “hiding within heaven.” The reason is that there are stories in the Inner Chapter of the Zhuangzi obviously suggest about the way of living in political sphere. As for the reclusion by “hiding within heaven,” this does not necessitate a withdrawal from the political and social sphere. One can hide and avoid from dangers while living in transforming world with flexibility by loosening one’s own strict thought and fixed aim of self-cultivation. Through the realization of living with myriad things as constant transforming things in the world and the awareness about the diversity of value and self. The reclusion by “hiding within heaven” shows a significance of Daoist reclusion as one of the ways to cope with the tensions in self, influenced by Confucius’ notion of constructing socialized self.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 472
    • Abstract Views: 102
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 14
see details
Included in
Philosophy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.